Get free updates by Email

Report an error

India's Effective Literacy Rate

India's Effective Literacy Rate
India/State/ Union Territory #Literates PersonsLiterates MalesLiterates FemalesLiteracy rate (%) PersonsLiteracy rate (%) MalesLiteracy rate (%) Females
Jammu & Kashmir7,245,0534,370,6042,874,44968.7478.2658.0
Himachal Pradesh5,104,5062,791,5422,312,96483.7890.8376.6
Punjab18,988,61110,626,7888,361,82376.6881.4871.34
Chandigarh #809,653468,166341,48786.4390.5481.38
Uttarakhand6,997,4333,930,1743,067,25979.6388.3370.7
Haryana16,904,3249,991,8386,912,48676.6485.3866.77
NCT of Delhi #12,763,3527,210,0505,553,30286.3491.080.93
Rajasthan38,970,50024,184,78214,785,71867.180.5152.66
Uttar Pradesh118,423,80570,479,19647,944,60969.7279.2459.26
Bihar54,390,25432,711,97521,678,27963.8273.3953.33
Sikkim449,294253,364195,93082.287.2976.43
Arunachal Pradesh789,943454,532335,41166.9573.6959.57
Nagaland1,357,579731,796625,78380.1183.2976.69
Manipur1,891,1961,026,733864,46379.8586.4973.17
Mizoram847,592438,949408,64391.5893.7289.4
Tripura2,831,7421,515,9731,315,76987.7592.1883.15
Meghalaya1,817,761934,091883,67075.4877.1773.78
Assam19,507,01710,756,9378,750,08073.1878.8167.27
West Bengal62,614,55634,508,15928,106,39777.182.6771.16
Jharkhand18,753,66011,168,6497,585,01167.6378.4556.21
Orissa27,112,37615,326,03611,786,34073.4582.464.36
Chhattisgarh15,598,3148,962,1216,636,19371.081.4560.59
Madhya Pradesh43,827,19325,848,13717,979,05670.6380.5360.0
Gujarat41,948,67723,995,50017,953,17779.3187.2370.73
Daman & Diu #188,974124,91164,06387.191.4879.59
Dadra & Nagar Haveli #228,028144,91683,11277.6586.4665.93
Maharashtra82,512,22546,294,04136,218,18482.9189.8275.48
Andhra Pradesh51,438,51028,759,78222,678,72867.6675.5659.74
Karnataka41,029,32322,808,46818,220,85575.682.8568.13
Goa1,152,117620,026532,09187.492.8181.84
Lakshadweep #52,91428,24924,66592.2896.1188.25
Kerala28,234,22713,755,88814,478,33993.9196.091.98
Tamil Nadu52,413,11628,314,59524,098,52180.3386.8173.86
Puducherry #966,600502,575464,02586.5592.1281.22
Andaman & Nicobar Islands #293,695164,219129,47686.2790.1181.84
Filter : Loading...

India's Effective Male Literacy Rate

4.05 rating | 3,788 views | 2 comments

India's Effective Female Literacy Rate

4.61 rating | 6,793 views | 0 comments

Current Population of India

3.85 rating | 9,900 views | 0 comments

India's Decadal Population Growth Rate

4.42 rating | 16,199 views | 0 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback