Get free updates by Email

Report an error

Time Required to Start a Business

Time Required to Start a Business
Country nameTime (days) - 2009Procedures (number)CostMin. capitalNote
New Zealand1100
Australia2210
Georgia3340
Rwanda32100
Singapore3310
Belgium43519
Hungary44810
Macedonia [FYROM]4430
Albania55170
Canada5100
Iceland55316
Saudi Arabia5480
Belarus6520
Denmark64039
Hong Kong6320
Mauritius6540
Portugal66634
Qatar66759
Slovenia63043
Turkey661410
United States6610
Afghanistan74300
Egypt76160
Estonia75223
France7510
Madagascar7270
Norway75219
Puerto Rico7710
Cyprus86130
Jamaica8650
Senegal8464207
Bahrain971195
Ethiopia9519492
Iran9741
Lebanon957851
Maldives95104
Samoa95100
Azerbaijan10630
Italy1061810
Moldova108711
Netherlands106649
Romania10631
Kyrgyzstan11350
Malaysia119120
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines117210
Tunisia111060
Morocco1261612
Oman1252274
Panama126100
Sierra Leone1261190
Yemen126830
Ireland13400
Jordan1385020
Mexico138129
Mongolia137344
Montenegro131230
Serbia13776
United Kingdom13610
Burkina Faso14450428
Dominica145230
Finland14317
Honduras14134717
Korea, South148150
Saint Lucia145220
Armenia15630
Czech Republic158931
Mali15789335
Sweden153129
United Arab Emirates15860
Uzbekistan1571114
Latvia165214
Micronesia, Federated States of1671370
Slovakia166224
El Salvador178393
Marshall Islands175160
Niger179119614
Syria177281,013
Bulgaria184221
Germany18950
Zambia186281
Dominican Republic198170
Greece19151121
Mauritania19935450
Colombia209130
Grenada206250
Kazakhstan207513
Liberia205530
Pakistan201060
Switzerland206226
Antigua and Barbuda218100
Kiribati2163821
Central African Republic228245507
Croatia227813
South Africa22660
Japan23880
Taiwan23640
Algeria24141231
Cape Verde2491739
Comoros2411182262
Luxembourg246220
Tajikistan25122410
Tonga25480
Uganda2518840
Lithuania267231
Mozambique2610190
Argentina2715113
Chile27970
Gambia, The2782150
Ukraine27106154
Austria288552
Palau288412
Guatemala29114524
Tanzania2912370
India301366211
Russia30932
Bahamas, The31790
Benin317156291
Nepal317540
Nigeria318770
Burundi32111520
Poland3261815
Thailand32760
Ghana3382613
Cameroon3412121183
Guyana348330
Israel34540
Kenya3412370
Kuwait3513159
Paraguay357570
Sudan3610360
Congo, Republic of the37108797
Djibouti3711195501
China38145131
Seychelles38970
Sri Lanka38460
Malawi39101080
Nicaragua3961120
Vanuatu398420
Côte d'Ivoire4010133205
Lesotho4072712
Guinea4113139490
Peru419170
Trinidad and Tobago43910
Bangladesh447360
Belize449510
Saint Kitts and Nevis458120
Bhutan46880
Fiji468250
Spain47101513
Palestinian territories491155220
Bolivia5015993
Vietnam5011130
Kosovo52943170
Philippines5215286
Papua New Guinea568210
Solomon Islands577530
Gabon5891827
Bosnia and Herzegovina60121630
Costa Rica6012200
Indonesia6092660
Botswana611020
Swaziland6113341
Ecuador64133811
Uruguay6511400
Namibia6610200
Angola68815129
Chad7519177369
Togo757205514
Iraq77117630
Timor-Leste83104203
Eritrea841377297
Cambodia85913837
Zimbabwe96105000
Laos1007120
Brunei11618100
Brazil1201670
Equatorial Guinea1362010012in Equatorial Guinea, the prime minister approve the new business
Venezuela14116240
Sao Tome and Principe14410820
Congo, Democratic Republic of the149133910
Haiti1951322822
Guinea-Bissau21316323780
Suriname694131131in Suriname,the president approve the new business
No Results
Filter :Loading...

Time Required to Close a Business

5.00 rating | 9,022 views | 0 comments

Ease of Doing Business - Rank

4.65 rating | 33,929 views | 0 comments

Time to Prepare and Pay Taxes (Hours)

4.59 rating | 24,684 views | 0 comments

Ease of Doing Business

5.00 rating | 2,508 views | 0 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback