Get free updates by Email

Report an error

Current Worldwide Annual Coffee Consumption per capita

Current Worldwide Annual Coffee Consumption per capita
Do you like this chart? ✔ Yes ✚ Share References and Data Table HTML Embed code 615,380 views
CountryLatest available (metric tons)Latest available (Kg per person per year)2008 (metric tons)2008 (Kg per person per year)2007 (metric tons)2007 (Kg per person per year)2006 (metric tons)2006 (Kg per person per year)2005 (metric tons)2005 (Kg per person per year)
Afghanistan2650000026501740
Albania5,0981.600005,0981.63,3621.1
Algeria118,1013.500118,1013.5110,1733.3113,4973.5
Angola1,8000.11,8000.11,8000.11,8000.19000.1
Antigua and Barbuda360.40000360.4380.5
Argentina38,60310038,603134,2030.935,3890.9
Armenia4,1171.400004,1171.46,5682.2
Aruba7056.800007056.86346.2
Australia61,87830061,878359,4982.962,3673.1
Austria50,8996.10050,8996.135,1244.246,2645.6
Azerbaijan98000009801,1680.1
Bahamas2580.800002580.82710.8
Bahrain4000.500004000.54600.6
Bangladesh2540000025402600
Barbados2821000028212951
Belarus5,3660.600005,3660.611,3981.2
Belgium/Luxembourg74,0146.80074,0146.871,3506.674,8466.9
Belize2030.700002030.7390.1
Benin0000000000
Bermuda2143.300002143.31973.1
Bolivia3,6000.43,6000.43,6000.43,6000.43,6000.4
Bosnia and Herzegovina23,9686.1000023,9686.121,5415.5
Botswana1,0690.600001,0690.62,0571.1
Brazil1,086,0005.61,086,0005.61,026,0005.3978,0005.2930,0005
British Virgin Islands1000001010
Brunei Darussalam1,544400001,54441,2673.4
Bulgaria21,8382.90021,8382.925,5813.325,8013.3
Burkina Faso9900.100009900.11,0280.1
Burundi12001200120012001200
Cambodia5940000059409520.1
Cameroon4,1400.2004,1400.24,1400.24,1400.2
Canada212,0776.500212,0776.5185,8775.7167,6625.2
Cape Verde6271.200006271.26071.2
Cayman Islands360.80000360.8380.8
Côte d'Ivoire19,02010019,020119,020119,0201
Central African Rep1,1400.3001,1400.31,1400.31,1400.3
Chad2100000021002100
Chile13,6800.80013,6800.812,3940.811,5000.7
China91400091402,63304,5770
Colombia84,0001.80084,0001.884,0001.884,0001.9
Comoros0000000000
Congo18001800180018001800
Congo, Dem Rep12,0000.20012,0000.212,0000.212,0000.2
Cook Islands90.6000090.670.5
Costa Rica16,9203.80016,9203.819,4404.421,4805
Croatia23,1805.10023,1805.123,1685.122,4254.9
Cuba13,2001.213,2001.213,4401.213,4401.213,4401.2
Cyprus4,1844.9004,1844.93,7544.44,2395.1
Czech Rep40,73840040,738445,2374.439,3883.9
Denmark47,5928.70047,5928.748,701947,6738.8
Djibouti2790.300002790.300
Dominica150.20000150.2440.7
Dominican Rep22,6802.322,6802.322,6802.322,6802.422,6802.4
Ecuador9,0000.79,0000.79,0000.79,0000.79,0000.7
Egypt8,9470.1008,9470.16,4540.17,5230.1
El Salvador13,3201.90013,3201.913,320212,1801.8
Equatorial Guinea0000000000
Estonia6,0684.5006,0684.58,01968,6806.5
Ethiopia109,9801.300109,9801.3109,9801.4109,9801.4
Fiji1060.100001060.13720.4
Finland63,414120063,4141262,11811.866,13412.6
France330,6385.400330,6385.4285,4494.7281,1854.6
Gabon0000000000
Gambia1,8041.100001,8041.19920.6
Georgia5,9401.300005,9401.36,2971.4
Germany531,8806.400531,8806.4452,3605.5501,5876.1
Ghana0000006001200
Gibraltar993.40000993.4622.1
Greece60,8765.50060,8765.553,4034.852,2074.7
Grenada170.20000170.2120.1
Guatemala18,0001.30018,0001.318,0001.418,0001.4
Guinea3,0000.3003,0000.33,0000.33,0000.3
Guinea-Bissau7300000730100
Guyana0000000000
Haiti20,4002.120,4002.120,4002.120,4002.220,4002.2
Honduras27,6003.90027,6003.913,800213,8002
Hong Kong8,1551.1008,1551.17,05016,3050.9
Hungary31,0323.10031,0323.132,9523.334,1943.4
Iceland2,679900002,67992,9219.9
India85,8000.10085,8000.180,2200.180,2200.1
Indonesia120,0000.5120,0000.5120,0000.5120,0000.5120,0000.5
Iran, Islamic Rep4,1660.100004,1660.12,5810
Iraq2210000022105000
Ireland14,9903.50014,9903.511,9542.813,2543.2
Israel25,7823.8000025,7823.824,0783.6
Italy349,1175.900349,1175.9319,8095.4333,6505.7
Jamaica5400.2005400.25400.25400.2
Japan419,9253.300419,9253.3441,6683.5440,6973.4
Jordan10,6921.9000010,6921.99,2101.7
Kazakhstan4,0800.300004,0800.33,8240.3
Kenya3,0000.1003,0000.13,0000.13,0000.1
Kiribati9010000901881
Korea, Dem People's Rep5460000054608360
Korea, Rep85,4871.80085,4871.886,2351.883,6461.7
Kuwait4,3621.600004,3621.65,0591.9
Lao People's Dem Rep8,4001.4008,4001.48,4001.58,4001.5
Latvia7,8513.4007,8513.49,08148,6533.8
Lebanon19,5024.8000019,5024.819,3524.8
Lesotho2100.100002100.12100.1
Liberia3000.1003000.13000.13000.1
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya1,6290.300001,6290.32,4960.4
Lithuania13,8054.10013,8054.110,8333.211,6053.4
Macau1,34301,3431,0851,066
Macedonia, FYR8,4814.2008,4814.27,8603.98,0844
Madagascar28,0201.428,0201.428,0201.428,0201.528,0201.5
Malawi600600600600600
Malaysia24,0830.90024,0830.914,3380.500
Mali1500000015001360
Malta9542.3009542.39742.49772.4
Mauritania2510.100002510.12600.1
Mauritius4170.3004170.34580.44180.3
Mexico132,0001.200132,0001.2120,0001.1103,5001
Moldova, Rep1,5000.4001,5000.49480.26750.2
Mongolia8410.300008410.39530.4
Morocco27,8040.90027,8040.926,2340.923,2970.8
Mozambique6590000065906910
Myanmar4000004040
Namibia1440.100001440.1910
Nepal48000004803040
Netherlands137,5258.400137,5258.4109,4406.7115,6167.1
Netherlands Antilles6033.200006033.23672
New Zealand15,3403.70015,3403.715,3713.714,2613.5
Nicaragua11,40020011,400211,4002.111,4002.1
Niger2,2600.200002,2600.24140
Nigeria2,4000002,40002,40002,4000
Norway46,2859.90046,2859.944,5939.644,6059.6
Oman2,466100002,46613,9721.6
Pakistan4800000048005200
Panama4,0201.2004,0201.24,0201.24,0201.2
Papua New Guinea12001200120012001200
Paraguay1,2000.21,2000.21,2000.21,2000.21,2000.2
Peru6,6000.26,6000.26,6000.29,0000.39,0000.3
Philippines63,6000.763,6000.763,6000.755,0200.655,0200.7
Poland91,8472.40091,8472.4128,4643.4136,0463.6
Portugal45,5324.30045,5324.343,0534.143,4544.1
Puerto Rico3,0380.800003,0380.86,4821.6
Qatar1,8792.2001,8792.21,3261.61,8842.4
Romania49,4142.30049,4142.351,3142.451,4242.4
Russian Federation243,2991.700243,2991.7195,7721.4192,7481.3
Rwanda600600600600600
Saint Kitts and Nevis130.30000130.3110.2
Samoa8000008080
Sao Tome & Principe3000307010
Saudi Arabia38,3831.6000038,3831.635,6541.5
Senegal1,4750.100001,4750.11,9480.2
Serbia and Montenegro36,8273.50036,8273.536,4633.539,0383.7
Seychelles000000490.6410.5
Sierra Leone3000.1003000.13000.13000.1
Singapore0000000000
Slovakia21,38040021,380414,4812.717,5943.3
Slovenia11,6985.80011,6985.810,7955.410,8885.4
Solomon Islands4801000048015561.2
Somalia650000065060
South Africa19,7330.40019,7330.429,0650.626,1850.5
Spain201,2714.500201,2714.5173,7134174,1834
Sri Lanka1,8000.1001,8000.11,8000.11,8000.1
St. Lucia1130.700001130.71400.9
St. Vincent & Grenadines180.20000180.2180.2
Sudan24,1980.6000024,1980.623,8990.6
Suriname4050.900004050.94591
Swaziland5700.500005700.58510.8
Sweden74,6588.20074,6588.271,2537.870,1907.8
Switzerland58,8397.90058,8397.961,1798.264,4198.7
Syrian Arab Rep14,3870.7000014,3870.724,1491.3
Taiwan19,374019,37417,40419,224
Tanzania2,8200.12,8200.12,8200.12,8200.12,8200.1
Thailand30,0000.50030,0000.530,0000.530,0000.5
Togo120000120012001200
Tonga640.60000640.6430.4
Trinidad and Tobago0000006600.58400.6
Tunisia10,8471.1000010,8471.111,6791.2
Turkey26,9000.40026,9000.425,2640.327,8500.4
U.S.S.R. (former)00000
Uganda8,4000.3008,4000.38,4000.38,1000.3
Ukraine63,4061.40063,4061.458,0901.261,4721.3
United Arab Emirates16,3190016,3190
United Kingdom167,5002.800167,5002.8149,0652.5152,8852.5
United States1,290,7204.2001,290,7204.21,219,21441,235,3734.1
Uruguay2,9050.900002,9050.93,1871
Vanuatu590.30000590.3660.3
Venezuela45,6001.60045,6001.645,6001.742,6001.6
Viet Nam60,0000.70060,0000.755,0200.630,0000.4
Yemen7,8000.3007,8000.38,2800.48,2800.4
Zambia600600600600600
Zimbabwe24002400240024002400
Filter : Loading...

Domestic Coffee Consumption

4.25 rating | 7,609 views | 3 comments

Degree of Coffee Roasting

4.61 rating | 15,663 views | 0 comments

World Coffee Production in 2010

4.73 rating | 5,890 views | 0 comments

Dietary Fat Consumption Gpersonday 1990 92

5.00 rating | 1,929 views | 0 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback