Get free updates by Email

Report an error

Youth Development Index 2016

Youth Development Index 2016
Global Rank 2016CountryYDI Over all ScoreHealth & Well-being ScoreEducation ScoreEmployment & Opportunity ScoreCivic Participation ScorePolitical Participation Score
1Germany0.8940.8170.9810.8990.6921
2Denmark0.8650.8310.9890.8850.6350.833
3Australia0.8380.7430.9330.8030.9570.814
4Switzerland0.8370.8210.9690.8140.6060.836
4United Kingdom0.8370.790.9560.7280.7650.949
6Netherlands0.8360.870.9940.910.7040.48
7Austria0.8260.7220.9540.8480.70.833
8Luxembourg0.8250.7660.9640.8010.680.828
9Portugal0.8160.8160.9590.7810.5170.833
10Japan0.8150.8010.9820.8890.2360.825
11New Zealand0.8130.7240.9680.7430.9180.746
12Slovenia0.8110.7510.9770.8390.8220.582
13Sweden0.810.7630.9660.7790.6390.794
14Canada0.8090.7610.9690.8060.9570.525
15Ireland0.8060.7320.9330.7820.8220.748
16Norway0.8040.7080.9780.7640.7550.771
17Belgium0.8020.7710.9720.7650.7310.681
18South Korea0.7970.7820.9760.6990.6560.78
19France0.7950.7270.970.7670.5340.836
20Malta0.7940.850.8930.7570.8130.582
21Costa Rica0.7820.8680.8610.5860.6470.926
22Spain0.7760.820.9540.7560.5120.616
23United State0.7750.6640.9740.72710.559
24Chile0.7740.8180.8990.6390.4420.938
25Finland0.7730.6560.9930.8060.7450.564
25Iceland0.7730.8470.9860.8110.5360.393
27Hong Kong0.7530.6240.9550.7370.690.696
28Barbados0.7490.7660.9580.50.6230.871
29Hungary0.740.8420.9510.6640.3850.582
30Latvia0.7370.5980.9910.7890.3410.723
31Israel0.7310.9040.9260.7510.2380.412
31Brunei0.7310.8480.9170.6490.5770.465
31Sri Lanka0.7310.70.7210.7510.820.703
34Malaysia0.7290.7590.8310.7340.8370.426
35Romania0.7280.8270.8710.5780.450.757
36Colombia0.7270.710.8290.5270.6061
37Italy0.7260.8510.9030.5920.4710.613
38Republic of Cyprus0.7220.870.8860.7110.6370.275
39Czech Republic0.7190.8190.9440.7480.240.446
39Macedonia0.7190.8220.8430.6180.4950.658
41Bahrain0.7170.7960.8490.4890.8370.667
42Albania0.7130.8060.7870.5250.5510.859
43Singapore0.7120.8540.9240.7350.7530.06
44Croatia0.7090.7440.9410.6230.5870.491
45Slovakia0.7080.7820.9530.6620.1850.602
46Jamaica0.7060.7180.7750.5250.9450.715
47Estonia0.6970.4320.9890.7960.5890.556
48Serbia0.6930.8220.8660.6990.2480.48
49Mexico0.6920.7910.7850.5530.3890.802
50Samoa0.6870.7550.6940.6880.5770.632
51Taiwan0.6840.7730.7630.6570.510.568
51Dominican Republic0.6840.7860.7430.4810.7120.734
53Uzbekistan0.6830.6920.7510.5660.8030.669
54Poland0.6810.7390.9690.710.430.223
54Saudi Arabia0.6810.8220.8740.5750.6560.314
56Kuwait0.6780.8840.8430.4860.620.415
57Cuba0.670.8590.7780.480.9090.333
57Panama0.670.790.7570.4720.5150.76
59Uruguay0.6690.7260.8630.4290.3890.836
59Peru0.6690.7190.8390.5370.3150.757
61Kazakhstan0.6680.6210.7270.7120.5940.624
62Turkey0.6650.810.8580.5810.1750.568
62Maldives0.6650.8340.7140.5270.4870.648
64Kyrgyz Republic0.6640.6840.7620.5560.7360.602
64Federated States of Micronesia0.6640.8620.7280.6560.5770.298
66Greece0.6620.7640.9220.6660.3270.28
67Bahamas0.660.7360.8230.510.6230.538
68Bulgaria0.6590.8020.8970.5820.2120.446
69Mauritius0.6570.7310.8150.4830.4810.678
69Bhutan0.6570.7010.6470.4750.7790.825
71Mongolia0.6560.4750.7270.8810.5170.559
72Antigua and Barbuda0.6550.7720.8030.4750.6230.538
73Grenada0.6540.6940.830.4990.6230.575
73Tonga0.6540.7120.7240.570.5770.632
75Qatar0.650.860.810.5930.6780.113
76Lebanon0.6490.8510.7210.5060.2480.701
77Nepal0.6470.720.570.6240.3920.859
78Lithuania0.6460.5370.9790.7240.090.511
79Philippines0.6450.7120.6980.4190.7380.76
80Bosnia and Herzegovina0.6420.7890.8660.5090.3030.469
81Suriname0.6390.6490.7260.5850.4880.669
82Libya0.6350.7950.7330.5320.8410.237
83Saint Lucia0.6350.7630.8130.4940.6230.371
84Brazil0.6340.6990.8540.5450.2450.568
84Montenegro0.6340.7470.8480.5660.2880.435
84Trinidad and Tobago0.6340.6030.8450.3030.8250.76
87Bolivia0.6330.6920.7220.5570.5310.582
87Viet Nam0.6330.7690.780.5570.5290.356
89Ecuador0.6320.6380.7680.5950.1950.746
90Paraguay0.6290.7470.6830.5750.1270.768
91Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.6260.7260.7940.5120.6230.371
92Venezuela0.6250.6310.7960.5120.2190.791
93Honduras0.6240.7650.6570.3450.5670.836
94Iran0.6230.7830.7220.5680.4380.404
95Azerbaijan0.6210.7490.7920.4520.3130.613
96Timor-Leste0.620.6940.5490.5280.5770.798
97Thailand0.6150.5170.7780.5780.2240.828
98Tajikistan0.6140.750.7130.4150.5720.579
99Oman0.6110.8220.7720.4780.7380.125
100Belize0.6060.7260.6670.3290.4690.859
101Belarus0.6050.4440.8240.7010.2980.556
101Guatemala0.6050.540.6140.3960.8010.915
103Kiribati0.6020.4760.7670.6570.5770.465
104Argentina0.6010.7110.8540.50.2120.424
104Georgia0.6010.6380.7550.4860.4780.556
106Fiji0.60.5460.7220.5230.5770.632
107United Arab Emirates0.5990.7430.8180.490.6780.124
107Solomon Islands0.5990.570.4990.7170.5770.632
109El Salvador0.5980.4790.6670.6270.3730.78
110Russia0.5970.4140.8440.6770.3270.534
110Tunisia0.5970.8050.7720.5680.2380.246
112Vanuatu0.5880.5650.6080.670.5770.465
113Moldova0.5870.6070.8010.4730.3130.568
114Jordan0.5860.8110.770.4560.2520.345
115Ukraine0.5830.4760.760.6240.3490.556
116Guyana0.5820.4650.7420.5360.7650.469
117Ghana0.5810.4660.6020.5350.5990.802
118China0.5780.7570.7910.6990.1660
119Liberia0.5760.5170.3350.54910.836
120Morocco0.5750.6570.7250.5180.3820.412
121Nicaragua0.570.740.6170.4550.4330.491
122Turkmenistan0.5660.6660.6650.5190.4110.417
123Seychelles0.5640.570.6450.450.4630.678
123Myanmar0.5640.5810.540.6550.8320.246
125Kenya0.5630.3980.6010.5130.930.616
126State of Palestine0.560.7130.7510.4770.1830.379
126Algeria0.560.8370.7460.5450.2140.05
126South Africa0.560.10.7450.5130.8080.983
126Papua New Guinea0.560.5640.4230.6420.5770.632
130Gambia0.5550.5660.5070.4560.4630.845
131Ethiopia0.5520.4940.3880.7090.3870.768
132Laos0.5510.6050.5440.6310.4760.393
133India0.5480.6160.5920.4390.310.703
134Armenia0.5470.7360.7310.3790.2740.39
135Uganda0.5440.3010.4560.6130.6710.893
136Cambodia0.5330.5650.5040.6430.180.579
137Syria0.5310.7890.6140.4010.4780.212
138Egypt0.530.7560.7350.3540.3370.234
139Indonesia0.5270.6990.6830.4160.4710.201
140Sudan0.5150.730.5370.3610.6560.28
141Nigeria0.5140.4290.4690.4190.7210.748
142Botswana0.5090.060.6790.5040.6850.859
143Senegal0.50.5970.4520.3710.4660.658
144Togo0.4980.4210.520.5610.2090.681
145Iraq0.4940.6890.4920.1490.6920.616
146Swaziland0.4920.030.5960.5770.6540.845
146Bangladesh0.4920.690.520.3210.4760.412
148Rwanda0.4910.4380.4560.6990.1610.514
149Sierra Leone0.4860.4180.4010.4530.6780.667
150Sao Tome and Principe0.4850.5950.6850.3690.4630.178
151Haiti0.4790.4510.6460.4190.4570.359
152Yemen0.4780.7460.5410.2320.2020.523
153Burundi0.4720.4790.4680.5420.10.624
154Pakistan0.470.730.4740.4290.250.246
155Namibia0.4640.070.5870.3990.6830.881
155Guinea0.4640.4580.3020.5330.4330.647
155Burkina Faso0.4640.4810.2770.5230.2840.768
158Comoros0.4620.5280.5450.5140.4520.136
158Djibouti0.4620.5560.4560.5760.260.26
160Zimbabwe0.460.2440.5810.4530.4350.647
160South Sudan0.460.3780.3450.460.6250.678
162Malawi0.4520.20.4250.4830.8460.602
163Cameroon0.4490.2390.5250.5380.4760.503
163Eritrea0.4490.390.4820.5320.4630.345
165Madagascar0.4450.6010.380.5070.3920.223
166Angola0.4430.3990.4010.3990.2160.814
167Afghanistan0.440.5070.4130.3140.380.624
168Tanzania0.4360.380.4950.2940.4110.681
169Gabon0.4350.2360.5560.4460.3290.616
170Republic of Congo0.4340.3460.5060.510.4930.294
171Lesotho0.4320.040.5210.5250.5960.678
172Mauritania0.430.5680.350.4140.2690.467
173Benin0.4290.4950.3850.4450.240.491
174Mali0.4210.5460.3520.4840.2960.302
175Democratic Republic of the Congo0.4080.380.4760.4340.1730.456
176Zambia0.4060.2430.440.3840.7360.435
177Mozambique0.3920.2070.3860.4880.2520.647
178Guinea-Bissau0.3890.2550.4220.4850.4630.345
179Equatorial Guinea0.3840.2980.4850.4610.4630.178
180Niger0.3780.6410.1650.2030.2380.681
181Cote d’Ivoire0.3570.2960.3340.4280.3250.401
182Chad0.3120.4260.2840.4010.1950.102
183Central African Republic0.3080.1950.1990.4260.3080.483
Filter : Loading...

Rule of Law

5.00 rating | 9,142 views | 0 comments

Voice and Accountability

3.35 rating | 18,103 views | 0 comments

Government Effectiveness

4.45 rating | 11,823 views | 0 comments

Regulatory Quality

5.00 rating | 6,837 views | 0 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback