Get free updates by Email

Report an error

Current Worldwide CO₂ Emissions from the Consumption of Energy

Current Worldwide CO₂ Emissions from the Consumption of Energy
CountryRank, 2009Rank, 2008Rank, 20062009 Million mt C022008 Million mt C022006 Million mt C02% change, 2008 to 2009
Afghanistan1741741760.830.850.76-2.9
Albania1241291254.624.454.553.8
Algeria373640113.92107.2894.656.2
American Samoa1821821830.670.650.62.2
Angola7878802423.5721.271.8
Antarctica1931971960.310.260.2517.6
Antigua and Barbuda1811811780.690.660.654.4
Argentina292827166.92172.47157.24-3.2
Armenia9910010011.2311.110.351.5
Aruba1691691671.11.11.134.2
Australia151616417.68425.34400.86-1.8
Austria50464769.2471.074.32-2.5
Azerbaijan72696936.1639.6939.79-8.9
Bahamas1221221215.255.14.93.1
Bahrain75757531.130.6327.821.6
Bangladesh56636655.1350.3944.599.4
Barbados1601581581.391.441.49-4
Belarus52505060.5766.9366.42-9.5
Belgium343232137.36154.76142.33-11.2
Belize1711701710.940.990.97-5.4
Benin1341351353.473.333.04.3
Bermuda1791791800.710.690.644.2
Bhutan1911891930.330.370.28-11.1
Bolivia90909213.8914.2712.81-2.7
Bosnia and Herzegovina84808218.3521.8119.49-15.9
Botswana1281301304.524.24.277.7
Brazil141717420.16421.6383.14-0.3
Brunei1061011027.5810.49.86-27.1
Bulgaria66625944.4650.4652.69-11.9
Burkina Faso1581591621.431.41.252.1
Burma93919012.5413.8713.92-9.5
Burundi1891901870.370.350.364
Cambodia1331311313.864.113.86-6.1
Cameroon1071091117.487.637.35-1.9
Canada777540.97598.46597.23-9.6
Cape Verde1901921920.340.320.294.5
Cayman Islands1871851840.430.490.46-11.8
Central African Republic1961911880.290.340.32-13
Chad1991981980.290.260.2311.1
Chile354848118.9168.369.9174.1
China1127,710.56,803.925,817.1413.3
Colombia49515270.1564.9961.17.9
Comoros2052072060.150.120.1125
Congo1161181176.326.15.563.8
Congo, Dem Rep1451421442.652.722.45-2.6
Cook Islands2042122120.150.10.166.7
Costa Rica1131121136.837.146.64-4.4
Cote dIvoire (IvoryCoast)1151141146.636.496.272.2
Croatia81797821.5422.622.82-4.7
Cuba76767730.3729.025.224.7
Cyprus1021021039.429.779.36-3.5
Czech Republic41413995.3299.196.83-3.8
Denmark62595349.5654.2259.31-8.6
Djibouti1551561551.761.71.683.4
Dominica2112062050.140.130.1211.1
Dominican Republic83858519.8619.4518.432.1
Ecuador77777628.7128.2426.551.7
Egypt272729192.38185.85152.693.5
El Salvador1191191155.915.916.230
Equatorial Guinea1251241224.614.714.9-2.1
Eritrea1761771770.770.720.746.4
Estonia85838417.4919.8318.63-11.8
Ethiopia1121151206.886.425.167.1
Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas)2142142130.10.10.00
Faroe Islands1751751740.80.750.796.4
Fiji1531501491.932.12.3-6.2
Finland59575552.1554.8657.92-4.9
France181514396.65428.54416.37-7.4
French Guiana1681681681.121.11.126.1
French Polynesia1701711701.10.991.07.7
Gabon1261231274.574.724.47-3.2
Gambia1861881890.440.380.3215.4
Georgia1211211235.325.64.82-4.9
Germany666765.56823.1850.62-7
Ghana1041101128.117.46.689.6
Gibraltar1301271264.384.554.48-3.8
Greece393736100.37106.0105.72-5.3
Greenland1841831810.610.640.62-4.8
Grenada1951951950.30.280.264.8
Guadeloupe1491471512.182.32.19-5.1
Guam1561551501.711.772.26-3.5
Guatemala98989911.311.4611.22-1.4
Guinea1631601591.331.351.37-1.2
Guinea-Bissau1851861850.460.460.390
Guyana1571571561.511.511.60
Haiti1501511542.121.82.9
Honduras1051051067.948.137.82-2.4
Hong Kong42444385.9877.9280.2510.3
Hungary61555450.056.158.51-10.7
Iceland1361341333.413.683.41-7.4
India3441,602.121,473.731,282.688.7
Indonesia161819413.29403.74360.292.4
Iran91010527.18510.61475.853.2
Iraq384041103.710091.913.7
Ireland67656440.2745.3745.88-11.2
Israel48494970.4867.2668.64.8
Italy171411407.87449.75467.49-9.3
Jamaica95939412.1112.712.58-4.6
Japan5551,097.961,215.481,239.89-9.7
Jordan82848120.019.5420.12.4
Kazakhstan282926185.1168.48181.489.8
Kenya97999811.511.2311.432.4
Kiribati2152152140.00.00.00
Korea, North45474579.5569.5775.7214.3
Korea, South899528.13521.77484.211.2
Kuwait43434484.8779.8377.316.3
Kyrgyzstan1201201195.655.675.44-0.4
Laos1661661631.241.231.21.1
Latvia1031071048.537.899.328.1
Lebanon89899114.8414.3213.43.6
Lesotho2001991970.270.260.235.9
Liberia1801801820.690.680.612.2
Libya57546055.057.2452.48-3.9
Lithuania87868815.7518.116.55-12.8
Luxembourg101979510.5811.9212.47-11.2
Macau1471461482.442.412.31.3
Macedonia1091031057.349.188.28-20.1
Madagascar1381411433.152.772.4913.4
Malawi1651641651.311.261.154.6
Malaysia323331148.0148.3150.24-0.2
Maldives1721721730.920.890.833.4
Mali1771781790.740.70.656.4
Malta1391371373.123.22.94-2.5
Martinique1461451452.612.462.386.3
Mauritania1431441402.752.612.835.3
Mauritius1271261284.554.64.44-1
Mexico131313443.61452.1436.95-1.9
Moldova1111111077.17.367.49-4.1
Mongolia1081081087.367.657.49-3.8
Montenegro1541541571.881.811.544.3
Montserrat2102102110.150.10.158.7
Morocco71727236.4937.335.67-2.2
Mozambique1481491412.352.242.794.6
Namibia1311321384.13.922.923.7
Nauru2022032030.20.190.179.1
Nepal1351361343.443.313.173.8
Netherlands252523248.91249.5269.93-0.2
Netherlands Antilles96969711.6412.1311.99-4.1
New Caledonia1401391363.03.02.960
New Zealand69706839.139.5139.9-1.1
Nicaragua1291251244.474.64.76-2.9
Niger1621621611.341.291.253.5
Nigeria46393777.75100.16103.15-22.4
Niue2172172170.00.002.9
Norway68686739.5839.6941.0-0.3
Oman63677348.9644.5635.589.9
Pakistan333434140.29139.71131.00.4
Palestine1371381393.213.12.894.3
Panama88888915.4615.214.881.7
Papua New Guinea1231281294.814.54.36.7
Paraguay1321331323.973.833.683.7
Peru70737438.1936.7132.724
Philippines47454672.3974.5775.1-2.9
Poland212221285.79294.78299.15-3
Portugal55565156.5555.7461.471.5
Puerto Rico74747133.2634.3737.87-3.2
Qatar51525766.5263.4555.674.8
Reunion1421401422.822.822.740
Romania44423880.5296.56101.66-16.6
Russia4331,572.11,698.381,675.47-7.4
Rwanda1781761720.740.740.830
Saint Helena2162162160.00.00.011.2
Saint Kitts and Nevis1941962020.30.270.1811.1
Saint Lucia1881871860.410.410.380
Saint Pierre and Miquelon2122112100.110.10.116.7
Saint Vincent/Grenadines2012012000.270.230.1917.6
Samoa2092042040.150.180.16-16.7
Sao Tome and Principe2062052070.150.130.1111.1
Saudi Arabia111215470455.62406.143.2
Senegal1171171166.256.145.91.8
Serbia58605852.3354.153.8-3.2
Seychelles1591611641.421.341.26.1
Sierra Leone1641651661.311.241.155.9
Singapore313133161.12161.23140.1-0.1
Slovakia73717035.7537.4239.68-4.5
Slovenia86878617.3717.2817.10.5
Solomon Islands1972001990.290.230.1925
Somalia1731731750.90.870.763.4
South Africa121112450.44482.88444.6-6.7
Spain191918329.86360.13376.1-8.4
Sri Lanka92949312.7612.5412.741.7
Sudan91959613.012.1912.397
Suriname1511531522.01.962.04
Swaziland1611671691.381.181.117
Sweden60585650.5654.7756.73-7.7
Switzerland65666545.8145.3445.541
Syria53616156.8853.652.16.1
Taiwan202122290.88301.94297.1-3.7
Tajikistan1181131096.136.847.48-10.4
Tanzania1141161186.696.255.477.1
Thailand232425253.38253.55237.22-0.1
Timor-Leste (East Timor)1831841900.630.580.318.7
Togo1411431462.852.72.335.6
Tonga2032022010.150.20.18-23.1
Trinidad and Tobago64646347.8249.8947.2-4.1
Tunisia80817922.921.6721.285.7
Turkey242324253.1272.9250.96-7.3
Turkmenistan54536256.7857.4849.96-1.2
Turks and Caicos Islands2132132150.10.10.00
U.S. Pacific Islands1981941910.290.290.30
Uganda1521521531.931.991.92-3
Ukraine222020255.1355.48333.31-28.2
United Arab Emirates262628193.43195.85155.33-1.2
United Kingdom1088519.94563.88585.5-7.8
United States2215,424.535,833.135,913.68-7
Uruguay1101061107.248.17.37-10.2
Uzbekistan363535115.16127.1121.15-9.4
Vanuatu2072082090.150.120.125
Venezuela303030161.96164.31150.83-1.4
Vietnam40384298.76103.8683.67-4.9
Virgin Islands, U.S.94928712.4912.9316.58-3.5
Virgin Islands, British2082092080.150.120.125
Wake Island1671631601.231.281.27-4.3
Western Sahara1921931940.320.320.270
Yemen79828322.9220.1918.9813.5
Zambia1441481472.672.252.3118.8
Zimbabwe10010410110.618.9510.018.6
Filter : Loading...

Global Carbon Dioxide Emissions

4.83 rating | 23,802 views | 1 comments

Current Worldwide Carbon Dioxide Emissions per Person

4.74 rating | 23,417 views | 0 comments

Percent Who Know Something About Global Warming and ...

4.43 rating | 2,292 views | 0 comments

Percentage of People Who Know Something About Globa ...

4.00 rating | 2,485 views | 0 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback