Get free updates by Email

Report an error

India's Population Density

India's Population Density
India/State/ Union Territory #Density (Per sq. km.) – 1991Density (Per sq. km) – 2001Density (Per sq. km.) – 2011
Andaman & Nicobar Islands #344346
Andhra Pradesh242277308
Arunachal Pradesh111417
Assam285340397
Bihar6858811,102
Chandigarh #5,6327,9019,252
Chhattisgarh130154189
Dadra & Nagar Haveli #281449698
Daman & Diu #9111,4132,169
Goa316364394
Gujarat211258308
Haryana372478573
Himachal Pradesh93109123
Jammu & Kashmir77100124
Jharkhand274338414
Karnataka235276319
Kerala749819859
Lakshadweep #1,6241,8952,013
Madhya Pradesh158196236
Maharashtra256315365
Manipur8297122
Meghalaya79103132
Mizoram334252
Nagaland73120119
NCT of Delhi #6,3539,34011,297
Orissa203236269
Puducherry #1,6872,0342,598
Punjab403484550
Rajasthan129166201
Sikkim577786
Tamil Nadu430480555
Tripura263305350
Uttar Pradesh548690828
Uttarakhand132159189
West Bengal7679031,029
Filter : Loading...

India's Sex Ratio for Total Population

4.74 rating | 85,793 views | 0 comments

India's Decadal Population Growth Rate

4.42 rating | 16,851 views | 0 comments

India's Effective Literacy Rate

4.37 rating | 9,594 views | 1 comments

India's Effective Male Literacy Rate

4.05 rating | 3,981 views | 2 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback