Get free updates by Email

Report an error

Cost of Living Index 2016

Cost of Living Index 2016
RankCountryConsumer Price IndexRent IndexConsumer Price Plus Rent IndexGroceries IndexRestaurant Price IndexLocal Purchasing Power Index
1Bermuda133.68120.12127.17131.95121.27118.54
2Switzerland123.155.1490.44123.86119.14178.74
3Bahamas107.5438.2174.22107.1288.4358.96
4Norway99.837.069.6493.27110.77125.75
5Iceland96.4535.4567.1391.498.8293.98
6Denmark84.8830.8358.969.297.88142.14
7Singapore83.6773.8878.9775.8353.75110.5
8Luxembourg82.048.8766.169.1690.33154.4
9Kuwait81.6238.2660.7896.1346.0113.6
10Hong Kong81.4882.578288.850.73102.32
11Japan81.2529.7556.586.947.45117.55
12United Kingdom81.036.2959.5368.4886.68120
13Australia78.4540.9560.4374.6874.85147.25
14New Zealand78.1729.7154.8872.175.37115.47
15Ireland78.037.8758.7366.5982.3125.66
16Israel75.7526.7852.2165.7177.27115.54
17Sweden75.725.2151.4467.8979.18128.22
18Belgium75.4431.4254.2867.1582.87106.69
19France75.326.2251.7269.6273.48118.51
20Finland75.2526.9852.166.5976.85132.93
21United States74.138.3956.9375.6969.13139.17
22South Korea73.1834.4154.5586.2341.18120.64
23Netherlands72.1231.7652.7256.1180.73129.34
24Qatar69.9974.572.1659.4669.32141.86
25Italy68.7721.4946.158.6475.27105.67
26Puerto Rico66.7319.744.1365.9458.71108.26
27Austria66.5926.1547.1661.7162.64120.46
28United Arab Emirates66.168.2567.1357.2359.85136.43
29Germany65.5424.045.5853.1260.68147.61
30Canada64.8226.8346.5665.060.0134.81
31Argentina64.118.141.9752.5164.1974.92
32Macao64.143.4754.1755.8546.4399.42
33Ghana63.4453.3458.5959.3251.8818.44
34Lebanon63.135.149.6148.7559.766.57
35Malta61.3620.2341.5951.8966.6382.77
36Venezuela60.011.5136.7173.747.114.27
37Belize59.4211.8836.5751.238.11146.27
38Costa Rica57.7616.1537.7656.8746.5467.59
39Cyprus56.9913.135.94859.7293.84
40Spain56.1118.8638.2146.056.99105.31
41Taiwan55.8414.7136.164.625.14106.38
42Jamaica55.712.5634.9754.1238.7348.83
43Trinidad And Tobago55.6722.4539.7153.848.5868.21
44Uruguay55.6315.8136.4948.1452.7550.59
45Zimbabwe54.5114.5935.324645.3736.42
46Greece54.49.5132.8244.7555.179.27
47Oman53.1224.7339.4847.143.86148.16
48Jordan53.112.033.3543.7552.3850.89
49Palestinian Territory52.889.1931.8849.7738.053.54
50Panama52.5730.5341.9855.2540.4148.1
51Slovenia52.1914.7134.1842.7842.7889.76
52Brunei51.9320.236.6850.6133.094.3
53Myanmar51.5720.1936.4949.6428.3633.35
54Dominican Republic51.3812.132.494839.3336.44
55Iraq50.5617.434.6342.145.9357.22
56Portugal49.8315.2833.2340.5841.5675.47
57Tanzania49.5125.7138.142.7635.7453.86
58Estonia48.9413.531.9138.544.1377.42
59Croatia48.29.7129.740.6837.5767.89
60Bahrain48.233.7441.2544.1548.58101.0
61China48.123.2436.1553.2729.2877.42
62Mauritius47.8915.1232.1444.137.2271.93
63Honduras47.859.6229.4844.2833.5370.66
64Saudi Arabia47.613.7831.3541.8130167.86
65Cambodia47.2912.3630.552.2422.5616.4
66Nigeria47.1622.935.542.6835.7848.87
67Latvia47.1412.6730.5736.2540.4561.46
68Lithuania45.5612.4529.6537.3235.4261.25
69Zambia45.5321.2833.8834.031.59142.24
70Turkey45.110.4528.4339.8931.8964.12
71Slovakia4514.9830.5740.5931.8168.8
72Uzbekistan44.6712.5529.2340.7629.3531.11
73Ecuador44.3212.1228.8443.427.9547.64
74Ethiopia44.2721.333.2338.4224.3420.74
75Guatemala44.111.4228.3841.7633.051.59
76Chile43.8813.1229.138.4936.2578.4
77Fiji43.8215.4930.249.5434.1242.37
78El Salvador42.569.7626.7938.3828.8343.15
79Czech Republic41.814.4528.6636.5128.3489.88
80Hungary41.2910.5426.5133.1830.7556.3
81Iran41.1216.3829.2338.635.147.73
82Thailand40.015.1828.143.820.2240.1
83Kenya39.8412.6626.7837.8629.1131.1
84Namibia39.7416.6728.6532.6635.6849.16
85Libya39.6614.127.3639.7132.1762.51
86Vietnam39.513.9427.2239.5118.2425.88
87Montenegro39.499.224.9331.7735.8452.5
88Belarus39.4513.2526.8632.4449.339.16
89Brazil38.8812.326.129.9231.5548.69
90Poland38.5313.5426.5230.7631.7180.77
91Russia38.4817.1328.2232.2242.157.42
92Peru38.013.126.035.4625.2247.52
93Botswana37.658.4923.6431.4629.9676.27
94Malaysia37.4711.124.7837.5419.8596.34
95Bolivia37.4410.024.2730.5824.4253.95
96Egypt36.719.6323.6933.1331.840.3
97Bulgaria36.368.4522.9530.929.8959.19
98Indonesia36.339.8623.6140.918.4135.51
99Morocco35.569.6723.1231.7423.9848.74
100Bangladesh35.55.320.9932.5821.2644.48
101Armenia35.499.7723.1328.330.9833.1
102Mexico35.09.8822.9333.7128.1976.51
103Romania34.88.6322.2228.7929.1761.9
104South Africa34.7513.1824.3829.1532.27126.1
105Philippines34.736.7221.2734.5618.5942.86
106Bosnia And Herzegovina34.595.8320.7729.7724.160.64
107Sri Lanka34.118.621.8538.5221.1532.95
108Albania33.817.1220.9827.3327.5943.58
109Serbia33.566.6920.6525.7725.6449.62
110Syria31.758.020.3529.8423.6825.83
111Macedonia31.15.9218.9726.1421.1746.74
112Tunisia30.677.119.3229.918.3446.24
113Colombia29.259.4619.7424.7220.8645.99
114Azerbaijan28.9311.120.3524.1628.4141.1
115Algeria28.897.118.4230.518.7749.46
116Georgia28.7110.6420.024.6126.930.88
117Ukraine28.569.4719.3922.4322.7529.66
118Nepal27.34315.6424.9914.4331.2
119Kazakhstan26.829.5318.5221.4827.6559.3
120Pakistan26.694.6816.1125.420.6443.34
121Moldova25.77.1216.7720.3818.6432.0
122India24.146.3715.624.9215.3189.65
Filter : Loading...

Global Peace Index - 2016

4.50 rating | 3,459 views | 0 comments

The Kids Rights Index

3.67 rating | 2,152 views | 0 comments

Good Society Index by Country

3.00 rating | 1,577 views | 0 comments

Female Entrepreneurship Index

3.67 rating | 3,141 views | 0 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback