Get free updates by Email

Report an error

Rugby Union Playing Countries

Rugby Union Playing Countries
CountryNo. of ClubsRegistered playersRefereesUnder 13 boysUnder 13 girlsTeen malesTeen femalesSenior malesSenior femalesTotal malesTotal females
Andorra22131705654541518924
Argentina420102,7900000000102,543247
Australia76786,9524,90026,664019,239039,3801,66985,2831,669
Austria261,747188035190421,327731,597150
Azerbaijan30000000000
Bahamas6635201010150154005056075
Barbados63217260123141352328437
Belgium5814,2661924,5648573,5805034,12164112,2652,001
Bermuda870111220331254019291537164
Bosnia & Herzegovina991123292541867124563723188
Botswana125,39520260702,8001,5006301353,6901,705
Brazil23010,130748001002,9151505,5416249,256874
Bulgaria363,121481,2251821,109177367612,701420
Cameroon321,7223721212375221,049521,63686
Canada30923,8536053,3374115,9991,9979,0323,07718,3685,485
Cayman42,200303881829612513051131,654546
Chile2618,7553388,0491275,4481684,83013318,327428
China155,4307070606002003,9006004,570860
Chinese Taipei131,800101200050001,0001001,700100
Colombia765,4148845001,924212,7842355,158256
Cook Islands212,25882675434469104526501,670588
Croatia212,142238092551122733422,05389
Czech Republic225,3821101,8432011,3211491,6971714,861521
Denmark272,6067420352296561,7662332,265341
England1,8091,990,988321694,899408,072602,564129,121131,39924,9331,428,862562,126
Fiji49036,03030922,50005,200608,00027035,700330
Finland1137413002542658029084
France1,798360,8472,095165,4974,44457,5572,360124,0796,910347,13313,714
Georgia464,18145940122,3325878144,15031
Germany10811,6563192,0833333,3015274,63977310,0231,633
Guam3912121621122842309628542370
Guyana31,32425400105315752951341,010314
Hong Kong597,525861,9981,3321,2705001,8136125,0812,444
Hungary332,2073418121865591,002792,048159
India9622,282982,9361,3679,4814,8062,98271015,3996,883
Indonesia168306403291724022273397
Ireland221153,0802,38057,4096,90057,8672,70025,4402,764140,71612,364
Israel1275515600300203007566095
Italy78466,17685728,3643,24017,22048815,8481,01661,4324,744
Ivory Coast145,383451,9051422,645201470205,020363
Jamaica92,090304841171,12056276371,880210
Japan1,522122,3684,54531,9453,93737,29435248,470370117,7094,659
Kazakhstan122,650215253805884703443431,4571,193
Kenya6042,9045184,4462,51827,9305806,77265839,1483,756
Korea52,62080200150880101,300802,380240
Latvia16795215013290523721871283
Lithuania161,54422112067018730141,51232
Luxembourg32,4377721402625276348651,694743
Madagascar41022,5401601,0801703,60017016,75077021,4301,110
Malaysia30060,03070215,000020,000025,0003060,00030
Malta7585869013582928149689
Mauritius74109500160301551536545
Mexico2613,93023066547683135096812,00013,000990
Moldova72,610554902421,138281379802,007603
Monaco216545205905221632
Morocco207,33180748302,934303,4891007,171160
Namibia2714,226268,00005,000181,08412414,084142
Netherlands828,8692601,4321012,2021554,3865938,020849
New Zealand600156,8932,25564,7949,54040,3903,52127,726922132,91013,983
Nigeria176,198109155723,421720510604,8461,352
Niue Islands640597040804015025300105
Norway271,50224168473691206121861,149353
Pakistan494,0122130001,810251,859183,96943
Papua New Guinea723,20052150504001002,2902102,840360
Paraguay213,5683920001,820801,420483,440128
Peru11950151501022005007087080
Philippines131,3001130075200755001501,000300
Poland585,963591,075591,541483,143975,759204
Portugal465,270521,15202,74901,0403294,941329
Romania839,6121994,9153203,0671501,0481129,030582
Russia10514,519892,87806,8538353,63332013,3641,155
Samoa14023,3726009,2794,1491,7922127,69025018,7614,611
Scotland25138,5003609,54132415,0091,29711,68764236,2372,263
Senegal133,350191,400501,000110720703,120230
Serbia121,352252737236019605231,238114
Singapore249,690902,4489183,3661,4281,0205106,8342,856
Slovenia748051401030102603043050
Solomon Islands483,15875324207661081,8001402,890268
South Africa1,526651,1463,460320,8424,522199,2134,906113,1748,489633,22917,917
Spain21020,0163111,8121297,4263549,58870718,8261,190
Sri Lanka98103,32539635,20014,11048,5529583,85065587,60215,723
St. Vincent & The Grenadines61,036320510941512714040760276
Swaziland1418,920434,7005,1004,8503,10074043010,2908,630
Sweden413,507633501108502441,4525012,652855
Switzerland302,3845245628484181,2741242,214170
Tahiti181,6171449221632896403821,223394
Thailand16917,7321042,5413855,5221,6635,7161,90513,7793,953
Tonga826,891837003,47203,04906,8910
Trinidad & Tobago145,060581,0384221,7983411,3361254,172888
Tunisia7416,218934,4891,3045,6221,9581,91992612,0304,188
Uganda1714,1101144,9002,2005,90040056015011,3602,750
Ukraine442,88068800501,100308001002,700180
Uruguay236,065642,896101,803981,219395,918147
United States2,58888,1512,061178,819150,26747,32319,59450,21111,769276,353181,630
Vanuatu122,5202250050720601,100902,320200
Venezuela342,415306020380251,6502802,090325
Wales25050,5572,05312,31810014,50049222,40873949,2261,331
Zambia2010,200404,1004003,6003001,6002009,300900
Zimbabwe1722,163447,900012,9754257689521,643520
Filter : Loading...

Most Popular Sports by Country

3.23 rating | 81,380 views | 16 comments

What Sport Does the Highest Paid Athlete in Your Co ...

4.20 rating | 3,511 views | 0 comments

Rio Olympics 2016 Medal Winners

3.67 rating | 1,284 views | 0 comments

Global Poker Index - 2016

5.00 rating | 1,062 views | 0 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback