Get free updates by Email

Report an error

Ecological Footprint of Consumption Compared to Biocapacity

Ecological Footprint of Consumption Compared to Biocapacity
CountriesEcological Footprint of Consumption (gha per capita)Total Biocapacity (gha per capita)Ecological Deficit / Reserve (gha per capita)
United Arab Emirates10.680.85-9.831
Qatar10.512.51-8
Belgium81.34-6.656
Kuwait6.320.4-5.929
Singapore5.340.0-5.317
Netherlands6.191.0-5.166
Korea, Republic of4.870.33-4.534
Israel4.820.32-4.5
Saudi Arabia5.130.84-4.295
Macedonia TFYR5.661.43-4.228
Japan4.730.6-4.13
United States of America83.87-4.128
Italy4.991.14-3.847
Spain5.421.61-3.807
Switzerland5.01.24-3.778
Greece5.391.62-3.769
Mauritius4.260.56-3.705
United Kingdom4.891.34-3.552
Denmark8.264.85-3.409
Portugal4.471.25-3.212
Germany5.11.92-3.157
Czech Republic5.732.67-3.07
Nepal3.560.55-3.01
United States and Canada7.94.93-2.967
Oman4.992.14-2.846
Ireland6.293.48-2.817
Slovenia5.32.61-2.696
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya3.10.44-2.606
Lebanon2.90.4-2.499
Gambia3.451.1-2.343
Poland4.352.1-2.259
Malaysia4.862.61-2.258
France5.03-2.01
Austria5.33.31-1.987
Bulgaria4.12.13-1.945
Iran, Islamic Republic of2.680.81-1.871
Jordan2.10.24-1.811
Europe4.682.89-1.788
Jamaica1.930.38-1.543
Mexico31.47-1.527
Trinidad and Tobago3.11.57-1.525
Slovakia4.12.68-1.381
Turkey2.71.32-1.378
El Salvador2.00.67-1.36
Croatia3.752.5-1.243
China2.210.98-1.236
Serbia2.391.16-1.226
Thailand2.371.15-1.217
South Africa2.321.14-1.177
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.751.6-1.147
Cuba1.850.74-1.112
Azerbaijan1.870.76-1.105
Ukraine2.91.82-1.1
Iraq1.350.3-1.05
Egypt1.660.62-1.04
Armenia1.750.71-1.04
Albania1.910.87-1.04
Algeria1.590.59-0.998
Dominican Republic1.470.5-0.972
Asia1.780.82-0.966
World2.71.78-0.914
Tunisia1.90.98-0.914
Uzbekistan1.740.92-0.826
Syrian Arab Republic1.520.7-0.822
Costa Rica2.691.9-0.786
Sri Lanka1.210.45-0.766
Romania2.711.95-0.759
Hungary2.992.23-0.758
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of1.320.58-0.742
Moldova1.390.66-0.725
Turkmenistan3.933.21-0.713
Uganda1.530.85-0.684
Philippines1.30.62-0.677
Guatemala1.771.12-0.649
Georgia1.821.21-0.615
Morocco1.220.61-0.609
Occupied Palestinian Territory0.740.16-0.584
Ghana1.751.19-0.562
Viet Nam1.40.86-0.54
Kazakhstan4.544.0-0.534
Kenya1.110.59-0.518
Belarus3.83.29-0.515
Zimbabwe1.250.75-0.497
Swaziland1.51-0.494
Rwanda1.00.56-0.455
Benin1.230.78-0.449
Ethiopia1.10.66-0.44
Tajikistan10.56-0.439
India0.910.51-0.403
Burundi0.90.5-0.4
Togo0.970.6-0.377
Haiti0.680.31-0.368
Pakistan0.770.43-0.339
Yemen0.940.62-0.324
Nigeria1.441.12-0.32
Lithuania4.674.36-0.307
Niger2.352.1-0.261
Lesotho1.10.81-0.26
Bangladesh0.620.38-0.246
Tanzania, United Republic of1.181.0-0.163
Cambodia1.00.94-0.10
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of2.892.81-0.1
Afghanistan0.620.54-0.1
Norway5.565.48-0.08
Honduras1.911.84-0.07
Malawi0.730.7-0.03
Somalia1.421.4-0.03
Burkina Faso1.321.3-0.02
Africa1.411.480.1
Kyrgyzstan1.251.340.10
Senegal1.11.20.106
Indonesia1.211.350.139
Sierra Leone1.11.20.148
Myanmar1.792.00.257
Panama2.873.150.274
Lao People's Democratic Republic1.281.580.305
Ecuador1.892.330.445
Mali1.932.490.556
Chile3.243.830.595
Côte d'Ivoire1.01.670.664
Sudan1.732.420.686
Eritrea0.891.60.712
Timor-Leste0.441.210.776
Cameroon1.01.850.806
Estonia7.888.961.08
Mozambique0.771.891.122
Botswana2.683.831.152
Guinea1.672.851.181
Liberia1.262.471.213
Nicaragua1.562.821.262
Madagascar1.793.11.278
Russian Federation4.415.751.339
Zambia0.912.261.346
Latvia5.647.11.43
Chad1.733.171.448
Papua New Guinea2.143.751.613
Angola131.998
Congo, Democratic Republic of0.752.762.0
Colombia1.873.982.111
Guinea-Bissau0.963.222.257
Peru1.543.862.323
Mauritania2.615.52.891
Latin America and the Caribbean2.585.472.891
Sweden5.889.753.863
Uruguay5.139.914.779
Argentina2.67.54.9
Namibia2.157.565.405
Oceania5.3711.125.752
New Zealand4.8910.775.875
Brazil2.918.986.08
Finland6.1612.466.305
Central African Republic1.328.447.122
Australia6.8414.717.874
Canada7.014.927.906
Paraguay3.1911.248.05
Mongolia5.5315.149.604
Congo0.9613.2712.303
Bolivia2.5718.8416.262
Gabon1.4129.2927.878
Filter : Loading...

Ecological Creditors and Debtors

5.00 rating | 12,987 views | 0 comments

Happy Planet Index (HPI)

4.28 rating | 29,760 views | 6 comments

Sugarcane Production for UK Demand

0.00 rating | 136 views | 0 comments

Pakistan flood aid pledged, country by country

3.00 rating | 4,027 views | 0 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback