Get free updates by Email

Report an error

Body Mass Index (BMI) by Country

Body Mass Index (BMI) by Country
Country2008 f2008 m2007 f2007 m2006 f2006 m2000 f2000 m1990 f1990 m1980 f1980 m
United States28.3328.4628.2528.3828.1628.2927.5327.7226.3226.6125.025.46
Afghanistan21.120.6320.9820.6120.920.5920.6220.6820.7321.2120.4821.42
Albania25.6626.4225.626.325.5426.1925.1325.5525.1525.325.1925.16
Algeria26.3724.6226.2624.5126.1524.425.4823.7824.6623.023.6822.23
Andorra26.4327.6226.427.5226.3627.4226.1126.8125.8326.125.7125.61
Angola23.5422.2923.3222.1323.121.9721.9721.3920.9721.120.1320.98
Antigua and Barbuda27.5625.7527.4225.6327.2825.526.6324.9825.6824.2724.1923.31
Argentina27.4727.4927.3327.3827.1927.2726.4726.8724.925.923.8225.35
Armenia27.2925.3427.1625.1627.024.9826.2724.1826.3524.225.8823.81
Australia26.8827.5626.7827.4626.6827.3526.026.7424.8625.7923.6124.89
Austria25.126.4625.126.372526.2824.7525.8624.2825.2823.9124.8
Azerbaijan27.6325.6427.4825.4527.3125.2626.4524.5226.7524.8326.2624.48
Bahamas29.1827.2729.127.1528.9227.028.1826.2827.1525.3825.6824.25
Bahrain28.7727.8228.6427.6728.5127.5227.6626.6426.2425.125.1923.92
Bangladesh20.520.4420.3720.3920.2320.3519.4520.1618.820.1918.4920.53
Barbados29.2526.3929.1426.2829.026.1728.3425.6127.4624.9626.5824.35
Belarus26.6926.1526.5825.9926.4825.8326.025.2126.1124.9626.2724.84
Belgium25.1926.7825.1826.725.1826.6125.1326.1824.9725.4824.9825.1
Belize29.8327.029.6726.9129.5226.828.5226.126.9225.1825.6624.54
Benin23.7422.4123.6522.3323.5622.2522.9321.7921.8521.2120.9120.81
Bermuda30.3128.4130.1928.2630.128.1129.5627.4628.726.3127.3525.1
Bhutan22.8922.8222.7622.7222.6422.6421.9822.2121.021.7920.2121.78
Bolivia26.8924.4726.7724.4126.6524.3525.8923.9524.4823.3423.5722.98
Bosnia26.3726.6226.3126.4926.2626.3725.7825.5725.3625.3724.9625.28
Botswana26.122.1425.9921.9925.8921.8425.3221.124.420.1323.3319.5
Brazil25.9925.7825.8825.6325.7825.4825.224.7324.6323.624.122.62
Britain22.4522.3322.3622.2722.2722.2121.7921.920.8721.4720.4821.23
British Virgin Islands28.9327.3228.8127.1728.727.028.026.2725.8624.3824.7123.73
Brunei22.8924.1722.924.1222.9224.122.9523.8522.9323.4322.9823.17
Bulgaria25.5226.5625.4726.4425.4226.3225.2125.8525.6625.7925.5225.28
Burkina Faso21.6121.2621.5221.1821.4421.120.9120.720.1720.3519.3420.0
Burundi21.2721.5321.221.4821.1321.4420.6621.320.121.2619.1421.1
Cambodia21.5621.2821.4621.1921.3521.120.7320.6620.020.2319.4420.0
Cameroon24.9423.6924.7923.5824.6423.4823.6722.922.722.4421.5221.73
Canada26.727.4626.6427.4126.5827.3626.1226.9925.1426.1224.125.24
Cape Verde24.9623.5224.8223.3724.6723.2323.7422.4822.1521.4920.7220.66
Central African Rep.22.3921.022.2620.9922.1220.9621.3820.8420.4820.8219.8620.98
Chad21.9621.5121.8521.4321.7321.3520.9920.919.920.5319.1820.25
Chile27.9627.027.8326.9127.6926.826.8426.1725.1325.123.9224.47
China22.9322.9322.922.8722.8722.8122.622.5322.121.9121.9221.59
Colombia26.2624.9426.1924.8226.1324.725.7824.1424.723.023.4422.0
Comoros22.4422.122.3722.022.3121.972221.7421.4421.420.820.96
Congo23.1321.8822.9921.822.8521.7222.021.3621.1721.1119.8820.61
Dem. Rep. of the Congo21.6819.8821.5219.8421.3819.8120.7919.9620.4820.6419.7720.75
Cook Islands33.9332.6433.6832.3933.4232.1531.8430.6829.4128.5326.3626.19
Costa Rica27.026.4926.9126.3726.7826.2426.125.5724.5524.4823.423.68
Ivory Coast23.8322.5423.7222.4723.6122.3922.9522.022.021.5321.2421.1
Croatia25.1826.625.1326.5125.126.4124.6425.8624.9925.5825.1325.26
Cuba26.6325.126.524.9126.3724.7825.4424.12523.5823.7622.71
Cyprus25.9527.4325.927.3425.8527.2525.5326.7724.7125.9123.8125.28
Czech Republic26.5327.9126.5227.8126.5127.7326.4427.2726.6426.7526.7726.28
Denmark25.1226.1225.126.024.9925.9124.6425.3223.9424.723.3724.54
Djibouti24.3823.4324.2823.3124.1923.223.5722.6622.8822.021.9721.24
Dominica28.7924.5928.6724.5228.5524.4527.7824.126.3523.1724.8922.32
Dominican Republic26.9825.1826.8125.026.6424.925.6224.1523.9523.4522.5922.95
East Timor21.4920.6621.4320.6321.3820.6221.1420.6620.2820.1419.419.95
Ecuador27.125.5626.9725.4726.8825.3926.4124.9425.6124.2924.7123.74
Egypt30.1226.7329.9826.6429.8326.5628.8826.027.1825.1325.4324.22
El Salvador27.8326.3627.6726.2427.5226.1126.5525.4124.9324.3723.6723.75
Equatorial Guinea24.5723.7624.3923.624.223.4222.6822.1420.9921.2420.1321.1
Eritrea21.120.920.9820.8820.8920.8620.4120.7219.3820.1818.6119.96
Estonia25.1926.2525.1626.1225.1125.9824.825.2225.2324.7825.9824.65
Ethiopia20.7220.2620.6220.1720.5320.120.019.8119.3119.5818.7819.45
Fiji29.3326.5529.1326.3928.9326.2427.5925.2625.5223.7223.5922.32
Finland25.6126.7525.5826.6625.5526.5625.3726.125.2225.7224.9725.45
France24.8325.8724.8225.824.8125.7324.6525.3624.3924.9624.1624.71
French Polynesia32.030.8431.8330.6531.6430.4730.4529.3628.4827.4126.3625.39
Gabon25.9424.125.762425.5823.9124.6223.5223.122.8622.022.31
Georgia26.5425.5626.4325.4326.3125.2925.6824.6726.1525.025.8324.63
Germany25.6927.1525.6627.125.622725.4626.6425.1225.9424.7325.43
Ghana24.3322.8424.1922.7324.122.6223.1822.121.721.2920.8821
Greece24.9526.3524.9226.2724.8926.1824.6725.6724.3725.1324.124.79
Greenland26.726.026.6725.9426.6425.8826.4525.4826.1724.9125.8924.47
Grenada27.325.1827.1525.126.9924.9926.2424.4725.123.8223.9423.29
Guatemala26.8625.2926.7125.226.5625.1125.6624.6224.1623.8222.8923.18
Guinea22.4622.5522.3722.4622.2922.3821.7821.9221.021.3820.4721.13
Guinea-Bissau22.9321.6422.8321.5922.7421.5522.2921.4221.4121.120.3720.7
Guyana26.523.7526.423.7126.323.6825.6423.4124.2622.8423.5922.77
Haiti23.3523.6923.2123.6123.123.5322.3123.1921.3323.020.5422.9
Honduras26.7425.1226.625.026.4824.9325.7124.4724.3323.7123.023.1
Hong Kong S.A.R.23.725.023.6424.9223.5824.8123.3224.2322.5922.9221.6721.61
Hungary25.9827.1125.922725.8626.8925.4826.325.4725.925.125.24
Iceland26.027.2125.9627.125.8726.9725.3826.2924.8525.4924.124.79
India21.320.9921.2520.9621.220.9320.9520.7820.6320.720.5121.1
Indonesia22.9621.8622.8621.7522.7621.6522.221.1521.120.3520.119.85
Iran27.2325.3327.125.2626.8625.1825.7924.8324.2723.8723.4623.14
Iraq28.4226.7228.3326.6528.2426.5927.6326.227.125.7426.1924.96
Ireland26.6127.6626.5427.5926.4627.4926.026.9725.1926.1224.6425.78
Israel27.2927.1427.227.027.1126.9326.5226.2625.4125.324.3424.74
Italy24.826.4924.7926.4124.7926.3424.7625.9424.8725.5325.2125.39
Jamaica27.272427.1723.9127.123.8226.4423.3225.3722.6724.6522.34
Japan21.8723.521.8823.4421.8923.3921.9123.121.6422.3621.2922.1
Jordan29.2527.4929.2427.3929.2227.2929.126.7228.5825.7927.5324.62
Kazakhstan26.7726.3126.6226.1426.4625.9625.7825.125.82525.4324.57
Kenya23.121.6122.9721.5422.921.4622.4521.1821.6520.7520.7420.29
Kiribati31.329.2231.1129.130.9128.9429.627.9827.3526.425.9925.45
Kuwait31.1529.153128.9830.8528.8230.1428.028.726.4628.125.49
Kyrgyzstan25.7724.7225.6924.6425.6124.5625.2724.1925.5724.5125.2324.33
Laos22.021.1121.9321.021.8220.9221.1720.4620.3119.9419.6119.57
Latvia25.6126.4625.5426.3425.4626.225.025.4825.3625.325.5425.1
Lebanon27.7327.2127.6427.127.5526.9926.8526.3725.2424.9724.2823.85
Lesotho26.7821.9226.6921.7826.6121.6526.1921.125.5920.6725.1420.56
Liberia23.2521.923.1421.8523.021.8122.4821.621.9821.3521.3921.11
Libya29.2126.5429.126.4428.9726.3528.325.927.4925.226.824.35
Lithuania26.026.872626.7525.9626.6325.6525.9826.3425.9727.025.97
Luxembourg26.127.4226.127.322627.2125.6426.6424.8525.6324.2424.93
Macao S.A.R.24.8625.6924.7925.5224.7225.3624.5424.7324.2523.723.7422.6
Macedonia25.3926.3625.3526.2725.2926.1725.1225.7625.2625.5625.3625.38
Madagascar20.7421.4120.7221.3520.7121.2920.6221.1420.4720.920.3320.67
Malawi22.9122.022.7821.9222.6721.8322.021.3921.1720.9220.6120.77
Malaysia25.4524.7525.3424.6325.2424.5124.6923.8723.3622.5922.1721.55
Maldives26.3823.3126.2323.1626.123.025.2322.3623.6221.3721.7120.46
Mali23.121.7922.8721.6922.6721.621.5521.120.1820.5419.020.31
Malta27.127.6927.127.6127.027.5526.827.126.1226.1425.8525.68
Marshall Islands31.3729.3731.1729.2130.9729.129.7528.127.6726.425.4424.66
Mauritania26.2822.6126.1422.522622.4425.1621.9723.8321.3322.4420.85
Mauritius26.125.1825.9825.125.924.9425.3624.2624.2723.123.221.98
Mexico28.7527.4428.6327.3428.527.2427.726.6426.2325.5824.5424.45
Micronesia31.2428.131.127.9830.9227.8729.8827.1827.9225.7625.8824.37
Moldova27.124.2526.9724.1626.8824.126.3723.926.9924.6226.9124.7
Mongolia25.7224.8825.6224.7225.5324.5725.1242523.824.3623.52
Montenegro25.7826.5525.726.4425.6426.3425.4125.8625.8725.7126.025.45
Morocco26.2825.6126.1825.526.125.425.524.8624.562423.6323.17
Mozambique23.3221.9523.1921.8323.121.7122.1921.121.1220.6120.5820.4
Myanmar22.4621.5322.3221.422.1821.2721.3120.5620.4620.119.6619.69
Namibia25.1722.6725.122.5124.9222.3624.1721.6523.3421.223.021.1
Nauru35.033.8534.833.6634.5733.4733.2132.3331.130.4428.3228.1
Nepal20.6920.7920.620.7720.5120.7620.020.6819.3120.6518.8220.92
Netherlands25.4826.025.4225.9225.3425.8224.9825.2624.2924.462424.11
Netherlands Antilles29.5927.729.4727.5829.3627.4628.6926.7727.4825.626.4524.61
New Zealand27.3827.7627.2827.6427.1727.5126.5126.7725.2625.9324.1725.23
Nicaragua27.5925.7727.4625.6827.3425.5926.5325.125.424.4924.423.97
Niger21.9521.2321.8921.1521.8521.121.2620.8320.6220.6719.9620.5
Nigeria23.6823.023.6122.9123.5322.7923.1122.2222.3321.3521.9821.0
North Korea21.2922.121.2922.121.2922.021.4422.122.122.321.9321.79
Norway25.7426.9325.6826.8325.6226.7225.1726.124.4125.1823.6824.63
West Bank29.126.5829.026.5528.9526.5428.3526.3826.425.1725.124.29
Oman26.6926.2426.6426.1126.582626.3125.3625.7524.1524.9623.0
Pakistan23.4122.3223.3422.2723.2822.2222.9622.022.3921.6821.7721.52
Palau31.8530.3531.6230.1431.3929.9430.1628.8628.026.9326.4225.39
Panama27.7126.2727.5526.1327.3825.9926.5125.3325.1824.3423.9523.52
Papua New Guinea25.7725.025.6224.9325.4624.8324.5624.3222.723.020.8821.76
Paraguay25.9225.5425.8325.4325.7325.3325.224.8324.3724.023.4723.37
Peru26.024.7825.9824.6825.9524.5925.824.1125.4723.4725.123.0
Philippines23.4722.923.3922.8223.322.7522.8722.4222.021.7821.221.2
Poland25.9326.6725.926.5625.8626.4625.6625.9225.6425.3725.8725.1
Portugal26.2126.6826.1826.626.1426.5325.8826.125.2325.2924.825.0
Puerto Rico30.2528.3930.1128.2429.9728.128.9727.1327.2325.7125.9224.81
Qatar28.9228.1428.8227.9928.7227.8328.126.9827.2825.7527.2424.94
Romania25.2525.4225.2125.325.1725.1924.8924.6925.2924.7925.3724.65
Russia27.2126.027.1125.8627.025.726.4925.026.624.9826.7424.98
Rwanda22.022.5421.9622.4321.8922.3321.3721.8421.021.7620.4921.55
St. Kitts and Nevis30.5128.2430.3528.1130.2127.9829.3427.2527.8826.1426.3525.29
St. Lucia27.2524.6527.1324.5727.024.4826.3824.125.123.3323.9322.82
St. Vincent and the Grenadines27.5425.4927.425.3627.2525.2326.3924.5125.1223.7523.923.1
Samoa33.5830.3833.3730.2233.1430.131.5728.9429.3427.4626.8525.81
São Tomé and Príncipe24.923.5124.7423.3724.5923.2323.6822.5222.6121.7421.4521.27
Saudi Arabia29.5827.9129.4427.7829.327.6628.526.9927.3225.9126.3425.0
Senegal24.3121.9224.1921.8324.121.7523.321.3222.2820.7421.2420.27
Serbia25.6926.5125.6326.4225.5726.3425.452626.025.9526.1725.57
Seychelles27.9425.5527.8325.427.7325.2627.124.5725.7423.2124.6422.15
Sierra Leone23.9422.5423.7722.4223.622.3122.8121.9122.1221.7521.2921.35
Singapore22.8823.8722.9523.8623.023.8423.3323.7623.4723.1923.522.58
Slovakia26.3326.9426.2826.8326.2326.7226.1226.3426.2125.9226.1525.49
Slovenia26.5827.4226.5627.3326.5327.2426.3126.6726.3226.026.3825.65
Solomon Islands28.8427.1628.6627.028.4926.9227.6126.4125.6825.1423.8324
Somalia22.6222.022.5421.9622.4521.8821.9921.6221.3921.3120.8120.96
South Africa29.4926.829.3226.4729.1526.1428.2524.5927.4523.5426.9423.1
South Korea23.3523.9923.2923.9223.2323.8523.1523.3822.4822.5421.2922.1
Spain26.3327.4826.2927.3826.2627.2825.9826.625.4625.7125.1425.3
Sri Lanka23.121.9923.021.922.9521.8222.5821.4521.7920.820.9120.35
Sudan23.1322.423.022.2822.922.1622.2821.5821.3620.9920.8220.71
Suriname27.825.5427.6625.427.5125.2826.6624.6225.5223.8224.6423.33
Swaziland28.5323.1628.4223.028.3122.9227.622.2526.8221.7526.021.38
Sweden25.1826.3725.1526.2925.1226.2124.9525.7524.6325.1524.3924.68
Switzerland24.126.2324.126.1624.026.124.025.823.9225.4123.7525.14
Syria28.8626.9328.7726.8428.6926.7727.9826.2326.7925.1625.7924.32
Taiwan23.124.4523.124.3923.124.3223.123.9822.7923.222.3622.39
Tajikistan23.9323.7923.8423.723.7623.6123.4323.3624.4324.324.2924.19
Tanzania23.122.492322.3922.922.322.3621.8521.6221.5220.8821.25
Thailand24.3623.024.322.9524.2322.8723.8222.522.5421.3221.4720.25
Gambia24.8321.6724.6321.5624.4221.4623.2520.9321.5420.320.019.91
Togo22.7721.8922.6621.8122.5421.7521.8721.4320.9221.020.3220.88
Tonga34.2430.9734.030.8333.7930.6832.4429.7829.9828.127.1626.35
Trinidad and Tobago28.2926.428.1726.2828.026.1527.2625.526.6325.1126.1324.8
Tunisia27.9425.227.8325.127.7224.9427.024.225.7523.124.5422.18
Turkey28.2626.728.1926.5628.1326.4227.825.7327.024.5426.1223.63
Turkmenistan24.7225.2324.6225.124.5224.9623.9824.3824.2924.5824.1324.36
United Arab Emirates29.5928.129.4927.929.3727.7628.7927.127.9225.9927.2424.88
Uganda26.9427.426.8627.3126.7727.2126.2326.6525.2225.5724.1924.68
Ukraine26.2525.4526.1625.3326.125.225.6324.7226.2225.026.3324.9
Uruguay26.5926.4126.4526.326.3226.2125.6725.8524.2224.8223.2324.19
Uzbekistan25.5325.3125.4225.2125.3225.1224.8724.7624.6924.7924.2524.57
Vanuatu28.4326.7928.2226.6528.026.5126.8625.8524.8824.5322.9823.22
Venezuela28.1327.4427.9927.327.8427.1727.1126.5925.8125.5124.724.57
Vietnam21.120.9420.9720.8220.8620.7120.2820.1119.3419.3518.5918.98
Yemen26.124.4726.024.4125.9224.3525.3223.9424.4523.3823.4922.88
Zambia23.120.722.9720.6122.8720.5222.3320.1721.8319.9621.3919.65
Zimbabwe24.6922.124.682224.6821.9524.6821.7124.8821.5525.4321.46
Filter : Loading...

Mortality Due to Chronic Respiratory Diseases

4.37 rating | 25,403 views | 1 comments

Diabetes Prevalence of Population Ages 20 to 79

3.29 rating | 2,091 views | 0 comments

Weight Loss Search

2.60 rating | 2,766 views | 0 comments

Spare Pounds Per State

0.00 rating | 824 views | 0 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback