Get free updates by Email

Report an error

Current Worldwide Annual Meat Production in tonnes per Country

Current Worldwide Annual Meat Production in tonnes per Country
countries2011201020092008200720062005200420032002
Afghanistan333,150319,000304,340294,060267,240272,400317,915322,120297,530303,162
Albania92,76091,54090,23788,944102,82191,02382,11980,21676,21171,807
Algeria616,951655,609624,458596,991601,720593,944593,065589,451567,517549,279
American Samoa343343343343343342344344344344
Andorra
Angola229,655216,585203,900196,406179,292164,836156,829144,099163,093160,086
Anguilla
Antigua and Barbuda1,3251,3251,3391,1981,2881,2361,2501,1871,1781,136
Argentina4,555,4304,697,8895,363,4395,000,4714,916,7004,639,3534,542,5004,255,7513,761,6403,566,277
Armenia70,30069,50070,70070,90069,70066,80056,00053,42752,64950,227
Aruba
Australia4,071,6663,970,6964,003,1134,033,4834,192,8493,940,6523,970,6253,742,4323,836,9563,801,401
Austria917,436920,062905,897892,722885,812850,985848,201856,501841,711850,398
Azerbaijan263,692253,772237,078175,600170,572155,546149,618143,738134,412124,600
Bahamas7,1467,1467,0176,9886,9676,8766,8998,4998,4417,529
Bahrain24,38024,06221,80820,44716,78011,43216,93112,57513,48414,863
Bangladesh619,220608,660593,851576,803566,635547,448527,291509,714495,604479,582
Barbados17,79117,46717,71717,53117,95816,77217,99016,18514,86313,447
Belarus1,019,500971,400920,700841,700816,400768,300697,800630,600605,000616,900
Belgium1,895,6141,897,5991,809,0011,785,4821,806,7971,776,0181,740,7301,815,4421,738,8541,820,397
Belgium-Luxembourg
Belize16,86716,62716,03515,55416,31516,60016,69817,56717,08717,034
Benin75,11871,55765,34263,85357,66260,67857,80255,98654,19252,846
Bermuda212212217216207198187191189189
Bhutan6,6826,6656,5886,5806,5686,5626,3666,7176,7106,488
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)695,374696,591629,970564,696542,097483,897470,008454,358440,205431,820
Bosnia and Herzegovina87,62876,25067,89065,33354,21748,41946,09645,32238,60033,250
Botswana86,30885,01576,90372,78965,88160,86962,69362,38051,75756,851
Brazil23,890,32523,630,14523,070,72022,858,76521,814,56020,441,38019,668,81519,908,03518,377,00717,298,391
British Virgin Islands266266266266293266266266266266
Brunei Darussalam20,27619,76718,77818,70518,87618,05316,41419,02617,96916,739
Bulgaria220,164221,107249,662229,265241,905235,675232,964220,031193,876273,347
Burkina Faso267,882263,956236,550228,610238,527236,721224,379214,266204,638195,419
Burundi24,40521,53721,58423,84222,88723,91922,02717,38718,97218,552
Cambodia198,412200,872216,300212,550217,690234,270228,320213,280206,620196,108
Cameroon330,945324,271300,777303,305284,061277,290267,386257,419224,476223,649
Canada4,374,0554,457,5084,450,1634,516,2224,421,2764,435,6614,589,3794,601,8894,232,1074,297,232
Cape Verde11,28610,87310,59410,2079,8549,2348,9178,7088,3218,357
Cayman Islands
Central African Republic164,610158,235146,638142,925142,663135,331132,025128,850119,639121,591
Chad150,742147,010141,657138,023134,612131,016127,759125,570122,614119,711
Channel Islands
Chile1,401,2201,326,7081,351,2991,399,8481,346,0311,345,0371,193,2621,133,9441,040,6751,022,210
China80,970,62781,121,49778,311,75774,576,83470,538,03972,688,12871,188,03067,912,53266,257,63664,228,907
Colombia2,236,0202,174,7202,162,3032,123,2561,982,3031,848,5341,709,4151,580,9951,467,5701,454,581
Comoros2,2482,2482,2482,2482,2482,2982,1132,2622,1002,232
Congo57,28155,32046,91544,97342,07939,12536,15631,99827,54627,279
Cook Islands581581580580580569569569551641
Costa Rica250,856248,735252,875244,338239,267214,338210,785192,447181,740181,086
Côte d'Ivoire258,580255,157239,530232,184221,943224,614219,300214,053201,403201,667
Croatia189,600193,178211,199203,109208,036193,108191,742168,355146,562140,475
Cuba292,554282,290289,737300,323276,455196,554196,824200,018194,398201,258
Cyprus97,39697,21798,089102,00496,62393,390101,681101,868102,597105,950
Czech Republic564,171602,699620,004668,153697,554709,917744,611795,270777,981790,259
Czechoslovakia
Democratic People's Republic of Korea332,390324,525323,950312,978322,022332,788340,984337,191333,310329,197
Democratic Republic of the Congo252,835249,717221,735216,705215,549215,237214,237213,120211,537208,249
Denmark2,050,8381,996,7271,892,6042,022,2912,114,8842,053,9542,121,8692,157,6582,113,9772,135,625
Djibouti11,28411,24411,24411,24411,4207,60010,4678,82410,80910,809
Dominica1,3661,3651,3651,3651,3651,3651,3641,3641,3641,364
Dominican Republic532,256535,934511,185490,946526,126500,757454,662363,247291,561322,178
Ecuador839,194807,229797,584811,375778,297694,108601,325598,263596,366577,582
Egypt1,993,6831,949,8171,884,1321,800,7501,776,6561,620,1161,460,0401,405,9551,335,8741,271,997
El Salvador141,025145,945137,255137,244147,488146,252136,557126,577116,171127,235
Equatorial Guinea586576566566566562562554551550
Eritrea42,62041,91739,37434,09439,29832,98933,14332,98033,40929,824
Estonia80,61375,42075,76267,58270,42869,34967,08871,27767,59868,345
Ethiopia724,750709,900705,059681,854659,171646,615602,105578,317566,336571,276
Ethiopia PDR
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)974974974974958911911911911911
Faroe Islands606606606606608596598598598598
Fiji28,68627,91624,81528,12528,07727,18325,62726,63225,50224,309
Finland399,030395,168395,129413,666412,554399,421394,580396,890390,363373,290
France5,694,9765,745,1245,776,0905,834,7245,416,4275,296,8005,762,5876,128,0226,343,8006,478,200
French Guiana1,2391,2391,2391,2401,2761,1591,1391,2701,8121,899
French Polynesia2,1132,1332,1242,0162,0281,8171,9161,9361,8071,920
Gabon36,06136,01932,94831,57231,53031,43931,98931,42831,43631,132
Gambia8,5938,7608,7818,6168,3747,9018,2978,2668,0597,271
Georgia49,53056,40054,30057,30073,80083,600109,502109,335109,018107,039
Germany8,359,1828,220,4527,884,9437,706,7317,436,4877,018,7036,840,1176,761,6576,564,7376,484,517
Ghana254,491246,182232,516220,243198,093191,021188,537186,470181,686176,086
Gibraltar
Greece447,990443,140441,591443,956455,454465,004503,630497,641474,849438,259
Greenland550550571576576549549560574601
Grenada1,3501,3501,3711,3821,3311,2451,2181,1331,2251,165
Guadeloupe6,2306,2306,3876,5466,1895,6105,7745,6085,4475,402
Guam181289289289213281278278277277
Guatemala335,732327,239326,234321,684311,615295,850285,541272,615280,030277,642
Guinea91,45885,74980,68676,47972,09568,53365,68962,10358,77154,945
Guinea-Bissau25,76724,08522,88822,86021,17620,56919,98019,51419,43018,295
Guyana29,83028,33030,47026,53328,52023,95025,67927,26226,61119,402
Haiti105,876105,376103,016104,067103,221101,284102,022100,146100,63899,986
Holy See
Honduras231,516221,468215,987228,842217,425206,177216,262201,898187,243169,413
Hungary877,578869,226882,774892,428926,181927,066938,1321,071,6341,078,7391,161,657
Iceland30,00729,32329,57430,04529,17327,33326,33926,40627,60826,331
India6,228,4206,179,6806,015,6095,749,8985,564,6465,276,3755,112,4804,966,5334,831,7104,694,825
Indonesia2,984,5502,848,6802,653,1172,563,6822,440,3542,455,3682,212,5442,309,6802,190,4002,072,829
Iran (Islamic Republic of)2,188,6102,136,3352,534,6492,178,2572,225,7662,149,6312,057,5681,953,2521,874,4541,720,660
Iraq198,576160,912135,224149,215160,775141,210165,961114,32593,310171,578
Ireland951,377939,403886,132918,663970,327977,313956,627972,446975,102964,580
Isle of Man
Israel692,565682,862666,835686,876662,868649,195605,345578,705568,449558,989
Italy4,177,9324,284,9624,182,6134,134,5284,106,2553,950,5303,982,5284,085,9004,005,9154,206,491
Jamaica113,257116,728119,817122,593120,742118,996122,171115,372114,888104,201
Japan3,158,2763,234,3673,250,3533,149,2393,130,7683,121,9143,030,9133,029,5673,020,1073,021,760
Jordan225,800221,919191,812179,633170,574146,867156,337162,736149,451138,169
Kazakhstan939,350935,008893,188871,361836,025806,866762,200737,100693,200672,539
Kenya635,915644,590654,404625,038623,994604,503556,157508,577496,188470,123
Kiribati1,6281,6281,6281,6111,5681,4581,3861,3111,2901,290
Kuwait80,03880,84583,93780,61882,49383,31879,55086,06980,61178,565
Kyrgyzstan199,439187,805183,541184,231183,080181,998181,697187,666193,567200,369
Lao People's Democratic Republic136,481130,079130,395118,476109,566105,634100,05996,62493,62882,898
Latvia79,70580,12283,49586,37284,74380,04877,02473,53571,37863,422
Lebanon213,509211,420214,773196,954194,771194,947195,939197,904193,852189,489
Lesotho29,02027,71327,61627,04432,53632,73329,21526,56024,63026,225
Liberia32,49830,65728,46526,42924,77222,03122,79822,08121,53320,831
Libya180,105186,680180,594176,193173,700144,800145,750143,500142,150140,397
Liechtenstein
Lithuania198,214195,762177,969195,133224,586220,173242,796225,149196,706175,799
Luxembourg19,43519,74919,37020,32119,40819,43321,03822,38622,80722,024
Madagascar313,407306,332298,362293,617274,079271,454267,304225,578221,739214,689
Malawi129,517110,113115,683102,32283,34067,50060,21962,45057,27754,156
Malaysia1,691,0751,669,9131,359,0501,263,0981,268,4011,273,3611,191,6181,158,3451,070,1961,030,578
Maldives840840812788773744700888859850
Mali366,548346,785331,223313,697281,604263,207263,906235,376245,542225,981
Malta14,75115,49515,75417,11715,97615,41516,49717,74420,24520,537
Marshall Islands
Martinique3,5003,5003,5023,4203,4964,0743,8344,6744,4824,737
Mauritania101,52199,06591,56590,86596,43197,11594,41992,63990,27987,968
Mauritius51,06150,70547,99045,65543,82241,01138,03337,78934,66533,936
Mayotte
Mexico6,000,6445,828,3255,728,3765,632,2185,546,7735,401,9725,322,7465,109,7334,872,9384,828,392
Micronesia (Federated States of)1,2891,2891,2891,2891,2891,2641,2661,2661,2661,266
Monaco
Mongolia209,707206,090270,710220,795189,596171,868188,156198,454155,806202,802
Montenegro10,25011,07711,16811,09112,21111,261
Montserrat919916924923949911900900900900
Morocco1,084,8051,038,570952,950869,394776,525757,595736,013660,791685,211671,539
Mozambique170,844165,105159,348155,477166,183146,171181,525169,802160,722186,450
Myanmar1,978,1441,804,8401,577,8471,546,3631,402,1101,261,7031,102,706912,029774,710646,495
Namibia73,34577,36076,40175,91876,48971,61473,31175,14081,72578,360
Nauru76767676767373737373
Nepal328,625298,723291,840283,367276,405268,080263,692256,862251,499246,095
Netherlands2,660,6632,548,8992,533,7562,474,9552,448,3872,362,9682,412,2892,375,4302,231,4982,535,821
Netherlands Antilles687707635593580579579572568
New Caledonia6,7426,5896,2746,3376,1775,8996,3896,7296,6096,353
New Zealand1,327,3631,325,8111,332,8491,470,3521,445,2411,432,3851,451,1631,469,8761,432,3291,310,245
Nicaragua252,411233,544206,952196,800192,063177,437155,353150,209135,566124,506
Niger318,009343,741310,413348,906337,199318,055309,192293,320274,112257,847
Nigeria1,472,1001,416,7551,359,0941,313,2251,276,3841,224,0201,208,2631,199,9831,156,0851,162,291
Niue83837381868080828383
Norfolk Island
Northern Mariana Islands
Norway315,468328,001320,166323,447301,964298,008288,860286,728270,828272,427
Occupied Palestinian Territory73,01069,82067,64568,88867,45876,83590,76178,92388,375101,578
Oman55,07053,36451,84050,25043,19042,11844,10241,10238,41837,245
Pacific Islands Trust Territory
Pakistan2,773,5402,653,5402,540,5372,430,6202,329,7442,235,8451,942,7301,897,2721,852,8251,799,402
Palau
Panama247,910234,686224,480217,555209,035187,931181,492171,955167,823171,987
Papua New Guinea431,682432,572461,264454,262444,171432,126406,919396,889386,857376,572
Paraguay625,130592,280505,347478,631451,149509,773449,695410,894424,801425,712
Peru1,461,2471,386,4111,322,3581,233,7501,125,3881,058,183987,791898,347880,910853,765
Philippines2,827,0932,753,0672,699,2422,802,5232,748,1772,560,5282,386,5942,353,6522,348,0212,289,865
Pitcairn Islands
Poland3,644,0603,584,0903,360,4803,207,5423,581,9743,405,3793,183,1243,087,7183,242,2673,146,778
Portugal786,066788,038782,388792,118748,622704,368708,120692,211679,171716,869
Puerto Rico80,39377,39374,61673,87273,73770,97970,29374,42166,33474,073
Qatar22,00820,74220,53619,14317,12016,52415,53112,72514,01315,879
Republic of Korea1,810,7112,017,6811,965,6041,874,3561,840,2991,772,1061,640,2271,587,7231,776,2781,661,727
Republic of Moldova118,254111,20590,97478,431109,43097,32486,65885,17384,40085,529
Réunion40,28139,99338,44937,38336,69636,26136,11335,43934,61534,612
Romania1,007,2131,016,2271,082,265969,0991,015,864944,2391,001,004926,9861,146,0061,042,196
Russian Federation7,566,4707,213,8126,766,4666,311,0875,755,6385,236,4624,914,0544,994,0404,950,4204,703,649
Rwanda69,81470,69067,15665,38560,71357,44752,70650,95947,39642,838
Saint Helena
Saint Kitts and Nevis327348355391344312497521540543
Saint Lucia3,5313,5313,5313,5313,4143,1263,1413,1463,0943,104
Saint Pierre and Miquelon6666557245
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1,3551,3551,3551,3021,2371,1151,0751,0841,0941,220
Samoa5,8505,7805,6845,6535,6605,3995,4125,2505,8825,964
San Marino
Sao Tome and Principe1,0501,0371,0291,0071,003967968949961904
Saudi Arabia755,800749,700745,100733,940731,940712,780706,670646,540630,625626,370
Senegal187,236167,546156,791149,247132,285136,934128,096116,825115,821117,266
Serbia478,087471,454456,891463,484473,519433,904
Serbia and Montenegro831,542814,734845,428896,574
Seychelles9808549431,1721,3451,3101,2541,4031,8271,847
Sierra Leone39,42038,46936,00935,30734,25633,98731,56029,43727,31222,930
Singapore114,213113,354108,957107,794108,10396,770101,82592,684110,564117,185
Slovakia153,047176,059188,540206,228227,442238,240260,318281,139308,907288,024
Slovenia134,701143,154141,824152,423147,536152,505165,238173,406184,431159,776
Solomon Islands3,3683,3883,4283,3883,3403,3223,2943,2543,1603,140
Somalia190,640188,915186,305187,550194,009204,275208,485205,502199,485185,345
South Africa2,854,6002,859,6162,703,7032,625,9052,327,4822,108,6911,980,0321,889,9711,825,0531,774,550
South Sudan
Spain5,530,0725,339,2625,312,5925,500,1865,517,3415,303,1265,309,5405,224,6675,480,5195,344,944
Sri Lanka139,309138,679129,537131,402131,120112,690133,999130,120124,437120,596
Sudan
Sudan (former)1,865,6751,843,6941,842,6131,760,8251,749,4101,467,4631,255,3841,130,533952,178
Suriname14,60715,81013,44312,13313,4209,7739,7989,2558,8188,835
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands
Swaziland26,01025,28523,64623,53223,82223,57125,81126,47727,96621,829
Sweden529,370536,374528,137532,479528,154521,462533,510554,889552,740558,750
Switzerland476,134471,412454,363440,193445,188440,823440,772435,084433,048439,785
Syrian Arab Republic440,073421,162446,915440,422456,956433,763408,347390,491370,012299,952
Tajikistan78,10073,20670,25764,90059,50056,00056,10050,50046,70037,300
Thailand2,402,6202,387,6792,253,0312,345,3112,418,7752,254,6062,143,1131,980,9782,350,2652,205,076
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia21,63223,30024,14223,93725,99626,67827,16728,41628,31125,993
Timor-Leste32,57532,33032,35630,94029,83228,66526,66632,98931,86931,061
Togo65,96263,83160,45853,13852,20249,10348,19644,33241,71840,638
Tokelau24242424262524242424
Tonga2,2622,2622,2832,2602,2722,2032,1612,1802,1802,180
Trinidad and Tobago73,68071,60269,55565,29664,22561,74261,70061,69560,51562,165
Tunisia289,834278,449263,748266,797265,461239,242245,783251,054249,260267,386
Turkey2,569,6062,355,6811,934,8611,795,1021,843,0431,593,0801,594,0781,581,7441,493,4321,375,459
Turkmenistan301,700308,400299,200289,800293,000217,482215,378215,437209,700193,300
Turks and Caicos Islands
Tuvalu164164167166167156156156156156
Uganda381,000376,372361,457344,471339,925324,671330,330319,412313,886296,999
Ukraine2,143,8002,059,0001,917,4001,905,9001,911,7001,723,0001,596,9571,599,6371,724,7181,647,900
United Arab Emirates132,345130,960133,710119,33096,21098,52283,470108,127112,61487,909
United Kingdom3,600,4803,522,0803,329,3543,366,7743,414,0973,398,9473,391,8133,311,1953,295,6493,339,611
United Republic of Tanzania446,440426,936421,305416,881413,696410,557397,295390,679390,798379,210
United States of America42,462,65642,168,02841,643,53743,002,58341,671,98540,644,22739,539,96438,774,69438,733,65938,802,780
United States Virgin Islands771771767741771705701691688730
Uruguay626,958652,960624,254664,583631,691720,497704,105591,372507,182516,530
USSR
Uzbekistan938,500818,400765,900721,600678,600681,398634,600599,300564,498514,400
Vanuatu7,1737,1487,1827,8987,4176,7746,6986,3936,4735,873
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)1,772,4001,749,7301,704,6001,701,5921,971,8641,752,2881,575,2251,429,8931,478,1941,677,594
Viet Nam4,138,0553,987,8884,047,9393,681,1393,446,3723,215,4822,958,2852,647,0482,480,5702,298,322
Wallis and Futuna Islands381381381381377376379379379379
Western Sahara2,2422,2422,1832,1832,0302,1762,1772,1772,1772,155
Yemen335,110323,496301,205286,735266,667240,641235,351230,259225,775195,842
Yugoslav SFR
Zambia178,547184,773172,133158,712154,706148,822156,298147,726151,463148,110
Zimbabwe246,566243,040248,890244,951241,091234,992231,842224,927214,879205,613
Filter : Loading...

Current Worldwide Annual Meat Consumption per capita

4.69 rating | 166,779 views | 25 comments

Current Worldwide Annual Meat Consumption per capita

4.57 rating | 635,428 views | 46 comments

Worldwide Annual Meat Consumption Per Capita 2011

4.48 rating | 95,436 views | 0 comments

Commercial Red Meat Production in the United States 2011

4.60 rating | 8,429 views | 0 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback