Get free updates by Email

Report an error

Political Stability and Absence of Violence/terrorism

Political Stability and Absence of Violence/terrorism
CountryEstimate-2010Rank-2010Estimate-2011Rank-2011Estimate-2012Rank-2012Estimate-2013Rank-2013Estimate-2014Rank-2014
AFGHANISTAN-2.551.42-2.481.42-2.391.9-2.51.42-2.462.91
ALBANIA-0.1939.62-0.2938.21-0.1640.280.148.820.4761.65
ALGERIA-1.2611.32-1.3610.38-1.329.95-1.1812.32-1.1710.19
AMERICAN SAMOA0.9481.130.9879.720.9980.10.9780.11.1389.32
ANDORRA1.3193.41.3496.71.3295.731.3294.311.3397.1
ANGOLA-0.2237.26-0.3635.38-0.3835.55-0.3934.12-0.2734.47
ANGUILLA1.4495.281.6199.531.5399.531.5999.531.2794.66
ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA0.9380.190.9880.660.9981.00.9881.00.9681.55
ARGENTINA-0.142.920.1451.420.148.820.147.870.149.0
ARMENIA0.048.11-0.142.920.1150.710.149.76-0.2137.86
ARUBA1.1288.681.3194.341.393.361.3495.731.2492.72
AUSTRALIA0.8777.830.9374.53181.521.083.411.187.38
AUSTRIA1.1289.151.1890.571.3294.311.3496.211.2996.12
AZERBAIJAN-0.2535.85-0.5329.25-0.6923.7-0.4132.7-0.529.13
BAHAMAS, THE0.9983.961.188.211.17911.1290.11.083.98
BAHRAIN-0.5127.83-0.9618.4-1.1415.17-1.358.53-0.9414.56
BANGLADESH-1.49.91-1.398.96-1.359-1.637.58-0.8817.96
BARBADOS1.187.741.2892.921.2292.421.392.891.3597.57
BELARUS-0.1341.0-0.1241.980.045.97-0.045.50.1251.94
BELGIUM0.7872.170.9375.470.974.410.9275.830.7169.9
BELIZE0.149.530.1551.890.1852.610.1754.00.148.1
BENIN0.2252.830.2956.60.3257.820.2657.820.147.1
BERMUDA0.9480.660.9981.6181.990.9981.520.9681.55
BHUTAN0.7771.70.8671.70.8172.510.870.62182.52
BOLIVIA-0.4430.19-0.4432.1-0.530.33-0.3536.49-0.3631.55
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA-0.724.53-0.8420.28-0.5428.91-0.3835.55-0.143.69
BOTSWANA0.9682.11.183.491.188.151.185.781.085.44
BRAZIL0.047.17-0.1441.00.147.87-0.2836.97-0.045.15
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM1.2492.451.186.790.9276.31.186.261.2795.15
BULGARIA0.3356.130.2855.660.3559.720.1552.610.150
BURKINA FASO-0.1540.57-0.5828.3-0.5926.54-0.820.38-0.7919.42
BURUNDI-1.67.55-1.785.19-1.695.69-1.319.95-0.8917.48
CAMBODIA-0.5426.42-0.3335.85-0.1440.76-0.1739.81-0.044.66
CAMEROON-0.7323.58-0.6626.42-0.5827.49-0.5328.44-0.9414.1
CANADA0.979.251.184.431.188.631.083.891.1891.26
CAPE VERDE0.8677.360.7269.810.8172.00.7769.670.4159.71
CAYMAN ISLANDS1.290.11.3898.11182.461.185.311.1187.86
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC-2.03.77-1.784.72-1.875.21-2.183.32-2.670.49
CHAD-1.518.96-1.3210.85-1.117.1-1.115.17-1.538.25
CHILE0.6769.810.4661.790.3458.770.3859.720.4963.11
CHINA-0.6625-0.6127.83-0.5528.44-0.5527.0-0.4629.61
COLOMBIA-1.538.49-1.2712.26-1.48.1-1.2810.43-1.1210.68
COMOROS-0.528.3-0.4830.66-0.3835.1-0.1938.86-0.1938.83
CONGO, DEM. REP.-2.232.83-2.242.36-2.142.84-2.232.37-2.274.85
CONGO, REP.-0.3333.96-0.3634.91-0.4930.81-0.4830.33-0.2933.5
COOK ISLANDS1.4596.7
COSTA RICA0.6970.280.5163.210.6366.820.6666.820.6367.48
CÔTE D'IVOIRE-1.578.0-1.48.49-1.2611.37-1.017.1-1.012.62
CROATIA0.5866.00.666.980.5864.450.6165.880.666.0
CUBA0.3356.60.2956.130.3257.350.3759.240.665.53
CYPRUS0.4461.320.666.00.6265.880.5564.930.6968.93
CZECH REPUBLIC0.9681.61.187.741.084.361.184.360.9782.0
DENMARK1.085.851.188.680.9174.880.9578.20.9479.61
DJIBOUTI0.2654.720.1854.720.1751.66-0.1242.18-0.7221.84
DOMINICA0.9983.491.2191.511.187.21.2191.941.1188.35
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC-0.143.4-0.047.170.2455.450.1854.980.1954.37
ECUADOR-0.6225.94-0.7124.1-0.626.1-0.1839.34-0.045.63
EGYPT, ARAB REP.-0.9119.34-1.456.6-1.467.58-1.657.11-1.587.77
EL SALVADOR0.149.10.11500.2253.55-0.142.65-0.1540.29
EQUATORIAL GUINEA0.2353.30.1250.470.1953.10.150.24-0.3930.58
ERITREA-0.8720.28-0.7721.23-0.7222.75-0.7820.85-0.7620.39
ESTONIA0.667.920.5864.620.664.930.7368.250.7672.33
ETHIOPIA-1.626.6-1.56.13-1.547.11-1.388.1-1.249.71
FIJI-0.1540.1-0.145.75-0.042.65-0.045.970.4862.14
FINLAND1.3994.811.3797.171.3897.631.3697.161.2895.63
FRANCE0.6769.340.5965.10.5563.510.4461.610.3659.22
FRENCH GUIANA0.1952.360.255.190.2354.00.2256.40.5264.56
GABON0.355.660.3960.380.3156.870.3458.770.254.85
GAMBIA, THE0.1500.048.11044.55-0.144.55-0.141.75
GEORGIA-0.7224.1-0.6626.89-0.6724.64-0.4332.23-0.2335.92
GERMANY0.7872.640.8471.230.7771.10.9376.780.9379.13
GHANA0.047.640.1652.830.1150.240.046.92-0.1340.78
GREECE-0.1341.51-0.142.45-0.2238.86-0.1740.280.046.6
GREENLAND1.631001.941001.921001.911001.94100
GRENADA0.5164.620.3658.960.4862.560.4161.140.7571.84
GUAM0.4359.910.8370.750.8272.990.8371.560.874.76
GUATEMALA-0.8719.81-0.7721.7-0.6625.12-0.6824.17-0.6424.27
GUINEA-1.684.72-1.399.43-1.2810.9-1.2211.37-0.9315.53
GUINEA-BISSAU-0.6625.47-0.7323.58-0.9618.0-0.8919.43-0.7421.36
GUYANA-0.4431.13-0.4332.55-0.4831.28-0.4431.28-0.1639.81
HAITI-0.9916.51-1.016.51-0.8221.33-0.6525.12-0.6125.24
HONDURAS-0.5426.89-0.4333.0-0.4134.6-0.4929.38-0.5128.64
HONG KONG SAR, CHINA0.8878.770.9274.10.9879.620.8874.881.1389.81
HUNGARY0.6768.870.7370.280.6768.720.7870.140.769.42
ICELAND1.084.911.2392.451.2291.941.2692.421.2493.2
INDIA-1.2312.26-1.311.32-1.2511.85-1.1812.8-0.9613.59
INDONESIA-0.8520.75-0.7722.17-0.5827.96-0.528.91-0.3731.1
IRAN, ISLAMIC REP.-1.626.13-1.428.0-1.339.48-1.2610.9-0.9116.99
IRAQ-2.262.36-1.844.25-1.934.74-2.04.27-2.472.43
IRELAND0.9882.550.93750.9276.780.8874.411.186.41
ISRAEL-1.3210.38-1.1913.21-1.116.59-1.115.64-0.9913.11
ITALY0.4763.210.5163.680.5163.00.564.450.564.1
JAMAICA-0.4132.1-0.143.870.1149.760.1754.50.150.49
JAPAN0.8576.890.9881.130.9277.250.9981.991.084.47
JERSEY, CHANNEL ISLANDS1.4898.581.4799.11.4899.11.4898.54
JORDAN-0.3134.43-0.5229.72-0.5229.86-0.6225.59-0.5626.21
KAZAKHSTAN0.4561.79-0.3236.32-0.3836.0-0.3834.60.147.57
KENYA-1.1713.21-1.2412.74-1.3210.43-1.1513.74-1.278.74
KIRIBATI1.4897.641.3496.71.3295.731.3294.310.7270.39
KOREA, DEM. REP.-0.3833.49-0.3236.79-0.1141.71-0.5427.96-1.111.17
KOREA, REP.0.2955.190.3960.850.2454.980.2556.870.1953.88
KOSOVO-1.1313.68-1.115.1-1.116.11-1.017.54-0.3432.52
KUWAIT0.4460.850.2957.10.1852.130.1451.660.1452.43
KYRGYZ REPUBLIC-1.015.57-1.116.0-0.918.96-0.9118.96-0.7819.9
LAO PDR-0.2735.38-0.145.280.047.390.149.290.4661.17
LATVIA0.4964.150.358.00.4460.660.5965.40.5565.1
LEBANON-1.635.66-1.565.66-1.666.16-1.696.64-1.727.28
LESOTHO0.4763.680.3859.910.2555.920.3258.29-0.2733.98
LIBERIA-0.4629.72-0.4233.49-0.4831.75-0.4630.81-0.6324.76
LIBYA-0.045.28-1.2911.79-1.546.64-1.814.74-2.324.37
LIECHTENSTEIN1.5799.531.5199.11.4198.581.4198.11.5499.51
LITHUANIA0.6768.40.6468.40.7569.670.9477.730.7872.82
LUXEMBOURG1.4495.751.3194.811.3496.211.3395.261.3998.1
MACAO SAR, CHINA0.5565.570.6167.450.6366.350.7769.191.2191.75
MACEDONIA, FYR-0.4929.25-0.5828.77-0.4533.18-0.3736.00.2556.8
MADAGASCAR-1.115.1-0.7622.64-0.5827.0-0.723.22-0.5426.7
MALAWI0.148.58-0.144.81045.0-0.2138.390.1251.46
MALAYSIA0.1251.890.149.53-0.044.10.148.340.3458.74
MALDIVES-0.1341.98-0.2139.15-0.3136.970.2255.920.8878.64
MALI-0.2137.74-0.6825.47-2.03.79-1.76.16-1.746.8
MALTA1.2190.571.082.551.083.891.082.461.1188.83
MARSHALL ISLANDS1.2692.921.186.321.186.731.188.15
MARTINIQUE0.4359.910.6668.870.6367.30.6867.30.9681.55
MAURITANIA-1.114.62-1.1713.68-1.1315.64-118.0-0.5825.73
MAURITIUS0.5866.510.9475.940.9679.150.9477.250.7471.36
MEXICO-0.7422.64-0.6825-0.6824.17-0.7322.75-0.7620.87
MICRONESIA, FED. STS.1.2391.511.1289.151.1689.11.1189.10.9681.55
MOLDOVA-0.3932.55-0.144.340.045.5-0.046.45-0.142.23
MONACO184.431.183.01.184.831.184.830.8376.21
MONGOLIA0.5967.450.666.510.4761.610.4963.510.8777.18
MONTENEGRO0.5465.10.5464.150.5563.980.4662.560.2456.31
MOROCCO-0.3833.0-0.3933.96-0.4632.23-0.4829.86-0.3930.1
MOZAMBIQUE0.3457.10.357.550.3458.29-0.2837.44-0.3532.0
MYANMAR-1.2810.85-1.1114.62-0.9518.48-1.1513.27-1.111.65
NAMIBIA0.8174.10.8973.110.9478.20.9376.30.6266.5
NAURU1.5499.11.186.321.186.731.188.15
NEPAL-1.67.1-1.427.55-1.378.53-1.1114.69-0.722.33
NETHERLANDS0.9179.721.187.261.1790.521.1289.571.185.92
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES (FORMER)1.186.321.2893.41.1689.570.7267.77
NEW CALEDONIA-0.1939.15-0.1840.1
NEW ZEALAND1.2291.01.3797.641.3697.161.4598.581.4999.0
NICARAGUA-0.5127.36-0.2838.68-0.3736.49-0.2637.91-0.144.17
NIGER-1.1812.74-0.8719.81-1.1614.69-1.329-1.279.22
NIGERIA-2.193.3-1.953.3-2.13.32-2.13.79-2.115.34
NIUE1.4596.7
NORWAY1.3193.871.3395.281.3193.841.3394.791.1390.29
OMAN0.5966.980.4261.320.4561.140.4562.10.6667.96
PAKISTAN-2.670.47-2.810.47-2.690.95-2.60.95-2.443.4
PALAU1.5499.11.186.321.186.731.188.15
PANAMA-0.1142.45-0.046.7-0.1639.81-0.1341.710.150.97
PAPUA NEW GUINEA-0.8421.23-0.7820.75-0.6225.59-0.5527.49-0.3333.0
PARAGUAY-0.8122.17-0.6725.94-0.8320.85-0.6923.7-0.238.35
PERU-0.9816.98-0.7423.11-0.8719.91-0.7721.33-0.5227.67
PHILIPPINES-1.635.19-1.389.91-1.1614.22-1.116.59-0.722.82
POLAND0.9983.01.183.961.083.410.9678.670.8776.7
PORTUGAL0.770.750.7269.340.7670.620.7368.720.7973.3
PUERTO RICO0.4158.00.6367.920.6367.770.2557.350.7470.87
QATAR1.1288.211.1790.11.2191.471.1991.47183.0
RÉUNION0.4359.910.4662.260.4762.10.4763.00.3157.77
ROMANIA0.2553.770.1753.770.148.340.1653.10.149.51
RUSSIAN FEDERATION-0.9118.87-0.9917.45-0.8320.38-0.7422.27-0.8418.45
RWANDA-0.238.68-0.1441.51-0.239.34-0.143.6-0.142.72
SAMOA0.7973.581.082.11.082.941.082.941.1590.78
SAN MARINO1.5499.11.186.321.186.731.188.15
SÃO TOMÉ AND PRINCIPE0.1251.42047.640.046.920.1251.180.1552.91
SAUDI ARABIA-0.2236.79-0.4631.6-0.4532.7-0.4133.18-0.2435.44
SENEGAL-0.4331.6-0.337.74-0.1241.23-0.144.1-0.1341.26
SERBIA-0.4430.66-0.337.26-0.2238.39-0.143.130.1853.4
SEYCHELLES0.8878.30.9678.770.7670.140.8472.00.4260.19
SIERRA LEONE-0.2436.32-0.1740.57-0.2837.44-0.1740.76-0.2236.89
SINGAPORE1.1489.621.1891.01.3496.681.3496.681.2392.23
SLOVAK REPUBLIC1.085.380.9678.31.187.681.188.631.084.95
SLOVENIA0.8375.940.9476.890.9275.830.8773.930.7973.79
SOLOMON ISLANDS0.4158.490.3659.430.2656.40.3860.190.4962.62
SOMALIA-3.110-3.10-2.850-2.740-2.491.94
SOUTH AFRICA-0.046.70.048.58-0.043.13-0.045.0-0.143.2
SOUTH SUDAN-1.437.1-1.212.8-1.85.21-2.540.97
SPAIN-0.2934.910.049.1-0.043.60.047.390.3258.25
SRI LANKA-0.9217.92-0.724.53-0.723.22-0.5926.1-0.2534.95
ST. KITTS AND NEVIS1.186.790.9880.660.9981.00.9881.00.563.59
ST. LUCIA0.82750.8772.640.9175.360.8773.460.8878.16
ST. VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES0.82750.8772.640.9478.670.8773.460.8878.16
SUDAN-2.660.94-2.530.94-2.272.37-2.22.84-2.363.88
SURINAME0.150.470.1350.940.149.290.1452.130.2355.83
SWAZILAND-0.043.87-0.4930.19-0.4233.65-0.4431.75-0.5228.16
SWEDEN1.187.261.2391.981.1690.11.1390.521.186.89
SWITZERLAND1.2391.981.2893.871.498.11.3797.631.2493.69
SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC-0.8121.7-2.02.83-2.690.47-2.680.47-2.760
TAIWAN, CHINA0.8476.420.9476.420.8973.930.8772.510.875.24
TAJIKISTAN-0.9717.45-116.98-1.1713.74-1.1314.22-0.6823.3
TANZANIA-0.046.23-0.146.230.046.45-0.1741.23-0.5427.18
THAILAND-1.439.43-1.1214.15-1.2112.32-1.319.48-0.9116.5
TIMOR-LESTE-0.4928.77-0.4731.13-0.2737.91-0.3933.65-0.2237.38
TOGO-0.238.21-0.1839.62-0.4134.12-0.3835.1-0.1639.32
TONGA0.7471.230.9779.250.9377.730.9779.620.874.76
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO-0.044.810.1552.360.1251.180.150.710.2657.28
TUNISIA-0.044.34-0.3734.43-0.7422.27-0.9318.48-0.9315.1
TURKEY-0.9218.4-0.9618.87-1.1913.27-1.211.85-1.112.14
TURKMENISTAN0.2654.250.1854.250.3459.240.1753.550.148.54
TUVALU1.4897.641.3496.71.3295.731.3294.311.3397.1
UGANDA-1.016.0-0.9917.92-0.8819.43-0.8419.91-0.9316.0
UKRAINE-0.045.75-0.143.4-0.142.18-0.7621.8-1.936.31
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES0.7973.110.9173.580.8773.460.8975.360.8175.73
UNITED KINGDOM0.457.550.3558.490.4160.190.4963.980.4460.68
UNITED STATES0.4460.380.665.570.6368.250.6366.350.6266.99
URUGUAY0.8275.470.9677.830.7169.190.8171.1183.5
UZBEKISTAN-0.7323.11-0.6127.36-0.5229.38-0.5526.54-0.2336.41
VANUATU1.3394.341.1489.621.2292.891.19910.6668.45
VENEZUELA, RB-1.2411.79-1.115.57-117.54-1.116.11-0.8318.93
VIETNAM0.1150.940.1753.30.2454.50.2255.45046.12
VIRGIN ISLANDS (U.S.)0.4762.740.9577.360.7871.560.9679.151.2794.66
WEST BANK AND GAZA-1.944.25-1.933.77-1.944.27-1.765.69-1.995.83
YEMEN, REP.-2.421.89-2.421.89-2.411.42-2.351.9-2.531.46
ZAMBIA0.4662.260.4762.740.6165.40.3860.660.2155.34
ZIMBABWE-1.1214.15-0.9619.34-0.7921.8-0.6824.64-0.6523.79
Filter : Loading...

Rule of Law

5.00 rating | 7,876 views | 0 comments

Voice and Accountability

3.29 rating | 16,376 views | 0 comments

Government Effectiveness

4.58 rating | 9,463 views | 0 comments

Regulatory Quality

5.00 rating | 5,691 views | 0 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback