Get free updates by Email

Report an error

Ecological Footprint of Consumption Compared to Biocapacity

Ecological Footprint of Consumption Compared to Biocapacity
Do you like this chart? ✔ Yes ✚ Share References and Data Table HTML Embed code 49,543 views
CountriesEcological Footprint of Consumption (gha per capita)Total Biocapacity (gha per capita)Ecological Deficit / Reserve (gha per capita)
United Arab Emirates10.680.85-9.831
Qatar10.512.51-8
Belgium81.34-6.656
Kuwait6.320.4-5.929
Singapore5.340.0-5.317
Netherlands6.191.0-5.166
Korea, Republic of4.870.33-4.534
Israel4.820.32-4.5
Saudi Arabia5.130.84-4.295
Macedonia TFYR5.661.43-4.228
Japan4.730.6-4.13
United States of America83.87-4.128
Italy4.991.14-3.847
Spain5.421.61-3.807
Switzerland5.01.24-3.778
Greece5.391.62-3.769
Mauritius4.260.56-3.705
United Kingdom4.891.34-3.552
Denmark8.264.85-3.409
Portugal4.471.25-3.212
Germany5.11.92-3.157
Czech Republic5.732.67-3.07
Nepal3.560.55-3.01
United States and Canada7.94.93-2.967
Oman4.992.14-2.846
Ireland6.293.48-2.817
Slovenia5.32.61-2.696
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya3.10.44-2.606
Lebanon2.90.4-2.499
Gambia3.451.1-2.343
Poland4.352.1-2.259
Malaysia4.862.61-2.258
France5.03-2.01
Austria5.33.31-1.987
Bulgaria4.12.13-1.945
Iran, Islamic Republic of2.680.81-1.871
Jordan2.10.24-1.811
Europe4.682.89-1.788
Jamaica1.930.38-1.543
Mexico31.47-1.527
Trinidad and Tobago3.11.57-1.525
Slovakia4.12.68-1.381
Turkey2.71.32-1.378
El Salvador2.00.67-1.36
Croatia3.752.5-1.243
China2.210.98-1.236
Serbia2.391.16-1.226
Thailand2.371.15-1.217
South Africa2.321.14-1.177
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.751.6-1.147
Cuba1.850.74-1.112
Azerbaijan1.870.76-1.105
Ukraine2.91.82-1.1
Iraq1.350.3-1.05
Egypt1.660.62-1.04
Armenia1.750.71-1.04
Albania1.910.87-1.04
Algeria1.590.59-0.998
Dominican Republic1.470.5-0.972
Asia1.780.82-0.966
World2.71.78-0.914
Tunisia1.90.98-0.914
Uzbekistan1.740.92-0.826
Syrian Arab Republic1.520.7-0.822
Costa Rica2.691.9-0.786
Sri Lanka1.210.45-0.766
Romania2.711.95-0.759
Hungary2.992.23-0.758
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of1.320.58-0.742
Moldova1.390.66-0.725
Turkmenistan3.933.21-0.713
Uganda1.530.85-0.684
Philippines1.30.62-0.677
Guatemala1.771.12-0.649
Georgia1.821.21-0.615
Morocco1.220.61-0.609
Occupied Palestinian Territory0.740.16-0.584
Ghana1.751.19-0.562
Viet Nam1.40.86-0.54
Kazakhstan4.544.0-0.534
Kenya1.110.59-0.518
Belarus3.83.29-0.515
Zimbabwe1.250.75-0.497
Swaziland1.51-0.494
Rwanda1.00.56-0.455
Benin1.230.78-0.449
Ethiopia1.10.66-0.44
Tajikistan10.56-0.439
India0.910.51-0.403
Burundi0.90.5-0.4
Togo0.970.6-0.377
Haiti0.680.31-0.368
Pakistan0.770.43-0.339
Yemen0.940.62-0.324
Nigeria1.441.12-0.32
Lithuania4.674.36-0.307
Niger2.352.1-0.261
Lesotho1.10.81-0.26
Bangladesh0.620.38-0.246
Tanzania, United Republic of1.181.0-0.163
Cambodia1.00.94-0.10
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of2.892.81-0.1
Afghanistan0.620.54-0.1
Norway5.565.48-0.08
Honduras1.911.84-0.07
Malawi0.730.7-0.03
Somalia1.421.4-0.03
Burkina Faso1.321.3-0.02
Africa1.411.480.1
Kyrgyzstan1.251.340.10
Senegal1.11.20.106
Indonesia1.211.350.139
Sierra Leone1.11.20.148
Myanmar1.792.00.257
Panama2.873.150.274
Lao People's Democratic Republic1.281.580.305
Ecuador1.892.330.445
Mali1.932.490.556
Chile3.243.830.595
Côte d'Ivoire1.01.670.664
Sudan1.732.420.686
Eritrea0.891.60.712
Timor-Leste0.441.210.776
Cameroon1.01.850.806
Estonia7.888.961.08
Mozambique0.771.891.122
Botswana2.683.831.152
Guinea1.672.851.181
Liberia1.262.471.213
Nicaragua1.562.821.262
Madagascar1.793.11.278
Russian Federation4.415.751.339
Zambia0.912.261.346
Latvia5.647.11.43
Chad1.733.171.448
Papua New Guinea2.143.751.613
Angola131.998
Congo, Democratic Republic of0.752.762.0
Colombia1.873.982.111
Guinea-Bissau0.963.222.257
Peru1.543.862.323
Mauritania2.615.52.891
Latin America and the Caribbean2.585.472.891
Sweden5.889.753.863
Uruguay5.139.914.779
Argentina2.67.54.9
Namibia2.157.565.405
Oceania5.3711.125.752
New Zealand4.8910.775.875
Brazil2.918.986.08
Finland6.1612.466.305
Central African Republic1.328.447.122
Australia6.8414.717.874
Canada7.014.927.906
Paraguay3.1911.248.05
Mongolia5.5315.149.604
Congo0.9613.2712.303
Bolivia2.5718.8416.262
Gabon1.4129.2927.878
Filter : Loading...

Ecological Creditors and Debtors

5.00 rating | 11,738 views | 0 comments

Happy Planet Index (HPI)

4.30 rating | 28,710 views | 6 comments

Pakistan flood aid pledged, country by country

3.00 rating | 3,698 views | 0 comments

Total Surface Area by Country

3.92 rating | 19,315 views | 2 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback