Get free updates by Email

Report an error

General Government Debt as Percent of GDP by Country

General Government Debt as Percent of GDP by Country
Do you like this chart? ✔ Yes ✚ Share References and Data Table HTML Embed code 94,404 views
Country200720082009201020112012201320142015
Albania53.85%55.16%59.51%60.55%61.87%62.98%63.54%63.79%63.79%
Angola24.68%32.87%38.28%34.42%27.61%25.99%22.91%20.78%19.96%
Antigua and Barbuda93.32%92.85%118.27%103.99%99.27%94.64%88.56%82.18%76.76%
Argentina67.9%59.56%59.0%52.17%48.1%48.0%47.84%47.78%48.94%
Armenia16.14%16.2%40.64%44.77%51.97%48.36%43.5%37.66%35.82%
Australia9.47%11.62%17.63%21.94%23.68%24.2%23.52%22.58%21.33%
Austria59.19%62.37%67.11%70.0%72.35%74.0%75.43%76.27%77%
Azerbaijan8.6%7.28%12.11%12.88%12.33%12.27%12.32%11.83%11.95%
Bahrain19.23%14.75%26.58%32.78%29.89%28.0%26.34%24.86%23.35%
Barbados86.25%95.67%104.9%111.58%113.29%112.28%108.64%104.1%98.73%
Belarus11.48%11.47%25.15%29.78%28.18%26.33%24.98%23.62%22.16%
Belgium82.82%89.66%96.8%100.2%103.1%104.96%106.11%107.1%108.15%
Belize84.8%78.24%80.24%78.14%77.21%76.57%76.54%76.79%77.21%
Benin20.9%27.7%27.52%28.93%31.6%30.63%29.88%29.0%28.24%
Bolivia40.95%37.48%40.54%37.76%36.18%34.56%33.33%32.1%29.4%
Bosnia and Herzegovina32.9%30.83%35.37%39.1%43.0%39.73%34.51%30.81%27.1%
Botswana7.13%6.36%14.54%17.15%17.1%15.33%13.67%11.91%10.33%
Brazil65.19%64.1%68.9%66.8%66.57%66.43%66.19%65.65%64.81%
Bulgaria19.76%16.1%16.1%18.18%21.1%23.98%26.1%27.14%27.73%
Burkina Faso21.93%24.37%27.86%28.53%29.66%30.37%31.14%31.38%31.7%
Burundi177.78%153.75%52.3%53.33%51.0%47.81%44.31%41.54%38.9%
C�te d'Ivoire75.64%72.49%65.0%64.85%62.44%61.3%59.46%57.28%55.11%
Cambodia30.73%25.32%28.75%30.31%28.87%28.17%27.58%27.0%25.92%
Cameroon57.83%53.28%54.1%50.96%48.0%44.57%41.39%38.52%36.39%
Canada65.12%69.76%81.6%81.7%80.48%78.78%76.75%74.27%71.61%
Cape Verde74.62%71.14%70.77%89.8%95.66%96.88%93.86%88.54%82.58%
Central African Republic79.1%79.62%26.9%22.66%20.73%19.11%18.53%17.74%17.17%
Chad26%23.61%31.41%37.52%35.88%31.6%28.24%25.42%22.88%
Chile4.1%5.17%6.21%7.6%6.91%6.36%5.99%5.63%5.29%
China19.82%16.8%18.6%19.15%18.85%18.1%17.0%15.61%13.97%
Colombia32.48%32.33%35.19%35.65%36.28%36.78%36.51%35.62%34.62%
Comoros61.6%59.39%56.94%45.92%44.0%41.1%37.73%33.91%30.18%
Costa Rica29.65%25.98%28.0%29.47%31.57%33.2%34.16%35.24%36.13%
Croatia33.25%29.27%35.41%39.99%42.57%44.0%44.93%45.69%46.1%
Cyprus58.33%48.39%56.22%60.83%64.1%66.47%68.48%70.27%71.83%
Czech Republic28.96%29.95%35.34%40.1%44.43%47.88%51.12%54.12%56.91%
Democratic Republic of Congo129.1%136.3%138.26%36.99%63.45%80.19%90.42%94.61%88.66%
Denmark34.14%42.26%41.45%44.2%46.72%48.39%48.81%48.57%47.86%
Djibouti63.64%60.17%59.68%58.85%55.45%52.21%49.92%47.96%46.34%
Dominica90.93%84.92%83.84%83.1%81.21%78.24%74.29%70.44%66.71%
Dominican Republic20.31%25.29%28.44%28.95%22.0%21.99%20.7%19.78%18.94%
Ecuador26.69%21.12%14.67%13.69%13.53%13.85%14.0%13.62%13.56%
Egypt87.12%76.56%76.18%74.22%71.73%70.26%67.53%64.5%60.85%
El Salvador38.79%39.71%48.55%50.0%50.96%50.71%49.61%48.16%46.83%
Equatorial Guinea1.1%0.65%5.1%7.51%10.72%13%11.46%9.15%5.83%
Eritrea152.2%165.23%134.97%129.67%125%120.63%113.77%107.8%102.66%
Estonia3.74%4.6%7.15%8.13%7.77%10.62%13.42%15.98%18.67%
Ethiopia38.25%32.93%32.12%35.25%41.0%41.51%41.46%41.2%40.52%
Fiji49.88%51.19%53.5%54.28%53.15%52.4%51.51%50.18%48.6%
Finland35.18%34.67%43.9%50%52.2%55.43%59.9%63.4%66.7%
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia22.75%20.82%23.48%24.95%25.38%25.0%24.8%24.59%24.24%
France63.78%67.49%78.1%84.2%87.56%89.42%90%89.57%88.35%
Gabon43.28%20.84%26.1%20.0%20.31%19.72%21.44%23.25%25.0%
Georgia21.55%27.63%37.38%46.25%47.8%45.2%43.28%40.76%39.36%
Germany64.91%66.35%73.51%75.34%76.52%77%76.97%76.38%75.64%
Ghana51.89%59.25%66.48%69.0%59.46%56.8%55.28%52.98%50.18%
Greece95.56%99.19%115.16%130.24%139.35%143.58%143.99%139.37%133.89%
Grenada111.0%102.21%122.3%119.1%116.31%111.8%104.53%96.78%89.14%
Guatemala21.34%19.86%22.96%24.51%26.1%26.99%27.73%28.42%28.96%
Guinea92.38%88.95%77.0%91.37%90.49%38.1%39.91%40.61%41.75%
Guinea-Bissau186.65%156.87%163.31%46.82%44.7%42.57%40.5%38.33%36.3%
Guyana59.99%61.59%60.53%63.91%67.73%69.21%71.12%72.81%70.49%
Haiti34.94%37.67%24.77%25.94%27.69%28.84%29.48%30.61%31.92%
Honduras19.65%20.18%23.68%26.1%27.16%27.65%28.22%28.46%28.43%
Hong Kong SAR1.41%1.2%1%0.66%0.59%0.55%0.51%0.48%0.43%
Hungary65.84%72.88%78.26%78.36%78.75%79.36%80.45%81.52%82.48%
Iceland29.26%71.66%99.88%115.58%107.83%101.13%94.27%85.21%75.77%
India72.91%72.58%74.21%71.84%71.43%71.14%70.28%68.96%67.21%
Indonesia36.85%33.22%28.6%26.71%26.34%25.41%24.43%23.65%22.88%
Iraq175.27%108.56%141.71%42.24%41.48%36.84%28%22.34%18.7%
Ireland25.0%44.37%65.53%93.63%101.68%104%104.71%104.69%104.49%
Islamic Republic of Iran17.85%21.75%21.58%21.69%20.18%18.71%17.52%16.35%15.1%
Israel77.59%75.36%77.57%76.12%74.31%71.62%68.63%65.89%63.21%
Italy103.47%106.1%115.77%118.36%119.69%119.74%119.74%119.37%118.76%
Jamaica111.54%120.0%133.96%135.73%131.61%124.83%115.15%107.38%100.13%
Japan187.65%194.72%217.6%225.85%234.13%238.66%242.98%246.22%249.15%
Jordan71.1%58.13%61.39%62.67%62.36%61%59.0%57.56%56.18%
Kazakhstan5.93%6.65%10.93%16.0%18.98%20.9%22.23%22.97%22.75%
Kenya49.11%45.59%49.18%52.1%53.28%51.54%50.82%49.47%49.1%
Korea29.65%29.0%32.56%32.14%30.51%28.95%27.23%25.55%23.89%
Kuwait11.45%10.0%14.33%11.83%10.69%9.62%8.73%7.35%6.72%
Kyrgyz Republic56.81%48.46%59.36%70.0%69.15%70.1%69.4%66.17%64.37%
Lao People's Democratic Republic63.35%60.0%62.1%60.5%57.61%54.93%53.0%51.15%49.0%
Latvia7.76%17.1%32.83%42.15%48.99%46.27%44.13%39.96%35.5%
Lebanon167.75%157.1%147.97%138.96%137.46%137.43%137.12%137.26%137.69%
Lesotho60.96%57.17%44.0%55.0%65.65%73.82%76.78%74.39%72.1%
Liberia594.64%411.45%224.13%45.0%40.54%34.76%34.78%35.54%35.78%
Libya0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Lithuania16.92%15.63%29.46%39.48%42.26%47.77%51.94%55.1%57.26%
Luxembourg6.68%13.68%16.46%20.13%22.92%25.5%27.96%29.76%31.1%
Madagascar34.63%30.39%33.74%35.14%38.52%40.97%43.28%45.64%48.45%
Malawi29.88%39.37%42.44%40.49%36.69%32.94%30.42%27.87%26.18%
Malaysia42.71%42.84%55.38%55.13%56.56%57.61%58.37%58.85%59.17%
Mali21.89%23.96%23.93%25.79%26.86%28.1%29.38%30.65%32.19%
Malta61.67%63.14%68.66%69.96%70.94%71.35%71.0%70.2%69.36%
Mauritania96.85%90.35%102.95%64.78%62.28%63.12%61.88%61.15%59.37%
Mauritius49.0%45.57%49.28%52.35%56.56%59.1%62.14%63.12%59.39%
Mexico38.19%43.28%44.94%45.21%45.74%45.13%44.54%44.1%43.86%
Moldova26.9%21.33%27.56%32.57%34.62%35.41%33.27%30.87%28.36%
Montenegro27.5%29%38.25%43.52%49.38%52.91%55.37%58.1%58.27%
Morocco54.62%48.23%47.71%49.93%50.18%49.64%48.98%48.25%47.46%
Mozambique21.85%25.43%29.31%35.13%39.23%42.42%44.45%46.84%48.36%
Myanmar49.56%48.67%50.83%54.13%56.24%57.47%58.21%58.62%54.55%
Namibia18.99%17.29%15.27%18.1%23.95%26.97%28.3%28.68%28.47%
Nepal43.41%40.44%39.39%36.81%35.66%35.45%35.37%35.48%35.7%
Netherlands45.47%58.18%61.77%65.97%69.38%72.12%74.5%76.45%78.31%
New Zealand17.43%20.38%26.16%31.0%32.65%32.25%32.26%33.43%33.32%
Nicaragua82.96%76.21%81.28%67.19%67.76%67.26%65.47%63.6%61.15%
Niger15.88%13.94%15.78%18.23%20.47%20.74%22.16%23.43%24.88%
Nigeria12.83%11.6%15.49%16.35%16.93%14.8%12.99%11.62%10.26%
Norway58.56%56.69%54.26%54.26%54.26%54.26%54.26%54.26%54.26%
Oman7.54%5.0%7.75%5.67%4.31%3.24%2.37%1.67%1.0%
Pakistan54.65%58.68%57.29%58.68%57.24%55.29%53.45%51.18%47.58%
Panama48.49%41.18%39.87%39.97%36.49%33.79%30.93%28.0%25.14%
Paraguay21.93%19.1%18.0%17.13%16.37%15.5%14.65%13.84%13.1%
Peru30.94%25.68%27.38%25.42%23.57%22.22%20.47%18.96%17.53%
Philippines47.8%48.66%48.89%46.35%45.57%45.39%43.9%42.52%38.79%
Poland44.99%47.11%50.92%55.17%57.4%59.5%60.41%61.0%60.9%
Portugal62.74%65.35%76.3%83.13%87.1%89.96%91.57%94.79%97.8%
Qatar8.4%11.94%34.25%25.61%21.62%19.63%18.57%17.8%16.98%
Republic of Congo98.56%60.32%57.6%19.45%15.76%13.44%12.64%11.77%11.38%
Republic of Yemen40.4%36.39%51.0%45.76%46.12%45.71%44.86%44.75%45.1%
Romania19.79%21.33%29.91%35.49%37.74%37.3%36.33%35.31%33.2%
Russia8.51%7.85%10.88%11.1%12.85%14.49%15.6%15.0%14.63%
Rwanda26.9%21.17%20.19%20.58%22.84%22.15%20.55%18.87%17.23%
S�o Tom� and Pr�ncipe104.1%63.79%65.78%76.73%87.38%88.14%88.0%87.23%70.88%
Saudi Arabia18.5%13.16%15.97%12.89%10.99%9.41%8.19%7.21%6.3%
Senegal24.47%24.99%31.96%38.0%40.48%42.22%43.4%44.31%44.6%
Serbia35.24%33.42%35.58%40.5%41.61%40.35%38.35%35.74%34.28%
Seychelles130.78%135.42%127.35%82.58%76.82%72.14%68.59%64.33%61.24%
Sierra Leone55.19%53.73%61.28%59.35%47.38%48.0%48.34%47.75%47.32%
Singapore85.99%95.6%106.19%98.88%95.24%93.0%90.11%87.8%86.68%
Slovak Republic29.33%27.69%35.66%41.84%43.99%44.96%45.17%44.77%43.87%
Slovenia23.35%22.45%29.38%34.54%37.16%38.1%37.66%36.82%35.56%
Solomon Islands36.84%32.1%28.28%26.84%24.86%21.45%18.51%16.26%13.88%
South Africa27.4%26.74%30.14%34.12%37.16%38.63%38.28%37.1%34.23%
Spain36.12%39.72%53.1%63.45%70.22%75.1%78.58%80.6%81.99%
St. Kitts and Nevis181.27%170%184.71%196.34%204.85%211.57%218.74%227.77%237.84%
St. Lucia66.46%66.18%74.67%79.11%80.67%82.1%82.68%83.26%84.12%
St. Vincent and the Grenadines66.86%69.43%74.96%91.67%97.75%96.14%95%93.87%92.93%
Sudan82.25%69.85%80.6%71.39%69.98%68.16%66.99%67.3%67.88%
Suriname21.14%18.1%20.35%22.86%24.71%26.15%25.71%24.26%22.96%
Swaziland15.7%17.33%14.49%22.12%31.25%39.41%46.42%52.1%49.29%
Sweden40.1%37.58%41.63%41.71%41.3%39.15%35.0%31.64%28.3%
Switzerland43.56%40.89%39.0%39.47%37.8%36.51%35.91%36.16%35.92%
Syrian Arab Republic40.53%30.48%27.32%26.93%26.4%24.7%24.71%25.4%23.86%
Taiwan Province of China33.35%35.77%40.38%39.1%37.97%36.71%35%33.27%31.6%
Tajikistan35.16%29.87%32.98%38.55%42.6%45.25%46.5%46.47%46.13%
Tanzania41.59%40.88%45.53%45.0%44.35%42.92%41.93%41.42%41.86%
Thailand38.31%37.33%45.23%45.52%45.48%45.3%45.33%45.17%44.81%
The Bahamas34.91%36.78%41.45%46.87%50.1%52.34%53.52%54.1%54.46%
The Gambia56.71%63.12%58.29%58.27%57.37%55.74%52.68%41.44%39.0%
Togo84.23%56.28%55.22%13.84%16.59%17.1%17.36%17.64%18.1%
Trinidad and Tobago28.86%25.26%32.39%39.24%42.46%44.29%46.71%49.58%52.56%
Tunisia45.93%43.34%42.78%43.0%42.78%42.37%41.7%40.85%39.84%
Turkey39.44%39.48%45.5%43.38%42.39%41.16%40.73%39.92%38.85%
Turkmenistan2.42%3.18%2.67%8.86%16.31%20.82%21.13%20.94%16.88%
Uganda20.34%22.53%22.22%22.55%23.55%24.37%24.98%25.28%25.16%
Ukraine12.31%19.98%34.64%39.5%40.62%41.88%40.26%38.31%33.83%
United Arab Emirates9.78%15.49%27.12%24.7%21.62%18.53%16.71%15.89%15.9%
United Kingdom43.94%52.1%68.49%76.66%81.93%85.15%86.12%85.48%83.92%
United States62.15%71.13%84.26%92.72%99.32%102.91%105.39%107.84%110.74%
Uruguay62.97%61.65%60.65%55.94%52.1%49.59%47.1%44.55%42.1%
Uzbekistan15.79%12.8%11.2%10.37%11.71%13.56%15.43%17.34%19.35%
Venezuela30.87%24.55%36.38%34.84%38.89%41.1%45.1%48.0%50.16%
Vietnam45.58%43.95%49.0%52.65%52.17%51.8%51.21%50.44%49.4%
Zambia25.78%26.79%27.2%25.39%26.14%27.62%28.39%28.1%27.26%
Zimbabwe69.79%88.37%89.66%75.87%70.81%68.0%65.17%62.52%60.41%
Filter : Loading...

Debt Per Capita

5.00 rating | 115 views | 0 comments

How Long Can You Be Sued for a Bad Debt?

4.20 rating | 6,055 views | 1 comments

National Debt As a Percentage of Gdp Imf Est 2011

4.73 rating | 2,857 views | 0 comments

National Debt As a Percentage of Gdp Imf Est 2011

4.73 rating | 3,911 views | 0 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback