Get free updates by Email

Report an error

'Currently Married' Women and Men

'Currently Married' Women and Men
CountryYearAverage MenAverage WomenAverage Total
Afghanistan19797474.674.3
Albania200173.872.673.2
Algeria200265.459.362.3
American Samoa199066.861.864.3
Anguilla200143.13941
Antigua and Barbuda200160.450.355.4
Argentina200164.258.361.3
Armenia198976.466.771.5
Aruba200052.844.448.6
Australia2006504949.5
Austria200156.354.955.6
Azerbaijan199973.56468.8
Bahamas200052.842.947.8
Bahrain199568.559.463.9
Bangladesh199180.373.476.9
Barbados199038.733.135.9
Belarus19996859.763.8
Belgium200651.251.151.1
Belize200069.666.468
Benin200272.571.772.1
Bermuda20005145.348.2
Bhutan200569.870.470.1
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)200165.660.963.3
Botswana200156.146.951.5
Brazil200070.462.966.6
British Virgin Islands199150.445.848.1
Brunei Darussalam199171.46367.2
Bulgaria200166.164.865.5
Burkina Faso198571.973.672.8
Burundi20027257.164.6
Cambodia200478.763.871.2
Cameroon198767.16164
Canada200659.157.258.2
Cape Verde200060.451.555.9
Cayman Islands198960.952.256.5
Chile200260.855.458.1
China200073.275.374.3
China-Hong Kong SAR200658.754.456.5
China-Macao SAR200167.161.264.2
Colombia200561.153.557.3
Comoros198071.361.166.2
Congo198466.558.862.7
Cook Islands199653.355.354.3
Costa Rica20076153.457.2
Côte d'Ivoire198866.366.566.4
Croatia200161.559.260.3
Cuba200260.960.860.9
Cyprus200169.466.568
Czech Republic200752.250.951.6
Democratic Republic of the Congo198472.863.468.1
Denmark2008464746.5
Djibouti200266.652.759.7
Dominica200137.235.836.5
Dominican Republic200265.962.464.2
Ecuador200166.86264.4
Egypt199672.764.368.5
El Salvador2007665460
Equatorial Guinea198363.558.561
Estonia200058.650.154.4
Ethiopia199473.861.267.5
Faeroe Islands200847.453.550.5
Fiji199670.665.468
Finland200743.944.144
France200648.346.347.3
French Guiana199932.329.731
French Polynesia200741.542.141.8
Gabon199362.358.360.3
Gambia199369.677.473.5
Georgia198973.263.368.2
Germany200648.349.548.9
Ghana200064.661.863.2
Gibraltar200160.457.859.1
Greece200160.859.560.1
Greenland199738.841.940.3
Grenada199137.932.635.2
Guadeloupe199941.436.238.8
Guam1990676264.5
Guatemala19947566.470.7
Guyana199152.746.249.5
Haiti198261.256.959.1
Honduras200169.460.865.1
Hungary200750.146.648.4
Iceland200755.255.755.5
India200176.473.775
Indonesia200573.16669.6
Iran (Islamic Republic of)200676.169.973
Iraq200472.462.467.4
Ireland200649.948.849.4
Israel200664.159.161.6
Italy200656.256.656.4
Jamaica200133.831.432.6
Japan200557.257.557.4
Jordan200472.464.168.2
Kazakhstan19996957.963.5
Kenya19897270.571.2
Kiribati199570.563.667.1
Kuwait199570.555.463
Kyrgyzstan199972.962.467.6
Lao People's Democratic Republic20057768.772.9
Latvia200849.343.346.3
Lebanon200464.857.160.9
Lesotho200165.354.459.8
Liberia198465.568.767.1
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya199567.559.863.6
Liechtenstein200753.952.153
Lithuania200854.948.751.8
Luxembourg200157.355.856.6
Madagascar199370.257.363.8
Malawi198778.17074.1
Malaysia200069.265.267.2
Maldives200670.265.868
Mali198772.175.373.7
Malta198564.258.961.6
Marshall Islands199971.368.469.8
Martinique199938.433.535.9
Mauritania199167.954.961.4
Mauritius20006759.863.4
Mexico200071.362.266.7
Mongolia200069.76064.9
Montserrat198042.638.440.5
Morocco20046657.961.9
Mozambique198078.266.772.4
Myanmar19916957.963.4
Namibia196061.958.560.2
Nepal200181.482.982.1
Netherlands20084949.449.2
Netherlands Antilles20014537.141
New Caledonia199647.145.946.5
New Zealand200663.760.362
Nicaragua200567.456.662
Niger198879.970.275.1
Nigeria199171.468.269.8
Norway200743.543.943.7
Occupied Palestinian Territory200075.962.769.3
Oman200370.961.366.1
Pakistan199872.471.972.1
Palau19956358.560.8
Panama200061.158.859.9
Papua New Guinea19807072.271.1
Paraguay200265.962.264.1
Peru198168.763.466.1
Philippines19907265.268.6
Poland200264.260.262.2
Portugal199170.764.867.7
Puerto Rico199063.355.259.2
Qatar200473.863.168.5
Republic of Korea200562.358.660.4
Republic of Moldova198976.565.370.9
Réunion199948.844.246.5
Romania20086158.359.6
Russian Federation20026555.760.3
Rwanda200271.253.262.2
Saint Kitts and Nevis19803734.335.7
Saint Lucia200157.252.354.8
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines200255.954.555.2
Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon197466.860.663.7
Samoa200165.264.865
San Marino200062.960.961.9
Sao Tome and Principe199157.354.155.7
Saudi Arabia200774.869.171.9
Senegal199366.968.567.7
Serbia200262.16161.5
Seychelles200254.451.753.1
Sierra Leone200467.466.567
Singapore200561.958.460.1
Slovakia200657.753.755.7
Slovenia200646.847.447.1
Solomon Islands198670.969.470.1
South Africa199658.249.954
Spain199165.162.763.9
Sri Lanka200169.868.469.1
Sudan199368.863.266
Suriname196467.459.563.5
Sweden200638.840.139.5
Switzerland200752.651.852.2
Syrian Arab Republic200171.768.670.1
Tajikistan20007768.973
Thailand200069.46466.7
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia199473.172.873
Timor-Leste200468.464.366.4
Togo197070.37070.1
Tonga199666.763.965.3
Trinidad and Tobago199052.74950.8
Turkey200075.571.373.4
Turkmenistan198974.964.769.8
Turks and Caicos Islands200163.655.559.6
Tuvalu20026860.864.4
Uganda199167.161.864.4
Ukraine20016758.362.6
United Arab Emirates199576.159.868
United Kingdom200160.558.559.5
United Republic of Tanzania198870.566.268.3
United States of America19806659.963
United States Virgin Islands199051.84447.9
Uruguay199664.159.862
Uzbekistan198978.167.873
Vanuatu19897270.871.4
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)200161.953.957.9
Wallis and Futuna Islands199661.955.358.6
Western Sahara197072.276.374.3
Yemen20047671.473.7
Zambia196973.864.769.3
Zimbabwe200272.56066.2
Filter : Loading...

'Ever Married' Women and Men

5.00 rating | 8,969 views | 0 comments

Crude Marriage Rate

3.77 rating | 12,116 views | 0 comments

Crude Divorce Rate

4.17 rating | 19,274 views | 0 comments

World Marriage Data

3.66 rating | 56,440 views | 4 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback