Get free updates by Email

Report an error

World Suicide Rate

World Suicide Rate
RankCountryBoth sexesMale RankMaleFemale RankFemale
1Guyana44.2170.8122.1
2South Korea28.9541.7518
3Sri Lanka28.8346.4712.8
4Lithuania28.2251298.4
5Suriname27.8444.51111.9
6Mozambique27.4834.2221.1
7Tanzania24.91331.6418.3
7Nepal24.91730.1320
9Kazakhstan23.8640.6219.3
10Burundi23.1934.1912.5
11India21.12225.8616.4
12South Sudan19.81927.1712.8
13Turkmenistan19.61132.5327.5
14Russia19.5735.1466.2
14Uganda19.52026.91012.3
16Hungary19.11232.4347.4
17Japan18.52026.91710.1
18Belarus18.31032.7446.4
19Zimbabwe18.11827.2189.7
20Bhutan17.83223.11311.2
21Sudan17.233231211.5
22Comoros16.929241510.3
23Ukraine16.81630.3555.3
24Poland16.61530.5983.8
24Equatorial Guinea16.62724.1278.6
26Eritrea16.32225.8248.7
27Latvia16.21430.7864.3
27Kenya16.22624.4298.4
29Malawi163023.9238.9
30Zambia15.73920.81410.8
31Montenegro15.32524.7446.4
32Djibouti15.13820.9209.5
33Finland14.83422.2327.5
34Belgium14.23621317.7
35Iceland143621406.7
36Angola13.84120.7357.3
37Moldova13.72724.1734.8
38Estonia13.62424.9983.8
38El Salvador13.63123.5535.7
40Myanmar13.16016.51510.3
41Trinidad and Tobago134220.4466.2
42Czech Republic12.53521.5973.9
43Slovenia12.43920.8844.4
44Serbia12.44419.9505.8
44Somalia12.45418.1396.8
46Papua New Guinea12.46615.9229.1
47France12.34719.3496
48Chile12.24919505.8
48Bolivia12.26316.2288.5
50Uruguay12.14320615.2
50United States12.14619.4615.2
52Rwanda11.95717.1367.2
53Croatia11.64519.8784.5
54Austria11.55318.2545.4
54Ethiopia11.56016.5406.7
56Thailand11.44819.1784.5
56Cuba11.45018.5784.5
58Sweden11.16316.2486.1
59Ireland115816.9615.2
59Madagascar116915.2386.9
61Bosnia and Herzegovina10.85518894.1
61Bulgaria10.85916.6555.3
63Australia10.66516.1615.2
63Solomon Islands10.67613.9367.2
65Romania10.55218.41092.9
66Argentina10.35617.2894.1
67Slovakia10.15018.51212.5
67Democratic Republic of the Congo10.16715.8734.8
69Nicaragua106815.4704.9
70Mongolia9.86216.31003.7
70Canada9.87014.9734.8
72Congo9.67114.7774.6
72New Zealand9.67314.4695
74Central African Republic9.57514.1555.3
75Cambodia9.48612.6436.5
76Pakistan9.31069.1199.6
77Germany9.27214.5894.1
77Kyrgyzstan9.27414.2784.5
77Switzerland9.27813.6685.1
77Ecuador9.28113.2555.3
81Norway9.18413615.2
82Denmark8.87813.6894.1
82Laos8.89111.2426.6
84Guatemala8.77713.7864.3
84Luxembourg8.78413844.4
86Uzbekistan8.58113.2894.1
87Portugal8.27813.61023.5
87Gabon8.28712.1784.5
87Netherlands8.28911.7734.8
90Bahrain8.19011.61092.9
91Mauritius88113.21092.9
91Timor-Leste89910.2505.8
93Turkey7.98811.8884.2
94China7.81287.1248.7
94Bangladesh7.81316.8248.7
96Sierra Leone7.79411784.5
97Cote d'Ivoire7.49610.6894.1
97Singapore7.41019.8555.3
99Fiji7.39610.6894.1
100Cameroon79510.91033.4
101Costa Rica6.79111.21292.2
102Nigeria6.59810.31092.9
103Maldives6.41187.8704.9
103Brunei6.41197.7615.2
105United Kingdom6.21019.81192.6
105Swaziland6.21118.6894.1
107Lesotho6.11059.21033.4
107Paraguay6.11069.11053.2
109Malta69311.11640.7
110Israel5.91019.81272.3
110Albania5.91346.6615.2
112Brazil5.81049.41212.5
113Benin5.71108.81073.1
113Afghanistan5.71366.2555.3
115Togo5.51138.51132.8
115Honduras5.51148.31132.8
117Colombia5.41069.11371.9
117Senegal5.41118.61132.8
119Morocco5.31009.91541.2
120Republic of Macedonia5.21247.31053.2
120Iran5.21336.71013.6
122Spain5.11158.21292.2
123Vietnam511781232.4
123Gambia51217.61192.6
125Cabo Verde4.81069.11431.6
125Burkina Faso4.81247.31132.8
125Mali4.81267.21182.7
128Panama4.71168.11511.3
128Cyprus4.71197.71441.5
128Italy4.71217.61371.9
128Chad4.71237.41272.3
128Guinea-Bissau4.71267.21232.4
128Guinea4.71287.11232.4
134Qatar4.61385.71541.2
135Liberia4.31316.81352
135Indonesia4.31563.7704.9
137Mexico4.21287.11411.7
137Tajikistan4.21385.71132.8
139Dominican Republic4.11376.11322.1
140Greece3.81356.31511.3
140Botswana3.81385.71352
142Yemen3.71514.31083
143Niger3.51435.31371.9
144Georgia3.21385.71591
144Peru3.21494.41322.1
144United Arab Emirates3.21553.91411.7
147Ghana3.11534.21292.2
148South Africa31425.51581.1
148Malaysia31474.71441.5
150Armenia2.914451620.9
150Philippines2.91464.81541.2
150Mauritania2.91484.51441.5
153Haiti2.81593.31232.4
154Namibia2.71494.41481.4
155Belize2.61454.91690.5
155Venezuela2.61514.31591
157Tunisia2.41583.41481.4
158Barbados2.31544.11660.6
158Bahamas2.31573.61511.3
160Jordan21632.21371.9
161Algeria1.91622.31441.5
162Libya1.81632.21481.4
163Egypt1.71602.41541.2
163Azerbaijan1.71602.41591
163Iraq1.71661.21322.1
166Jamaica1.21651.81640.7
167Oman11661.21660.6
168Lebanon0.91661.21660.6
168Kuwait0.916911630.8
170Syria0.41700.71700.2
170Saudi Arabia0.41710.61700.2
166Jamaica1.21651.81640.7
167Oman11661.21660.6
168Lebanon0.91661.21660.6
168Kuwait0.916911630.8
170Syria0.41700.71700.2
170Saudi Arabia0.41710.61700.2
Filter : Loading...

The Age of Current World Leaders

4.07 rating | 9,654 views | 0 comments

Exclusive Breastfeeding Rate by Country

2.71 rating | 2,419 views | 0 comments

Total Fertility Rate by Country

3.00 rating | 4,407 views | 0 comments

Birth Registration By Country

5.00 rating | 1,768 views | 0 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback