Get free updates by Email

Report an error

World Giving Index

World Giving Index
Country nameWorld Giving IndexWorld Giving Index % score% giving money% giving time% helping a strangerwellbeing score out of 10
Australia157%70%38%64%7.3
New Zealand157%68%41%63%7.4
Canada356%64%35%68%7.5
Ireland356%72%35%60%7
Switzerland555%71%34%60%7.5
United States555%60%39%65%7.2
Netherlands754%77%39%46%7.6
Sri Lanka853%58%52%50%4.2
United Kingdom853%73%29%58%5.6
Austria1052%69%30%58%7.2
Laos1150%64%32%53%5
Sierra Leone1150%29%45%75%3
Malta1348%83%21%40%6.3
Iceland1447%67%26%47%6.9
Turkmenistan1447%17%61%62%6.6
Guyana1645%36%33%67%6
Qatar1645%64%18%53%6.4
Denmark1844%67%20%45%8
Germany1844%49%28%56%6.7
Guinea1844%28%42%61%4.3
Hong Kong1844%70%13%50%5.1
Guatemala2243%46%33%51%6.5
Burma2243%36%40%52%5.3
Trinidad and Tobago2243%45%25%60%6.7
Kuwait2542%41%19%67%6.6
Luxembourg2542%58%28%41%7
Norway2542%43%38%45%7.6
Thailand2542%73%18%36%6.9
Angola2941%24%39%61%4.2
Italy2941%62%16%45%6.3
Kenya2941%30%28%64%4.3
Malawi2941%29%35%58%5.1
Central African Republic3340%24%47%48%4.4
Morocco3340%72%4%44%4.7
Tanzania3340%42%26%51%4.4
Costa Rica3639%38%23%55%7.6
Israel3639%51%18%47%7.3
Nigeria3639%29%28%61%5
Afghanistan3938%35%23%55%4.4
Chile3938%48%16%49%6.5
Haiti3938%40%38%35%3.8
Liberia3938%8%30%76%4.1
Somalia3938%35%23%56%5
Sudan3938%26%20%69%4.3
Finland4537%42%28%42%7.7
Ghana4537%22%31%57%4.2
Lebanon4537%40%13%57%5.2
Sweden4537%52%12%47%7.5
Zambia4537%25%27%59%4.7
Bahrain5036%43%18%48%5.7
Belgium5036%40%24%45%7.1
Colombia5036%24%20%63%6.3
Cyprus5036%42%22%45%6.8
Indonesia5036%45%27%35%5.5
Jamaica5036%28%18%61%6.2
Philippines5036%25%36%48%4.9
Tajikistan5036%17%42%48%4.6
United Arab Emirates5036%40%14%54%6.9
Belize5935%28%27%50%6.5
Syria5935%33%9%62%5
Uzbekistan5935%24%39%41%5.3
Dominican Republic6234%25%25%52%4.8
Honduras6234%35%27%41%6
Puerto Rico6234%30%18%55%6.6
Slovenia6234%35%27%40%5.8
Panama6633%35%21%43%7
Azerbaijan6732%22%27%48%4.6
Botswana6732%15%19%62%5.5
Mauritania6732%27%15%55%4.5
Mexico6732%25%20%50%7
Mongolia6732%33%31%32%4.5
Bolivia7231%22%20%50%6.1
Taiwan7231%37%15%41%5.5
Tunisia7231%19%12%61%5.2
Uganda7231%13%22%59%4.6
Argentina7630%21%16%52%6.4
Brazil7630%25%15%49%7
Malaysia7630%32%29%30%5.4
Nicaragua7630%30%20%39%5.4
South Africa7630%15%19%57%5.2
Cameroon8129%18%12%56%4.7
Chad8129%22%27%38%4.6
Czech Republic8129%31%18%37%6.5
Poland8129%42%9%35%5.8
Korea, South8129%27%22%38%5.6
Comoros8628%12%21%51%3.5
Djibouti8628%20%16%49%4.9
Iran8628%35%12%38%5.1
Namibia8628%17%17%49%4.9
Saudi Arabia8628%27%12%45%6.1
France9127%31%22%28%6.3
Mali9127%16%21%44%4.1
Peru9127%20%19%42%5.5
Congo, Republic of the9127%11%18%51%3.8
Senegal9127%16%13%52%4.3
Singapore9127%35%10%35%6.1
Spain9127%25%13%44%6.2
Macedonia [FYROM]9127%38%9%34%4.5
Zimbabwe9127%9%19%53%4.1
Egypt10026%19%6%52%5.1
Nepal10026%22%21%36%4.9
Niger10026%11%11%57%4.3
Moldova10026%17%20%42%5.6
Uruguay10026%20%15%43%6.3
Yemen10026%17%7%53%4.8
Algeria10625%17%9%50%5.6
Belarus10625%11%32%32%5.6
Benin10625%19%19%37%6.3
Ethiopia10625%24%13%38%4.3
Iraq10625%7%6%61%4.8
Paraguay10625%31%17%28%5.6
Albania11224%27%15%31%4.6
Slovakia11224%29%13%31%5.3
Venezuela11224%19%15%37%7.2
Armenia11523%6%12%51%4.2
Ecuador11523%18%16%35%6
El Salvador11523%15%12%42%6.8
Latvia11523%16%18%34%4.7
Croatia11922%26%6%34%5.8
Japan11922%17%23%25%5.8
Bosnia and Herzegovina12121%29%4%29%4.9
Congo, Democratic Republic of the12121%12%18%32%4.2
Estonia12121%12%15%37%5.1
Hungary12121%22%9%32%4.8
Kazakhstan12121%8%22%34%5.4
Kosovo12121%35%9%20%5.5
Kyrgyzstan12121%8%25%31%5.1
Palestinian territories12121%14%10%39%4.5
Burkina Faso12920%6%14%41%3.8
Jordan12920%22%4%33%6
Mozambique12920%12%14%35%4.7
Portugal12920%15%11%33%5.7
Togo12920%8%19%33%2.8
Côte d'Ivoire13419%6%7%45%4.2
Georgia13419%5%15%37%3.8
India13419%14%12%30%5.1
Turkey13419%14%7%35%5.1
Montenegro13818%18%6%31%5.2
Russia13818%6%20%29%5.2
Vietnam13818%17%6%32%5.3
Bulgaria14117%18%3%30%3.8
Cambodia14216%34%2%13%4.1
Pakistan14216%20%8%20%5.2
Romania14216%14%5%28%5.4
Rwanda14216%15%11%21%4
Bangladesh14615%12%5%29%5.1
China14714%11%4%28%4.5
Greece14714%8%5%28%6
Lithuania14714%4%6%33%5.5
Serbia15013%14%5%21%4.8
Ukraine15013%5%14%19%5.2
Burundi15212%9%7%21%3.8
Madagascar15312%6%11%18%4.6
No Results
Filter :Loading...

Global Peace Index - 2012

4.38 rating | 101,985 views | 25 comments

Corruption around the World

4.57 rating | 67,615 views | 8 comments

World Child Development Index

4.29 rating | 15,184 views | 0 comments

The Best and Worst Countries to Be a Mother

3.92 rating | 34,573 views | 8 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback