Get free updates by Email

Report an error

Foreign Direct Investment (FDI), inward stock

Foreign Direct Investment (FDI), inward stock
Region199019952000200820092010
Afghanistan1212171,3651,5501,625
Albania02112472,7973,5374,355
Algeria1,5611,6713,53714,44617,20619,498
Angola1,0242,9227,97812,88115,08625,028
Anguilla1168231907953978
Antigua and Barbuda2904366192,1782,2962,401
Argentina9,08527,99167,60177,06679,87186,685
Armenia9665133,5213,6284,206
Aruba1452497602,0432,1232,284
Australia80,364111,311118,858305,841425,427508,123
Austria10,97219,72031,165148,131158,322154,999
Azerbaijan03303,7358,5569,0309,593
Bahamas5867422,9887,7328,3869,062
Bahrain5522,4035,90614,74114,99815,154
Bangladesh4776002,1624,8165,2796,072
Barbados1712273081,4671,6261,706
Belarus0501,3066,6838,5379,940
Belgium000671,084862,503670,013
Belize891753011,0371,1451,243
Benin-17349213637739849
Bermuda002652,8433,0563,266
Bhutan234134148160
Bolivia, Plurinational State of1,0261,5645,1885,9986,4216,869
Bosnia and Herzegovina001,0837,1917,6427,152
Botswana1,3091,1261,8278851,4051,299
Brazil37,14347,887122,250287,697400,808472,579
British Virgin Islands12677632,093139,408181,509212,034
Brunei Darussalam336423,86710,36010,72911,225
Bulgaria1124452,70443,99349,18347,971
Burkina Faso397428697868905
Burundi303447627186
Cambodia383561,5804,6375,1765,958
Cameroon1,0441,0621,6004,0654,4034,828
Canada112,843123,181212,716443,191523,197561,111
Cape Verde4381929091,0291,140
Cayman Islands1,7492,74525,585103,194121,072133,967
Central African Republic9580104254297369
Chad2503315762,9253,3874,168
Chile16,10724,43745,75399,359121,395139,538
China20,691101,098193,348378,083473,083578,818
Colombia3,5006,40711,15767,28775,08782,420
Comoros171921404958
Congo5751,0221,88911,08313,16715,983
Congo, Democratic Republic of5465416172,5213,0583,994
Cook Islands141434394141
Costa Rica1,3244092,70910,87812,38613,500
Côte d' Ivoire9751,5672,4835,8146,2236,641
Croatia04962,79630,88335,95534,374
Cuba24074207231317
Cyprus-849-1262,84621,04924,27029,530
Czech Republic1,3637,35021,644113,174125,827129,893
Denmark9,19223,80173,574153,740152,521139,205
Djibouti132340752852878
Dominica66191275518559590
Dominican Republic572-1,8351,67310,96113,10614,731
Ecuador1,6263,6196,33711,33211,65111,815
Egypt11,04314,69019,95559,99866,70973,095
El Salvador2122931,9736,7017,6827,760
Equatorial Guinea251751,0605,0426,6797,374
Eritrea00337383383438
Estonia06742,64516,38716,78816,438
Ethiopia1241659413,6973,9184,102
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)01258757575
Fiji2845833562,0042,0152,256
Finland5,1328,46524,27383,63284,44182,706
France97,814191,434390,953920,8421,132,9611,008,378
French Polynesia69104139306316342
Gabon1,208751-2271,2351,2671,438
Gambia157185216590638675
Georgia0327846,7627,3627,821
Germany111,231165,914271,613667,748676,715674,217
Ghana3198261,6054,8866,5719,098
Gibraltar2634326421,5651,7381,903
Greece5,68110,97114,11338,11942,09733,559
Grenada701683481,0771,1791,268
Guatemala1,7342,2023,4205,4395,6366,399
Guinea691312631,4731,6141,917
Guinea-Bissau82038167181190
Guyana454547561,4221,5661,754
Haiti14915395415453603
Honduras2935561,39220,17823,10125,870
Hong Kong, China201,653227,532455,469816,184936,3751,097,620
Hungary57011,30422,87088,52998,75791,933
Iceland1471294979,2068,62911,771
India1,6575,64116,339125,212167,023197,939
Indonesia8,73220,62625,06072,227108,223121,527
Iran, Islamic Republic of2,0392,2872,59720,96723,98427,600
Iraq-30-22-283,9905,0606,487
Ireland37,98944,187127,089188,290247,446247,097
Israel4,4765,89322,36762,16969,16477,810
Italy59,99865,350121,170327,911364,427337,401
Jamaica7901,5683,31710,10410,62810,829
Japan9,85033,53150,322203,372200,141214,880
Jordan1,3681,3793,13516,32018,70520,406
Kazakhstan02,89510,07859,03572,54781,352
Kenya6687329311,9892,1292,262
Kiribati00091420
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of5727161,0441,4351,4371,475
Korea, Republic of5,1869,49743,73894,679117,732127,047
Kuwait37946089436,3016,514
Kyrgyzstan01444321,0631,004974
Lao People's Democratic Republic132115881,4201,7382,088
Latvia06152,08411,53711,60210,838
Lebanon531384,98827,28232,08537,040
Lesotho831793309341,0751,129
Liberia2,7322,6983,2474,4224,6404,888
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya67876645112,83415,50819,342
Lithuania03522,33413,07414,01013,449
Luxembourg00083,481101,518114,691
Macao, China2,8092,8022,80110,53312,11914,631
Madagascar1071721412,7873,9484,452
Malawi2282303582,584821961
Malaysia10,31828,73152,74773,60178,895101,339
Maldives2561128600712876
Mali2293421329781,0871,234
Malta4655622,3858,1509,5049,866
Mauritania59951462,1802,1422,155
Mauritius1682536831,6321,8892,319
Mexico22,42441,13097,170297,001279,792327,249
Moldova, Republic of0974492,5672,6502,837
Mongolia0381822,1972,8214,512
Montenegro0003,3535,0555,456
Montserrat406883113116118
Morocco3,0115,1268,84239,38840,71942,023
Mozambique253561,2493,8084,7005,489
Myanmar2811,2103,2116,9387,5168,273
Namibia2,0471,7081,2763,4723,1325,290
Nepal121472127166205
Netherlands68,731116,050243,733644,447659,305589,825
Netherlands Antilles4083642779671,0841,222
New Caledonia7094673,2054,3515,354
New Zealand7,93825,72824,95751,61364,80070,129
Nicaragua1453841,4143,7564,1904,698
Niger286327456241,3632,310
Nigeria8,53916,25623,78645,57854,22860,327
Niue000777
Northern Mariana Islands304629767767767767
Norway12,39118,80030,265112,810147,108171,833
Oman1,7232,2272,57711,68013,15115,196
Pakistan1,8925,4086,91916,47316,46021,494
Palau0097124126129
Palestinian Territory01239321,1721,4371,551
Panama2,2753,3226,77516,90218,67520,945
Papua New Guinea1,5821,6679351,6281,6771,745
Paraguay4187051,3252,3982,6593,105
Peru1,3305,51011,06232,34034,52141,849
Philippines4,52810,14818,15621,74623,18024,893
Poland1097,84334,227164,307186,115193,141
Portugal10,57118,98232,04399,970114,710110,241
Qatar634421,91217,76925,89431,428
Romania08216,95367,91172,00770,012
Russian Federation05,60132,204215,755381,962423,150
Rwanda335155274392435
Saint Kitts and Nevis1602444871,3151,4191,560
Saint Lucia3165158071,8652,0112,110
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines481804991,1141,2201,312
Samoa92953314451
São Tomé and Principe0011146160163
Saudi Arabia15,19317,05617,577110,200142,300170,450
Senegal2583742951,1711,3781,615
Serbia001,01718,96420,58420,584
Seychelles2133465151,3731,6482,017
Sierra Leone243242284426460495
Singapore30,46865,644110,570326,790343,599469,871
Slovakia2821,2974,76251,03452,64150,678
Slovenia1,6431,7632,89315,63815,12715,022
Solomon Islands034106299416654
Somalia-224346454566
South Africa9,20715,00543,45167,987117,434132,396
Spain65,916110,246156,348588,901634,909614,473
Sri Lanka6791,2951,5964,2834,6875,008
Sudan551661,39816,26219,14320,743
Swaziland336535536542809902
Sweden12,63631,04393,995278,777331,974348,667
Switzerland34,24557,06386,804446,398497,612538,950
Syrian Arab Republic1544601,2445,9007,3348,715
Taiwan Province of China9,73515,73619,52145,45855,81164,288
Tajikistan040136862870915
Thailand8,24217,68429,91593,500109,629127,257
The FYR of Macedonia0875404,1324,5254,493
Timor-Leste00071119342
Togo268301427864914955
Tokelau000111
Tonga18158499115
Trinidad and Tobago2,3653,8707,28016,16616,87517,424
Tunisia7,61510,96711,54528,70031,45831,367
Turkey11,15014,93319,20980,231143,623181,901
Turkmenistan04159494,7486,1038,186
Turks and Caicos Islands254365460557
Tuvalu00-1323435
Uganda62778074,1905,0065,853
Ukraine08973,87546,99752,02157,985
United Arab Emirates7511,7701,06968,22472,22776,175
United Kingdom203,905199,772438,631980,9201,056,3991,086,143
United Republic of Tanzania3886202,7786,6217,2667,966
United States539,6011,005,7262,783,2352,486,4463,026,7813,451,405
Uruguay6711,1282,0887,99812,53614,830
Uzbekistan01066982,8883,6384,460
Vanuatu0061368383450
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of3,8658,24935,48043,52441,21438,022
Viet Nam1,6507,15020,59649,85457,45465,628
Yemen1801,8821,3364,3964,5254,196
Zambia2,6553,1863,9666,6347,4748,515
Zimbabwe2774961,2381,5441,6491,754
Filter : Loading...

Foreign Investment 2011

4.53 rating | 58,261 views | 1 comments

FDI Inward Stock as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product

4.43 rating | 13,258 views | 0 comments

FDI Inflows as a percentage of Gross Fixed Capital ...

4.85 rating | 14,344 views | 0 comments

Country Rankings by Inward FDI Performance Index

3.74 rating | 25,119 views | 2 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback