Get free updates by Email

Report an error

Refugee Population by Country of Asylum

Refugee Population by Country of Asylum
CountryRankTotal PopulationRefugee PopulationNatives per refugee
Afghanistan2228,150,000225,714125
Albania1373,170,00015420,584
Algeria3634,895,00094,144371
Angola6118,498,00015,5721,188
Argentina8540,134,4253,52311,392
Armenia603,230,10015,690206
Australia4924,358,00035,582685
Austria438,355,26060,747138
Azerbaijan1048,629,9001,3576,360
Bahamas159342,000748,857
Bahrain132791,0002772,856
Bangladesh20162,221,000232,975696
Barbados165256,0001256,000
Belarus1039,671,9001,3697,065
Belgium5210,754,52831,115346
Benin1228,935,00048818,309
Bolivia1149,863,00076713,775
Bosnia and Herzegovina763,767,0006,805554
Botswana921,950,0002,164901
Brazil72203,371,0007,76226,201
Bulgaria677,364,57011,046667
Burkina Faso5115,757,00034,027463
Burundi448,303,00054,126153
Cambodia14714,805,00080185,063
Cameroon1219,522,000302,29365
Canada2835,985,751149,163224
Central African Republic754,422,0007,906559
Chad911,206,000420,77427
Chile9717,402,6301,67410,396
Colombia13345,064,807219205,775
Costa Rica864,579,0003,4751,318
Côte d'Ivoire9421,075,0001,97210,687
Croatia1154,435,0567105,782
Cuba12911,204,00031335,796
Curacao150154,843443,519
Cyprus80801,6005,763139
Czech Republic8810,467,5423,1373,337
Democratic Republic of Congo2566,020,000160,271412
Denmark575,519,44117,785310
Djibouti63864,00014,78758
Dominican Republic1179,378,81860915,400
Ecuador3114,036,775121,722115
Egypt2177,116,112226,344341
El Salvador1486,163,00048128,396
Eritrea895,073,0002,9441,723
Estonia1441,340,41511711,457
Ethiopia679,221,000702,467113
Fiji155849,0001270,750
Finland655,343,60811,798453
France1765,073,482264,972246
Gabon1091,475,0001,0081,463
Gambia661,705,00011,773145
Georgia994,385,4001,6592,643
Germany1982,046,000250,299328
Ghana5623,837,00018,4761,290
Greece10011,257,2851,5737,157
Guatemala13514,027,00020269,441
Guinea7010,069,0008,7041,157
Guinea-Bissau711,611,0008,684186
Guyana157762,0001169,273
Haiti16010,033,00052,006,600
Honduras1537,466,00023324,609
Hungary8310,031,2084,1922,393
Iceland146319,2461043,070
India231,269,060,000200,3836,333
Indonesia81229,965,0005,27743,579
Iran574,196,000979,44176
Iraq1430,747,000288,035107
Ireland744,422,1005,853756
Israel467,434,00038,500193
Italy3760,088,88093,715641
Jamaica1542,719,00015181,267
Japan91127,590,0002,41952,745
Kazakhstan11615,776,49266223,832
Kenya739,802,000552,27272
Kuwait1182,985,0005935,538
Kyrgyzstan1235,482,00043312,661
Latvia1362,257,30019511,576
Lebanon44,224,0001,172,3884
Lesotho1492,067,0004446,977
Liberia473,476,60838,904230
Libya536,420,00027,948230
Liechtenstein14535,593107304
Lithuania1083,349,8721,0553,175
Luxembourg107493,5001,192414
Madagascar15819,625,000101,962,500
Malawi6915,263,0008,9631,703
Malaysia3527,468,00097,573317
Mali6213,010,00014,970869
Malta78413,6276,09567
Mauritania403,291,00076,851124
Mexico96107,550,6971,67764,133
Moldova1273,567,5003899,171
Monaco15133,000331,000
Mongolia1562,671,00011242,818
Montenegro77620,0296,203100
Morocco9331,567,6132,14442,891
Mozambique8222,894,0004,5525,029
Namibia982,171,0001,6591,309
Nauru12110,00050620
Nepal4829,331,00036,287808
Netherlands3816,535,20782,494200
New Zealand1054,430,4001,3493,284
Nicaragua1285,743,00036115,909
Niger3915,290,00082,064186
Nigeria106154,729,0001,279120,977
Norway454,834,00047,043103
Oman1412,845,00012223,320
Pakistan3182,490,7221,540,854118
Palau16720,000120,000
Panama583,454,00017,303200
Papua New Guinea686,732,0009,510708
Paraguay1406,349,00012451,202
Peru10129,132,0131,40720,705
Philippines13992,222,660125737,781
Poland5938,100,70015,7412,420
Portugal12510,627,25040826,047
Qatar1381,409,00013310,594
Republic of Macedonia1112,048,6208282,474
Republic of the Congo423,683,00061,49260
Romania9019,042,9362,4267,850
Russia11141,467,000315,313449
Rwanda309,998,000132,74375
Saint Kitts and Nevis16652,000152,000
Saint Lucia164172,000286,000
Saudi Arabia13425,721,000211121,900
Senegal6412,534,00014,304876
Serbia509,850,00035,309279
Sierra Leone1025,696,0001,3714,155
Sint Maarten16338,247312,749
Slovakia1135,413,5487996,775
Slovenia1312,045,2492837,227
Solomon Islands162523,0003174,333
Somalia849,133,0003,5822,550
South Africa3349,320,000114,512431
South Korea12648,333,000401120,531
South Sudan168,260,490265,88731
Spain7945,929,4765,7987,922
Sri Lanka11020,238,00084823,866
Sudan1030,894,000356,19187
Suriname120520,000539965
Swaziland1191,185,0005392,199
Sweden299,292,359142,20765
Switzerland417,739,10069,390112
Syria2721,906,000149,200147
Tajikistan956,952,0001,7823,901
Tanzania2643,739,000159,014275
Thailand3463,389,730110,372574
Togo556,619,00021,877303
Trinidad and Tobago1421,339,00012111,066
Tunisia11210,327,80082412,534
Turkey25500,000200,84842
Turkmenistan1525,110,00027189,259
Turks and Caicos Islands16133,00048,250
Uganda832,710,000428,39776
Ukraine8746,029,2813,23214,242
United Arab Emirates1248,264,07042419,491
United Kingdom3261,634,599117,234526
United States15323,043,000267,2221,209
Uruguay1303,361,00028911,630
Uzbekistan14327,488,000118232,949
Venezuela2428,456,383174,191163
Yemen1823,580,000263,04790
Zambia5412,935,00025,737503
Zimbabwe7312,523,0006,0852,058
China131,377,230,000301,0574,575
Filter : Loading...

Number of Refugees Originating from Sudan over 500

0.00 rating | 745 views | 0 comments

Number of Refugees from Afghanistan

5.00 rating | 837 views | 0 comments

Total Refugees by Country of Asylum (Received)

4.33 rating | 19,569 views | 2 comments

Number of Refugees per 1 USD GDP (PPP) per capita b ...

4.38 rating | 20,289 views | 0 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback