Get free updates by Email

Report an error

Regulatory Quality

Regulatory Quality
CountryEstimate-2010Rank-2010Estimate-2011Rank-2011Estimate-2012Rank-2012Estimate-2013Rank-2013Estimate-2014Rank-2014
AFGHANISTAN-1.535.26-1.544.27-1.2111-1.2111-1.1311.54
ALBANIA0.2356.940.2456.870.1756.460.1857.420.2360.58
ALGERIA-1.1710.53-1.199.95-1.299.1-1.1811.96-1.219.62
AMERICAN SAMOA0.3863.640.3862.560.3561.720.3662.20.1858.17
ANDORRA1.3789.471.693.841.5593.781.5592.820.8577.4
ANGOLA-1.016.27-1.113.74-0.9818.66-1.115.31-0.9616.83
ANGUILLA1.3789.471.3589.571.3188.521.31890.8577.4
ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA0.6372.730.6272.990.5971.770.670.810.5168.75
ARGENTINA-0.7624.4-0.7225.59-0.9619.62-0.9817.7-1.112.98
ARMENIA0.360.290.2658.290.3360.290.2358.850.2260.1
ARUBA1.3788.01.3590.11.4290.911.4490.911.389.42
AUSTRALIA1.6996.651.8598.11.7797.131.7997.131.8798.1
AUSTRIA1.4692.341.3990.521.5191.391.4891.391.4991.35
AZERBAIJAN-0.3739.71-0.3738.39-0.4734.45-0.4334.93-0.2943.75
BAHAMAS, THE0.5269.380.4968.250.3662.680.1656.940.1255.29
BAHRAIN0.7375.120.7475.830.6973.680.671.290.774.0
BANGLADESH-0.8322.49-0.822.75-0.9619.14-0.9320.57-0.9418.27
BARBADOS0.4566.510.671.560.4266.00.4365.550.3163.46
BELARUS-1.1611.48-1.219.48-1.112.44-1.114.35-1.013.94
BELGIUM1.2985.651.2486.731.2286.61.2987.11.1785.1
BELIZE-0.4536.36-0.5432.7-0.4833.49-0.4933.49-0.5132.69
BENIN-0.3241.63-0.3340.28-0.3937.32-0.4235.41-0.5133.17
BERMUDA1.3789.471.3589.571.3188.521.31890.8577.4
BHUTAN-1.199.1-1.1810.9-1.1211.96-1.113.88-1.015.38
BOLIVIA-0.7923.44-0.7424.17-0.8322.49-0.7923.44-0.8620.19
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA-0.149.76-0.052.61-0.151.2-0.150.72-0.149.52
BOTSWANA0.4666.990.569.670.6974.160.6573.210.6472.12
BRAZIL0.1655.00.1755.920.154.550.154.1-0.150.48
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM1.1282.781.1884.831.1685.171.182.30.9779.81
BULGARIA0.6574.160.5570.620.5469.380.5267.940.5771.15
BURKINA FASO-0.1448.33-0.1647.39-0.1247.85-0.1846.89-0.3342.79
BURUNDI-1.112.92-117.1-0.9620.1-0.8921.53-0.7724.52
CAMBODIA-0.4635.89-0.5731.75-0.3539.23-0.3539.23-0.437.0
CAMEROON-0.7325.36-0.7923.22-0.9321.1-0.9518.66-0.9418.75
CANADA1.6996.171.6995.731.6995.691.7295.221.8397.6
CAPE VERDE-0.052.150.154.00.053.59-0.1248.33-0.052.88
CAYMAN ISLANDS1.1483.251.1382.941.182.31.1183.730.8778.37
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC-1.1511.96-1.1810.43-1.112.92-1.1811.48-1.415.77
CHAD-1.114.83-1.016.11-1.113.4-116.75-1.1710.58
CHILE1.4591.871.4791.941.5493.31.4891.871.591.83
CHINA-0.2244.5-0.2144.1-0.2543.54-0.343.54-0.2745.19
COLOMBIA0.2657.890.3762.10.3964.590.3963.160.567.79
COMOROS-1.425.74-1.367.11-1.427.66-1.2210.53-1.1411.1
CONGO, DEM. REP.-1.584.31-1.525.21-1.515.74-1.2510.1-1.347.69
CONGO, REP.-1.277.66-1.269-1.388.13-1.358.13-1.1810.1
COOK ISLANDS-1.248.13-1.1711.37
COSTA RICA0.568.90.4565.880.5770.330.5868.90.5370.19
CÔTE D'IVOIRE-0.9119.62-0.8621.8-0.7723.92-0.7423.92-0.6229.33
CROATIA0.5669.860.5270.140.4466.510.4466.00.465.87
CUBA-1.693.35-1.653.32-1.63.83-1.623.83-1.367.21
CYPRUS1.4390.911.2486.261.1283.730.9177.991.182.69
CZECH REPUBLIC1.386.121.285.311.180.861.181.821.081.25
DENMARK1.8899.01.9199.531.7997.611.897.611.7294.71
DJIBOUTI-0.6327.75-0.5333.18-0.4535.41-0.5432.1-0.5531.25
DOMINICA0.4365.550.2457.350.2858.850.2759.810.2361.1
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC-0.1547.85-0.1946.92-0.1446.89-0.1148.8-0.051.44
ECUADOR-1.1611-1.015.64-1.015.31-0.9419.62-1.014.9
EGYPT, ARAB REP.-0.1646.89-0.3341.71-0.4933.0-0.6627.75-0.7525
EL SALVADOR0.3862.680.4967.770.3259.810.3160.290.3464.42
EQUATORIAL GUINEA-1.386.22-1.347.58-1.427.18-1.46.7-1.465.29
ERITREA-2.251.44-2.220.95-2.240.96-2.220.96-2.120.96
ESTONIA1.489.951.4911.490.431.4390.431.6793.27
ETHIOPIA-0.8522.0-0.9918.0-1.114.35-1.1412.44-0.9816.35
FIJI-0.6727.27-0.535.1-0.629.67-0.5730.62-0.437.5
FINLAND1.8999.521.8397.631.8298.11.8598.561.998.56
FRANCE1.3186.61.1584.361.1283.251.1585.651.182.21
FRENCH GUIANA1.2585.171.2385.781.2887.11.388.01.4690.87
GABON-0.5732.54-0.5632.23-0.5132.54-0.5631.1-0.7325.96
GAMBIA, THE-0.3838.76-0.2742.65-0.2344.5-0.3737.32-0.4933.65
GEORGIA0.5970.330.6573.930.6872.730.7473.680.9379.33
GERMANY1.5893.781.5592.891.5391.871.5592.341.794.23
GHANA0.1254.10.1355.450.1255.980.154.55-0.050.96
GREECE0.6373.210.4968.720.568.420.6172.250.3464.9
GREENLAND1.3687.561.3488.631.3889.951.489.951.489.9
GRENADA0.3361.240.2657.820.3662.20.3561.720.1959.13
GUAM0.6372.730.6272.990.5971.770.670.810.1858.17
GUATEMALA-0.1348.8-0.1149.76-0.1845.93-0.2145.45-0.1947.6
GUINEA-1.113.88-116.59-1.016.27-1.015.79-1.112.5
GUINEA-BISSAU-1.1412.44-1.1211.85-1.2410.53-1.279.1-1.278.17
GUYANA-0.5831.1-0.6627.96-0.6328.23-0.6229.19-0.5331.73
HAITI-1.017.7-1.014.69-0.9520.57-0.9519.14-1.014.42
HONDURAS-0.2145.45-0.1249.29-0.245.45-0.245.93-0.3838.94
HONG KONG SAR, CHINA1.911001.896.681.9599.521.9399.522.199.52
HUNGARY1.081.341.081.00.9778.950.8877.510.7774.52
ICELAND0.978.471.080.571.181.821.1183.251.2187.98
INDIA-0.3739.23-0.3439.81-0.4833.97-0.4834.45-0.4534.62
INDONESIA-0.437.32-0.3340.76-0.2843.1-0.246.41-0.149.0
IRAN, ISLAMIC REP.-1.72.87-1.515.69-1.436.7-1.55.74-1.464.81
IRAQ-1.115.79-1.113.27-1.279.57-1.269.57-1.259.13
IRELAND1.6194.261.5993.361.5694.261.5793.781.7595.19
ISRAEL1.2384.691.3287.21.1584.691.1585.171.2187.5
ITALY0.8977.510.7175.360.7374.640.7774.640.6672.6
JAMAICA0.2858.850.359.720.2358.370.2358.370.1656.73
JAPAN1.081.821.181.991.1384.211.182.781.1484.13
JERSEY, CHANNEL ISLANDS1.1383.411.1685.651.1986.121.1885.58
JORDAN0.2557.420.360.190.1856.940.1255.980.154.81
KAZAKHSTAN-0.3441.15-0.2643.13-0.3937.8-0.3836.84-0.2744.71
KENYA-0.150.24-0.2145.5-0.3141.63-0.3142.11-0.3442.31
KIRIBATI-1.356.7-1.426.64-1.368.61-1.387.66-0.9617.31
KOREA, DEM. REP.-2.450-2.460-2.530-2.520-2.20
KOREA, REP.0.9378.950.9979.620.8977.00.9879.91.1183.65
KOSOVO-0.151.67-0.1248.82-0.052.63-0.052.63-0.1548.1
KUWAIT0.1755.50.154.98-0.152.15-0.150.24-0.1348.56
KYRGYZ REPUBLIC-0.2543.54-0.2243.6-0.3540.19-0.3341.15-0.4236.1
LAO PDR-1.017.22-0.9718.48-0.8422.0-0.8522.49-0.8521.15
LATVIA0.9980.380.9779.15179.91.080.381.1784.62
LEBANON0.153.59-0.052.13-0.1247.37-0.149.76-0.2246.63
LESOTHO-0.629.67-0.6130.33-0.5431.58-0.3638.76-0.4335.58
LIBERIA-1.115.31-1.112.8-1.114.83-0.9221.1-0.8422.6
LIBYA-1.189.57-1.544.74-1.662.87-1.871.91-2.190.48
LIECHTENSTEIN1.5293.31.592.421.5392.821.5693.31.4390.38
LITHUANIA0.9779.430.9478.671.1182.781.1384.211.287.0
LUXEMBOURG1.6995.691.8698.581.7696.651.7796.651.6592.79
MACAO SAR, CHINA1.3487.11.3387.681.3489.471.3389.471.6893.75
MACEDONIA, FYR0.2859.330.3360.660.3561.240.3261.240.4767.31
MADAGASCAR-0.5633.0-0.5234.12-0.5830.62-0.6627.27-0.7226.44
MALAWI-0.5831.58-0.727.0-0.7125.84-0.725.84-0.6927.4
MALAYSIA0.5970.810.5971.10.5569.860.6272.730.8475.96
MALDIVES-0.437.8-0.437.44-0.3539.71-0.3936.36-0.3639.9
MALI-0.4834.93-0.3837.91-0.4236.36-0.5133.0-0.5630.77
MALTA1.4390.431.3388.151.31891.2987.561.183.17
MARSHALL ISLANDS-0.9918.18-0.9519.43-1.016.75-1.113.4-0.9617.79
MARTINIQUE0.8777.00.8777.730.8376.560.8376.561.1986.54
MAURITANIA-0.8222.97-0.7723.7-0.6427.75-0.6726.79-0.726.92
MAURITIUS0.977.990.8576.780.9879.430.9378.95180.77
MEXICO0.2658.370.2958.770.4767.460.4666.990.4366.83
MICRONESIA, FED. STS.-0.9119.14-0.9320.38-0.9818.18-0.9718.18-1.113.46
MOLDOVA-0.149.28-0.151.18-0.1148.8-0.149.280.053.85
MONACO
MONGOLIA-0.2344.0-0.245.97-0.1746.41-0.2944.0-0.2545.67
MONTENEGRO-0.150.72-0.151.660.053.110.153.590.1255.77
MOROCCO-0.151.2-0.1150.71-0.150.24-0.1347.85-0.052.4
MOZAMBIQUE-0.3938.28-0.4236.0-0.4634.93-0.4235.89-0.3937.98
MYANMAR-2.250.96-2.131.42-1.871.91-1.515.26-1.396.25
NAMIBIA0.1454.550.154.50.154.10.155.00.054.33
NAURU-1.114.35-1.112.32-1.211.48-1.397.18-1.268.65
NEPAL-0.7424.88-0.7225.12-0.8122.97-0.8722.0-0.8520.67
NETHERLANDS1.7497.131.8197.161.7596.171.7696.171.7895.67
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES (FORMER)0.8777.00.8777.730.8376.560.8376.56
NEW CALEDONIA
NEW ZEALAND1.8198.561.971001.8498.561.8298.11.9499.0
NICARAGUA-0.2643.1-0.3242.18-0.342.58-0.343.1-0.3838.46
NIGER-0.5134.45-0.5333.65-0.6129.19-0.5830.14-0.6628.37
NIGERIA-0.7126.32-0.6727.49-0.7225.36-0.6726.32-0.8223.56
NIUE-0.9818.66-0.9419.91
NORWAY1.5192.821.694.311.5392.341.6594.741.6492.31
OMAN0.4667.460.3461.140.4766.990.4767.460.6973.56
PAKISTAN-0.5830.62-0.6328.91-0.7324.88-0.7124.88-0.6927.88
PALAU-0.8920.1-0.9221.33-1.017.22-1.016.27-0.8422.12
PANAMA0.3863.160.4364.930.3963.640.3762.680.3765.38
PAPUA NEW GUINEA-0.5633.49-0.5134.6-0.5232.1-0.5232.54-0.3441.83
PARAGUAY-0.3440.67-0.3539.34-0.3241.15-0.3241.63-0.2844.23
PERU0.4667.940.4867.30.4967.940.4566.510.5269.23
PHILIPPINES-0.2244.98-0.2144.55-0.151.67-0.151.67-0.051.92
POLAND0.9879.90.9378.20.9578.471.080.861.181.73
PORTUGAL0.7374.640.6373.460.8175.60.7875.60.7775
PUERTO RICO0.8276.10.8476.30.9277.510.8477.00.8777.88
QATAR0.6171.290.4969.190.875.120.7474.160.5770.67
RÉUNION1.1282.31.1182.461.181.341.181.341.1986.54
ROMANIA0.6473.680.6674.410.5468.90.669.380.671.63
RUSSIAN FEDERATION-0.3740.19-0.3638.86-0.3638.76-0.3737.8-0.436.54
RWANDA-0.1846.41-0.1348.34-0.149.28053.110.1858.65
SAMOA-0.2842.11-0.3341.23-0.3440.67-0.2344.98-0.247.12
SAN MARINO
SÃO TOMÉ AND PRINCIPE-0.8621.53-0.7424.64-0.823.44-0.8122.97-0.7325.48
SAUDI ARABIA0.1855.980.053.550.155.00.155.5-0.053.37
SENEGAL-0.2742.58-0.2145.0-0.149.76-0.152.15-0.2246.15
SERBIA-0.052.630.053.1-0.150.72-0.151.20.1456.25
SEYCHELLES-0.5732.1-0.4435.55-0.3142.11-0.3142.58-0.3143.27
SIERRA LEONE-0.7225.84-0.726.54-0.7126.32-0.7125.36-0.8124.0
SINGAPORE1.898.11.896.211.961001.971002.23100
SLOVAK REPUBLIC180.86180.11.080.380.9178.470.978.85
SLOVENIA0.7575.60.6974.880.6172.250.6171.770.6673.1
SOLOMON ISLANDS-1.218.61-1.114.22-1.113.88-1.1312.92-1.1112.0
SOMALIA-2.380.48-2.370.47-2.260.48-2.220.48-2.111.44
SOUTH AFRICA0.3662.20.463.980.3763.160.4164.110.3263.94
SOUTH SUDAN-1.672.84-1.56.22-1.554.78-1.634.33
SPAIN1.1584.211.181.520.9577.990.9379.430.7875.48
SRI LANKA-0.245.93-0.1150.24-0.1248.33-0.1647.37-0.150
ST. KITTS AND NEVIS0.4366.00.463.510.3964.110.463.640.1757.21
ST. LUCIA0.4365.550.4666.350.359.330.4264.590.2461.54
ST. VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES0.3964.590.3661.610.3360.770.3160.770.3162.98
SUDAN-1.337.18-1.38.1-1.515.26-1.476.22-1.396.73
SURINAME-0.6926.79-0.630.81-0.3838.28-0.3440.19-0.629.81
SWAZILAND-0.629.19-0.6328.44-0.5631.1-0.3638.28-0.4634.13
SWEDEN1.6795.221.9199.11.8999.01.8999.01.896.15
SWITZERLAND1.6594.741.6494.791.6695.221.6394.261.8296.63
SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC-0.8920.57-0.9320.85-1.564.31-1.614.31-1.673.85
TAIWAN, CHINA1.1483.731.1483.891.1986.121.1484.691.388.94
TAJIKISTAN-1.016.75-0.9718.96-1.017.7-1.114.83-1.015.87
TANZANIA-0.4136.84-0.436.97-0.436.84-0.3440.67-0.3441.35
THAILAND0.1956.460.2256.40.2357.890.2157.890.2762.0
TIMOR-LESTE-1.113.4-1.015.17-1.015.79-0.9917.22-0.8919.71
TOGO-0.8721.1-117.54-0.8621.53-0.9420.1-0.8223.1
TONGA-0.628.71-0.6229.38-0.630.14-0.5929.67-0.4435.1
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO0.568.420.464.450.2257.420.2459.330.2159.62
TUNISIA-0.053.11-0.1946.45-0.2144.98-0.3539.71-0.3540.87
TURKEY0.3160.770.3863.00.4165.550.4265.10.4166.35
TURKMENISTAN-2.11.91-2.11.9-2.11.44-2.121.44-2.11.92
TUVALU-1.1810.1-1.278.53-1.2510.1-1.328.61-0.9319.23
UGANDA-0.1547.37-0.1447.87-0.2444.0-0.2544.5-0.3639.42
UKRAINE-0.5233.97-0.6129.86-0.6128.71-0.6428.71-0.6328.85
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES0.3461.720.4766.820.6873.210.7875.120.9880.29
UNITED KINGDOM1.7497.611.6695.261.6494.741.7695.691.8397.12
UNITED STATES1.4491.391.4591.471.2887.561.2586.61.2788.46
URUGUAY0.3864.110.4365.40.465.10.5268.420.5269.71
UZBEKISTAN-1.584.78-1.583.79-1.613.35-1.633.35-1.743.37
VANUATU-0.7923.92-0.726.1-0.7724.4-0.5531.58-0.3540.38
VENEZUELA, RB-1.613.83-1.476.16-1.544.78-1.642.87-1.812.88
VIETNAM-0.6128.23-0.5931.28-0.6827.27-0.6628.23-0.5930.29
VIRGIN ISLANDS (U.S.)0.6372.730.6272.990.5971.770.670.810.5168.75
WEST BANK AND GAZA0.2959.810.2959.240.1155.50.1556.460.2862.5
YEMEN, REP.-0.630.14-0.8122.27-0.726.79-0.7424.4-0.8421.63
ZAMBIA-0.4835.41-0.4236.49-0.4335.89-0.4833.97-0.5232.21
ZIMBABWE-2.12.39-1.922.37-1.832.39-1.782.39-1.892.4
Filter : Loading...

Rule of Law

4.69 rating | 9,266 views | 0 comments

Voice and Accountability

3.35 rating | 18,232 views | 0 comments

Government Effectiveness

4.61 rating | 12,210 views | 0 comments

Control of Corruption

4.50 rating | 11,943 views | 1 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback