Get free updates by Email

Report an error

Global Peace Index - 2012

Global Peace Index - 2012
Country NameChange in Score
(2011 - 12)
Change in Rank
(2011 - 12)
Score - 2012Rank - 2012Score - 2011Rank - 2011Score - 2010Rank - 2010Score - 2009Rank - 2009Score - 2008Rank - 2008Score - 2007Rank - 2007
Iceland-0.0401.11311.1511.2121.2341.181
New Zealand-0.001.23921.2821.1911.211.3541.362
Denmark-0.121.23921.2941.3471.2221.3321.383
Canada-0.0441.31741.3681.39141.3181.45111.488
Japan0.04-21.32651.2931.2531.2771.3651.415
Austria-0.001.32861.3461.2941.2551.45101.4810
Ireland-0.0451.32861.37111.3461.33121.4161.44
Slovenia-0.0321.3381.36101.36111.3291.49161.5415
Finland-0.0-21.34891.3571.3591.3291.4381.456
Switzerland-0.0761.349101.42161.42181.39181.47121.5314
Belgium-0.0431.376111.41141.4171.36151.49151.511
Qatar-0.001.395121.4121.39151.39161.69331.730
Czech Republic0.08-81.396131.3251.36121.33111.5171.5213
Sweden0.02-11.419141.4131.35101.2761.47131.487
Germany0.001.424151.42151.4161.39161.48141.5212
Portugal0.0211.47161.45171.37131.35141.4171.489
Hungary-0.0231.476171.5201.5201.58271.58181.5818
Norway0.124-91.48181.3691.3251.2221.3431.361
Bhutan-0.212151.481191.69341.67361.67401.62261.6119
Malaysia0.02-11.485201.47191.54221.56261.72371.7437
Mauritius001.48721
Australia0.04-41.494221.46181.47191.48191.65271.6625
Singapore-0.0611.521231.59241.62301.53231.67291.6929
Poland-0.02-21.524241.55221.62291.6321.69311.6827
Spain-0.0931.548251.64281.59251.58281.68301.6321
Slovakia0.01-31.59261.58231.54211.54241.58201.5717
Taiwan-0.0401.602271.64271.66351.65371.78441.7336
Netherlands-0.02-31.606281.63251.61271.53221.61221.6220
United Kingdom-0.02-31.609291.63261.63311.65351.8491.949
Chile-0.0981.616301.71381.62281.48201.58191.5716
Botswana-0.0741.621311.7351.64331.64341.79461.7942
Romania-0.11581.627321.74401.75451.59311.61241.6826
Uruguay0.107-121.628331.52211.57241.56251.61211.6624
Vietnam-0.03-41.641341.67301.69381.66391.72371.7335
Croatia-0.0521.648351.7371.71411.74491.93602.067
Costa Rica-0.02-51.659361.68311.59261.58291.7341.731
Laos-0.03-51.662371.69321.66341.7451.8151
Italy-0.0971.69381.78451.7401.65361.65281.7233
Bulgaria-0.146141.699391.85531.79501.78561.9571.9454
France0.01-41.71401.7361.64321.58301.71361.7334
Estonia-0.0861.715411.8471.75461.66381.7351.6828
South Korea-0.1081.734421.83501.72431.63331.69321.7232
Lithuania-0.0201.741431.76431.71421.69431.72411.7943
Argentina-0.09111.763441.85551.96711.85661.9561.9252
Latvia-0.0211.774451.79461.83541.77541.72391.8547
United Arab Emirates0.10-131.785461.69331.74441.67401.75421.7538
Kuwait0.125-181.792471.67291.69391.68421.79451.8246
Mozambique-0.0101.796481.81481.78471.77531.8501.9150
Namibia-0.0551.804491.85541.86591.84652.077264
Ghana0.06-81.807501.75421.78481.76521.72401.7740
Zambia-0.011.83511.83521.81511.78581.86531.9353
Sierra Leone-0.0591.855521.9611.8253
Lesotho001.86453
Morocco-0.041.867541.89581.86581.81631.95631.8948
Tanzania0.0211.873551.86561.83551.8591.92581.9757
Burkina Faso0.05-51.881561.83511.85571.91712.181
Djibouti001.88156
Mongolia0.0-11.884581.88572.1922.0892.1688
Oman0.144-181.887591.74411.56231.52211.61251.6422
Malawi0.154-211.894601.74391.81511.71472.0732.068
Panama0.09-121.899611.81491.88611.8591.8481.845
Jordan-0.0121.905621.92641.95681.83641.9765263
Indonesia-0.0751.913631.98681.95671.85671.98682.1178
Serbia-0.151201.92642.1842.1901.95782.11852.1884
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0-51.923651.89601.87601.76501.97662.175
Albania0.02-31.927661.91631.93651.93752.079
Moldova0.04-71.927661.89591.94661.93752.1832.172
Macedonia [FYROM]-0.113101.935682.1782.1832.0882.12872.1782
Guyana-0.175191.937692.11882.1912.1972.36109
Cuba-0.01-31.951701.96671.96721.86681.95621.9759
Ukraine-0.04-21.953712692.12972.0822.1842.1580
Tunisia0.19-281.955721.77441.68371.7441.8471.7639
Cyprus-0.06-21.957732.0712.0761.74481.85521.9251
The Gambia0.05-121.961741.91621.8963
Gabon-0.0961.972752.1811.98741.76511.88551.9556
Paraguay0.02-101.973761.95662.0771.92732701.9555
Greece0.03-121.976771.95651.89621.78571.87541.7944
Senegal-0.05-11.994782.1772.0791.98802.0712.065
Peru-0.0861.995792.1852.1891.97792.1802.170
Nepal-0.151152.0802.15952.0821.9477
Nicaragua-0.02-92.0812.0721.92641.8611.92592.066
Montenegro-0.10782.0812.11892.1882.191
Brazil-0.02-92.02832.0742.1832.0852.17902.1783
Bolivia-0.02-82.02842.1762.0811.99812.0782.169
Ecuador-0.0952.03852.12902.191012.211092.271002.2287
Swaziland0.03-162.03852691.9773
Equatorial Guinea-0.0-122.04872.0751.95681.8611.96642.171
United States of America-0.0-62.06882.1822.1852.0832.23972.3296
China0.0-92.06892.1802.0801.92741.98671.9860
Dominican Republic-0.0612.07902.13912.1931.89702.1822.174
Bangladesh0.0-82.07912.1832.1872.1902.12862.2286
Guinea-0.0502.07922.1392
Papua New Guinea-0.0612.08932.14942.11952.1932.22952.2288
Trinidad and Tobago0.03-152.08942.1792.11942.0872.23982.2994
Angola-0.0-82.105952.11872.1862.111002.361102.59112
Guinea-Bissau002.10595
Cameroon0.0-112.113972.1862.211062.1952.18922.176
Uganda-0.04-22.121982.16962.171002.141032.391142.49104
Tajikistan-0.10142.124992.23103
Madagascar-0.11562.124992.241052.0771.91721.77431.7741
Liberia-0.03-52.1311012.16962.1599
Mali-0.06-22.1321022.191002.241092.1962.2499
Sri Lanka-0.262232.1451032.411262.621332.491252.581252.58111
Congo (Brazzaville)-0.02-62.1481042.17982.191022.21062.42117
Kazakhstan0.01-122.1511052.14932.11952.0842.072261
Saudi Arabia-0.01-52.1781062.191012.221072.171042.361082.2590
Haiti-0.10962.1791072.291132.271142.331162.34104
Cambodia-0.0972.2071082.31152.251112.181052.18912.285
Belarus-0.0832.2081092.281122.21052.1982.1994
Uzbekistan-0.04-12.2191102.261092.241102.21062.381112.54110
El Salvador0.0-92.221112.221022.21032.1942.16892.2489
Egypt0.197-382.221112.0731.78491.77541.99692.173
Jamaica-0.02-72.2221132.241062.14982.111022.23962.1681
Benin002.231114
Armenia-0.02-62.2381152.261092.27113
Niger-0.11532.2411162.36119
Turkmenistan-0.0-92.2421172.251082.31172.111012.3102
Bahrain-0.15152.2471182.41231.96701.88692.074262
Rwanda0.07-202.251192.19992.0752.0862.076
Kenya-0.02-92.2521202.281112.371202.271132.431192.2691
Algeria-0.16882.2551212.421292.281162.211102.381122.5107
Eritrea0.04-182.2641222.23104
Venezuela-0.12512.2781232.41242.391222.381202.511232.45102
Guatemala-0.11812.2871242.411252.261122.221112.331032.2993
Mauritania-0.12452.3011252.431302.391232.481242.44120
Thailand0.06-192.3031262.251072.391242.351182.421182.49105
South Africa-0.03-92.3211272.351182.381212.441232.411162.499
Iran-0.03-92.3241282.361192.21042.1992.341052.3297
Honduras0.01-122.3391292.331172.41252.271121.61232.3998
Turkey-0.07-32.3441302.411272.421262.391212.41152.2792
Kyrgyz Republic0.06-172.3591312.3114
Azerbaijan-0.02-102.361322.381222.371192.331142.291012.45101
Philippines-0.15932.4151332.571362.571302.331142.391132.43100
Cote d'Ivoire0.0-62.4191342.421282.31182.341172.451222.64113
Mexico0.08-142.4451352.361212.221072.211082.19932.1379
Lebanon-0.13812.4591362.61372.641342.721322.841322.66114
Ethiopia0.04-62.5041372.471312.441272.551282.441212.48103
Burundi-0.0-62.5241382.531322.581312.53127
Myanmar-0.01-62.5251392.541332.581322.51262.591262.52108
Zimbabwe-0.18402.5381402.721402.681352.741342.511242.5106
Georgia-0.02-72.5411412.561342.971422.74134
India-0.02-72.5491422.571352.521282.421222.361072.53109
Yemen-0.07-52.6011432.671382.571292.361192.351062.3195
Colombia-0.08-52.6251442.71392.791382.651302.761302.77116
Chad-0.07-42.6711452.741412.961412.881383.0135
Nigeria0.06-42.8011462.741422.761372.61292.721292.9117
Libya0.01-42.831472.821431.84561.71461.93611.9758
Syria0.508-312.831472.321162.271152.1922.0752.1177
Pakistan-0.07-32.8331492.911463.11452.861372.691272.7115
Israel-0.06-52.8421502.91453.01443.01413.11363.0119
Central African Republic0.0-72.8721512.871442.751362.731332.86134
North Korea-0.16-32.9321523.11492.861392.721312.85133
Russia-0.03-62.9381532.971473.01432.751362.781312.9118
Democratic Republic of Congo0.06-63.071543.01482.931402.891392.71128
Iraq-0.104-33.1921553.31523.411493.341443.511403.44121
Sudan-0.0-53.1931563.221513.131462.921403.191383.18120
Afghanistan0.0-73.2521573.211503.251473.291433.13137
Somalia0.01-53.3921583.381533.391483.261423.29139
Luxembourg1.3471.34131.459
Hong Kong1.6623
Filter : Loading...

United States Peace Index 2011 - Score

3.82 rating | 7,978 views | 1 comments

U.S. Peace Index: Changes in Peacefulness 1991 - 2009

4.33 rating | 6,010 views | 0 comments

United States Peace Index 2011 - Ranking

4.17 rating | 19,808 views | 5 comments

United States Peace Index 2011: Homicides Ranking

3.59 rating | 16,741 views | 1 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback