Get free updates by Email

Report an error

Current Worldwide Stillbirth Rate (per 1000 births)

Current Worldwide Stillbirth Rate (per 1000 births)
CountryAverage annual rate reduction 1995 - 2009Estimated Stillbirth rate (per 1000 total births) – 2009Estimated Numbers of stillbirths – 2009Estimated Stillbirth rate (per 1000 total births) – 1995Estimated Numbers of stillbirths – 1995
Afghanistan0.1929.3139,31030.1127,814.32
Albania5.352507.22487.8
Algeria2.3811.288,25015.8111,198.54
Andorra2.8203.682.64
Angola1.4125.1220,21030.6619,907.2
Antigua And Barbuda6.871010.6513
Argentina3.495.13,5108.295,916.9
Armenia1.314.570017.43931.73
Australia1.912.97803.8972.88
Austria3.72804.4379.91
Azerbaijan1.512.182,08015.12,666.13
Bahamas8.625010.4267.1
Bahrain8.9213010.17137.52
Bangladesh1.4936.42128,55044.96183,748.2
Barbados8.78308.8731.1
Belarus3.533405.1547.44
Belgium3.13703.8446.26
Belize12.269013.99105.26
Benin0.4424.348,71025.896,653.3
Bhutan22.4834029.44521.92
Bolivia (Plurinational State Of)1.7216.784,47021.395,605.0
Bosnia And Herzegovina4.211405.51250.78
Botswana1.3516.1278019.49941.41
Brazil2.289.5129,07013.1347,361.39
Brunei Darussalam6.38507.3158.51
Bulgaria0.316.64806.3482.2
Burkina Faso26.2219,87027.413,337.57
Burundi0.1527.678,06028.247,482.56
Cambodia0.8417.916,69020.178,516.23
Cameroon0.2725.5718,66026.5715,013.98
Canada0.763.281,1803.651,361.73
Cape Verde15.8119021.74298.29
Central African Republic1.2524.183,83028.853,991.14
Chad-0.1629.1815,26028.529,984.26
Chile-4.838.92,2604.61,325.1
China4.589.83182,15018.93401,386.1
Colombia4.665.523,95010.769,986.35
Comoros27.1460027.49472.76
Congo0.1225.553,30025.982,699.95
Cook Islands8.9406.733.47
Costa Rica5.13906.1486.95
Cote D'Ivoire1.3827.3920,52033.2519,861.1
Croatia2.971304.27206.98
Cuba2.617.6589011.11,719.94
Cyprus2.85303.6638.24
Czech Republic2.693003.11323.58
Democratic People'S Republic Of Korea2.5812.634,18018.217,958.93
Democratic Republic Of The Congo0.9128.5686,13032.4675,199.86
Denmark2.21403.99271.78
Djibouti0.6633.8885037.14917.99
Dominica10.871012.8616.53
Dominican Republic1.5611.862,68014.793,318.22
Ecuador1.6811.813,33014.984,585.74
Egypt1.9813.1126,97017.3431,071.78
El Salvador2.514.261,80020.323,442.83
Equatorial Guinea16.7244028.74596.37
Eritrea0.8721.24,00023.963,116.18
Estonia0.673.7605.274.52
Ethiopia25.6282,37028.1475,826.16
Fiji12.6822013.78283.71
Finland1.971202.98187.25
France1.43.872,8904.713,463.19
Gabon0.6717.2670018.96750.88
Gambia0.4525.911,65027.61,332.43
Georgia1.2116.6988019.781,446.12
Germany1.382.431,6102.962,350.99
Ghana0.2321.9717,20022.714,632.73
Greece2.973204.2440.35
Grenada10.642013.5730.51
Guatemala1.19.864,54011.484,439.17
Guinea0.723.759,66026.228,867.38
Guinea-Bissau0.1129.562,01030.01,557.69
Guyana16.8523018.29344.46
Haiti1.2115.454,30018.335,010.67
Honduras0.7417.513,60019.423,908.62
Hungary3.763703.25360.42
Iceland2.4101.637.23
India1.022.1605,23025.46728,759.9
Indonesia1.5214.762,29018.2181,769.66
Iran2.2113.118,38017.8527,196.48
Iraq1.258.618,24010.278,328.45
Ireland3.292304.69237.11
Israel3.365304.4505.56
Italy3.112.71,4704.22,270.86
Jamaica0.3412.5166013.12787.78
Japan1.652.632,6703.324,004.74
Jordan0.312.692,04013.231,882.67
Kazakstan2.15.11,5806.831,981.13
Kenya0.7321.8234,13024.1726,156.11
Kiribati12.643012.3824.79
Kuwait5.02605.7223
Kyrgyzstan0.7210.241,26011.331,402.69
Lao People'S Dem. Republic2.5614.12,45020.233,831.33
Latvia4.111006.37150.67
Lebanon2.928.6157013.01,087.45
Lesotho0.2925.271,53026.311,616.52
Liberia0.9126.914,11030.63,043.54
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya1.19.871,47011.481,333.14
Lithuania4.11305.57243.48
Luxembourg3.0204.4124.0
Madagascar1.2120.5714,59024.3814,470.68
Malawi0.9323.6814,74027.013,886.57
Malaysia1.665.943,2907.514,062.1
Maldives13.388021.14165.39
Mali0.2223.1813,09023.9210,533.0
Malta3.1103.718.6
Marshall Islands15.142015.920.72
Mauritania-0.2227.433,07026.592,377.95
Mauritius8.916014.3322.2
Mexico4.14.5311,9408.119,082
Micronesia (Federated States Of)14.184015.7953.8
Moldova9.214207.67458.25
Monaco3.003.861.49
Mongolia1.9811.3658015.0880.28
Montenegro3.2204.2537.16
Morocco0.9419.512,96022.2515,432.92
Mozambique0.5128.4425,66030.5321,689.64
Myanmar0.4719.9620,70021.3122,424.98
Namibia1.215.190017.851,021.73
Nauru17.42013.934.13
Nepal1.4423.3617,46028.6423,362.19
Netherlands2.13.36104.44869.27
New Zealand3.52103.76219.22
Nicaragua1.7113.61,93017.312,685.91
Niger0.4822.8619,08024.4712,805.32
Nigeria0.6541.67264,39045.67234,566.7
Niue12.11012.130.72
Norway2.21303.1187.3
Oman6.524108.56589.89
Pakistan0.5746.67264,55050.53249,618.9
Palau12.411012.766.46
Panama1.5110.2773012.7844.33
Papua New Guinea0.7314.843,14016.442,923.98
Paraguay-0.3219.413,05018.552,774.31
Peru2.679.916,06014.489,452.63
Philippines0.715.9836,46017.6238,099.86
Poland2.383.411,4204.792,174.78
Portugal2.923004.8535.1
Qatar8.4213010.15112.1
Republic Of Korea3.93.451,5606.04,101.38
Romania2.724.188906.151,494.93
Russian Federation1.579.5615,04011.9316,926.93
Rwanda1.8522.789,62029.587,658.11
Saint Kitts And Nevis9.681012.4612.28
Saint Lucia14.765016.156.79
Saint Vincent And The Grenadines10.172013.7734.31
Samoa10.214014.3176.76
San Marino2.5503.970.97
Sao Tome And Principe21.8911025.1119.98
Saudi Arabia0.677.614,5508.364,870.53
Senegal0.3233.7916,66035.3613,498.37
Serbia1.2955706776.93
Seychelles8.811010.5520.12
Sierra Leone0.029.997,03030.135,351.92
Singapore1.99702.87140
Slovakia3.72103.9254.1
Slovenia3.36704.583.98
Solomon Islands15.4725014.21196.56
Somalia0.130.112,45030.349,590.28
South Africa0.920.3622,56023.125,461.1
Spain0.433.251,6203.451,280.72
Sri Lanka1.3217.286,40020.817,240.49
Sudan-0.123.8631,78023.729,481.44
Suriname14.8715017.6180.37
Swaziland1.1718.065021.27781.9
Sweden2.743003.14330.88
Switzerland2.551902.88235.1
Syrian Arab Republic1.112.397,47014.436,657.66
Tajikistan-0.2911.992,37011.512,351.1
Thailand1.84.354,2705.615,948.75
The Former Yugoslav Republic Of Macedonia6.441408.55255.82
Timor-Leste2.014.2766019.1710.37
Togo0.7224.975,50027.615,064.52
Tonga9.11308.5924.23
Trinidad And Tobago8.5117011.1228.26
Tunisia2.5310.141,69014.522,736.85
Turkey2.8711.2115,26016.8525,061.45
Turkmenistan2.2912.731,43017.612,103.68
Tuvalu12.0011.242.89
Uganda0.4124.7938,19026.2827,664.88
Ukraine1.178.33,9209.794,916.0
United Arab Emirates3.562304.28215.79
United Kingdom1.363.52,6304.243,130.73
United Republic Of Tanzania0.825.5747,55028.6237,333.46
United States Of America1.482.9513,0703.6414,935.59
Uruguay1.519.2647011.47658.61
Uzbekistan1.216.313,5407.485,002.68
Vanuatu12.879013.5482.65
Venezuela1.2310.96,61012.967,426.0
Viet Nam2.4612.7119,12018.032,963.92
Yemen0.8323.1120,38025.9818,751.93
Zambia0.3925.5414,38026.9711,297.8
Zimbabwe0.27207,74020.788,326.3
Filter : Loading...

Current World Infant Mortality Rate

4.29 rating | 19,375 views | 0 comments

Current Worldwide Neonatal Mortality Rate (per 1000 ...

4.60 rating | 13,714 views | 0 comments

Causes de décès en 2008 : comparaisons départeme ...

1.00 rating | 1,693 views | 0 comments

Percentage of Infants Exclusively Breastfed for the ...

4.72 rating | 10,645 views | 2 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback