Get free updates by Email

Report an error

Current Worldwide Suicide Rate

Current Worldwide Suicide Rate
Do you like this chart? ✔ Yes ✚ Share References and Data Table HTML Embed code 343,029 views
Country nameSuicide Rate
per 100,000 people
Male
per 100,000 people
Female
per 100,000 people
Year
Belarus36.863.310.32003
Lithuania31.8553.99.82007
Russia31.753.99.52006
Sri Lanka30.744.616.81991
Kazakhstan27.646.292007
Hungary26.7542.311.22005
Japan24.7535.813.72007
Ukraine23.9540.972005
Guyana22.733.811.62005
Korea, South21.8529.614.12006
Slovenia21.733.79.72007
Estonia21.435.57.32005
Latvia20.934.17.72007
Serbia19.7528.411.12006
Finland18.9528.992007
Belgium18.3527.29.51999
Croatia18.326.99.72006
Switzerland17.623.511.72006
France17.2525.592006
Uruguay16.15266.32004
Moldova16.15284.32007
Poland15.626.84.42006
Austria15.623.87.42007
Hong Kong15.419.311.52006
Suriname14.3523.94.82005
China13.91314.81999
Czech Republic13.522.74.32007
Sweden13.218.18.32006
Bulgaria13.219.76.72004
Slovakia12.8522.33.42005
New Zealand12.618.96.32005
Cuba12.2519.64.92006
Trinidad and Tobago12.220.442002
Germany11.9517.962006
Denmark11.9517.56.42006
Bosnia and Herzegovina11.820.33.31991
Iceland11.7518.94.62007
Portugal11.717.95.52004
Romania11.4518.942007
Norway11.416.862006
Canada11.3517.35.42004
United States11.117.74.52005
Luxembourg1117.74.32005
India10.6512.29.11998
Ireland10.617.43.82007
Australia10.5516.74.42004
Mauritius10.4164.82007
Chile10.417.43.42005
Singapore10.312.97.72006
Kyrgyzstan9.0514.43.72006
Turkmenistan8.6513.83.51998
Netherlands8.311.652007
Argentina8.0512.73.42005
Zimbabwe7.910.65.21990
Thailand7.9123.82002
Spain7.9123.82005
Costa Rica7.8513.22.52006
Saint Lucia7.710.452002
Puerto Rico7.613.222005
Belize7.513.41.62001
Nicaragua7.211.13.32005
El Salvador6.9510.23.72006
Ecuador6.89.14.52006
Macedonia6.759.542003
United Kingdom6.4510.12.82007
Malta6.412.30.52007
Italy6.359.92.82006
Israel68.73.32005
Grenada5.859.81.92005
Panama5.610.40.82006
Colombia4.957.82.12005
Uzbekistan4.6572.32005
Brazil4.67.31.92005
Seychelles4.559.101987
Paraguay4.15.52.72004
Mexico4.056.81.32006
Albania44.73.32003
Venezuela3.756.11.42005
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines3.657.302004
Greece3.555.91.22006
Bahrain2.74.90.51988
Tajikistan2.62.92.32001
Cyprus2.53.21.82006
Armenia2.453.912006
Guatemala2.353.61.12006
Georgia2.253.41.12001
Philippines2.12.51.71993
Kuwait1.952.51.42002
Dominican Republic1.62.60.62004
Bahamas, The0.951.902002
Sao Tome and Principe0.901.81987
Peru0.851.10.62000
Barbados0.71.402001
Azerbaijan0.6510.32007
Maldives0.350.702005
Iran0.20.30.11991
Jamaica0.150.301990
Syria0.10.201985
Egypt0.050.101987
No Results
Filter :Loading...

Worldwide Distribution of Suicides Rates by Gender ...

4.15 rating | 34,431 views | 3 comments

Death Sentences and Executions 2011

4.07 rating | 382,505 views | 5 comments

Reported Death Sentence Executions

5.00 rating | 10,016 views | 0 comments

Reported Death Sentence

4.54 rating | 471,947 views | 1 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback