Get free updates by Email

Report an error

Happy Planet Index (HPI)

Happy Planet Index (HPI)
CountryHPIExperienced well-beingLife expectancyEcological Footprint
Afghanistan36.84.848.70.5
Albania54.15.376.91.8
Algeria52.25.273.11.6
Angola33.24.251.10.9
Argentina54.16.475.92.7
Armenia464.474.21.7
Australia427.481.96.7
Austria47.17.380.95.3
Azerbaijan40.94.270.72
Bahrain26.64.575.16.6
Bangladesh56.3568.90.7
Belarus37.45.570.34
Belgium37.16.9807.1
Belize59.36.576.12.1
Benin31.13.756.11.4
Bolivia43.65.866.62.6
Bosnia and Herzegovina42.44.775.72.7
Botswana22.63.653.22.8
Brazil52.96.873.52.9
Bulgaria34.14.273.43.6
Burkina Faso31.8455.41.5
Burundi30.53.850.40.8
Cambodia40.34.263.11.2
Cameroon33.74.451.61.1
Canada43.67.7816.4
Central African Republic25.33.648.41.4
Chad24.73.749.61.9
Chile53.96.679.13.2
China44.74.773.52.1
Colombia59.86.473.71.8
Comoros36.53.961.11.3
Congo34.53.857.41.1
Congo, Dem. Rep. of the30.5448.40.8
Costa Rica647.379.32.5
Cote d'Ivoire35.94.255.41
Croatia40.65.676.64.2
Cuba56.25.479.11.9
Cyprus45.56.479.64.4
Czech Republic39.46.277.75.3
Denmark36.67.878.88.3
Djibouti37.2557.91.8
Dominican Republic50.74.773.41.4
Ecuador52.55.875.62.4
Egypt39.63.973.22.1
El Salvador58.96.772.22
Estonia34.95.174.84.7
Ethiopia39.24.459.31.1
Finland42.77.4806.2
France46.56.881.54.9
Georgia464.173.71.4
Germany47.26.780.44.6
Ghana40.34.664.21.7
Greece40.55.879.94.9
Guatemala56.96.371.21.8
Guinea30454.11.7
Guyana51.2669.92.1
Haiti41.33.862.10.6
Honduras565.973.11.7
Hong Kong37.55.682.85.8
Hungary37.44.774.43.6
Iceland40.26.981.86.5
India50.9565.40.9
Indonesia55.55.569.41.1
Iran41.74.8732.7
Iraq49.25691.4
Ireland42.47.380.66.2
Israel55.27.481.64
Italy46.46.481.94.5
Jamaica58.56.273.11.7
Japan47.56.183.44.2
Jordan51.75.773.42.1
Kazakhstan34.75.5674.1
Kenya384.357.10.9
Korea43.86.180.64.6
Kuwait27.16.674.69.7
Kyrgyzstan49.1567.71.3
Laos49.1567.51.3
Latvia34.94.773.34
Lebanon42.95.272.62.8
Liberia35.24.256.81.3
Libya40.84.974.83.2
Lithuania34.65.172.24.4
Luxembourg297.18010.7
Macedonia28.34.274.85.4
Madagascar46.84.666.71.2
Malawi42.55.154.20.8
Malaysia40.55.674.23.9
Mali263.851.41.9
Malta43.15.879.64.3
Mauritania32.3558.62.9
Mauritius36.65.573.44.6
Mexico52.96.8773.3
Moldova485.669.32.1
Mongolia26.84.668.55.5
Morocco47.94.472.21.3
Mozambique35.74.750.20.8
Myanmar44.25.365.21.9
Namibia38.94.962.52
Nepal45.63.868.80.8
Netherlands43.17.580.7
New Zealand51.67.280.74.3
Nicaragua57.15.7741.6
Niger26.84.154.72.6
Nigeria33.64.851.91.4
Norway51.47.681.14.8
Pakistan54.15.365.40.8
Palestine51.24.872.81.4
Panama57.87.376.13
Paraguay45.85.872.53
Peru52.45.6742
Philippines52.44.968.71
Poland42.65.876.13.9
Portugal38.74.979.54.1
Qatar25.26.678.411.7
Romania42.24.9742.8
Russia34.55.568.84.4
Rwanda36.9455.40.7
Saudi Arabia466.773.94
Senegal33.33.859.31.5
Serbia41.34.574.52.6
Sierra Leone28.84.147.81.1
Singapore39.86.581.16.1
Slovakia40.16.175.44.7
Slovenia40.26.179.35.2
South Africa28.24.752.82.6
Spain44.16.281.44.7
Sri Lanka49.44.274.91.2
Sudan37.64.461.51.6
Sweden46.27.581.45.7
Switzerland50.37.582.35
Syria47.14.175.91.5
Tajikistan47.84.467.50.9
Tanzania30.73.258.21.2
Thailand53.56.274.12.4
Togo28.22.857.11
Trinidad and Tobago30.36.770.17.6
Tunisia48.34.774.51.8
Turkey47.65.5742.6
Turkmenistan39.16.6654
Uganda31.54.254.11.6
Ukraine37.65.168.53.2
United Arab Emirates31.87.276.58.9
United Kingdom47.9780.24.7
United States of America37.37.278.57.2
Uruguay39.36.1775.1
Uzbekistan465.168.31.8
Venezuela56.97.574.43
Vietnam60.45.875.21.4
Yemen433.965.50.9
Zambia37.75.3490.8
Zimbabwe35.34.851.41.2
Filter : Loading...

Happy Planet Index (HPI)

4.28 rating | 39,800 views | 9 comments

Global Adaptation Index

5.00 rating | 3,354 views | 0 comments

Pollution Index 2016

4.14 rating | 51,675 views | 0 comments

Greendex Index by Country.

4.50 rating | 5,276 views | 0 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback