Get free updates by Email

Report an error

Current Worldwide Total Milk Production

Current Worldwide Total Milk Production
Country NameLatest Available Milk Production (tonnes)YearCow milk (%)Buffalo milk (%)Goat milk (%)Sheep milk (%)Camel milk (%)
Afghanistan1,717,758200982.26%0%6.58%10.83%0.34%
Albania1,045,010200986.89%0%5.93%7.18%0%
Algeria2,243,007200978.0%0%9.84%11.59%0.55%
American Samoa252009100%0%0%0%0%
Angola158,4002009100%0%0%0%0%
Antigua and Barbuda5,3502009100%0%0%0%0%
Argentina10,366,3002009100%0%0%0%0%
Armenia653,000200993.26%0%0.69%6.1%0%
Australia9,388,0002009100%0%0%0%0%
Austria3,256,926200999.17%0%0.55%0.28%0%
Azerbaijan1,487,110200998.18%0%0.28%1.54%0%
Bahamas2,855200932.96%0%67.0%0%0%
Bahrain11,339200997.0%0%1.83%1.16%0%
Bangladesh3,122,191200926.49%1.12%71.32%1.1%0%
Barbados7,1702009100%0%0%0%0%
Belarus6,579,000200999.55%0%0.45%0%0%
Belgium2,954,3902009100%0%0%0%0%
Belize3,7542009100%0%0%0%0%
Benin38,385200979.42%0%20.58%0%0%
Bermuda1,4202009100%0%0%0%0%
Bhutan45,618200999.15%0.85%0%0%0%
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)333,608200986.93%0%3.55%9.52%0%
Bosnia and Herzegovina774,907200997.62%0%0%2.38%0%
Botswana116,250200996.65%0%3.35%0%0%
Brazil29,255,768200999.51%0%0.49%0%0%
Brunei Darussalam110200940.91%59.1%0%0%0%
Bulgaria1,231,759200987.14%0.57%5.2%7.1%0%
Burkina Faso252,837200982.66%0%17.34%0%0%
Burundi43,696200959.5%0%38.63%1.87%0%
Cambodia24,4802009100%0%0%0%0%
Cameroon216,530200969.76%0%21.78%8.46%0%
Canada8,213,3002009100%0%0%0%0%
Cape Verde22,300200950.67%0%49.33%0%0%
Central African Republic77,2002009100%0%0%0%0%
Chad266,454200972.27%0%14.35%4.76%8.62%
Chile2,359,592200999.59%0%0.41%0%0%
China39,946,410200988.89%7.51%0.68%2.88%0.0%
Colombia7,545,1402009100%0%0%0%0%
Comoros5,1392009100%0%0%0%0%
Congo1,2432009100%0%0%0%0%
Costa Rica916,6772009100%0%0%0%0%
Côte d'Ivoire26,0002009100%0%0%0%0%
Croatia838,300200997.55%0%1.59%0.86%0%
Cuba602,617200999.62%0%0.38%0%0%
Cyprus187,440200979.24%0%11.91%8.86%0%
Czech Republic2,791,912200999.6%0%0.31%0.1%0%
Democratic People's Republic of Korea95,1882009100%0%0%0%0%
Democratic Republic of the Congo6,8632009100%0%0%0%0%
Denmark4,814,0002009100%0%0%0%0%
Djibouti15,466200958.79%0%0%0%41.21%
Dominica7,6822009100%0%0%0%0%
Dominican Republic649,8572009100%0%0%0%0%
Ecuador5,238,748200999.81%0%0.1%0.13%0%
Egypt6,026,953200953.1%44.85%0.27%1.79%0%
El Salvador541,6152009100%0%0%0%0%
Eritrea122,947200984.26%0%7.1%4.35%4.31%
Estonia671,031200999.93%0%0.1%0%0%
Ethiopia1,691,425200982.77%0%2.99%2.72%11.52%
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)1,4402009100%0%0%0%0%
Fiji59,0002009100%0%0%0%0%
Finland2,332,0202009100%0%0%0%0%
France24,217,730200996.38%0%2.57%1.1%0%
French Guiana3342009100%0%0%0%0%
French Polynesia1,1922009100%0%0%0%0%
Gabon1,8302009100%0%0%0%0%
Gambia9,0732009100%0%0%0%0%
Georgia563,300200995.76%0.96%0.36%2.93%0%
Germany27,972,367200999.88%0%0.12%0%0%
Ghana37,6612009100%0%0%0%0%
Greece2,054,362200938.46%0.0%23.56%37.97%0%
Grenada6532009100%0%0%0%0%
Guadeloupe832009100%0%0%0%0%
Guatemala342,691200999.21%0%0.79%0%0%
Guinea127,556200987.7%0%9.55%2.75%0%
Guinea-Bissau22,767200974.1%0%16.69%9.22%0%
Guyana40,7982009100%0%0%0%0%
Haiti87,580200968.34%0%31.66%0%0%
Honduras703,9022009100%0%0%0%0%
Hungary1,753,210200999.73%0%0.19%0.1%0%
Iceland125,5692009100%0%0%0%0%
India112,114,290200940.26%56.1%3.67%0%0%
Indonesia1,277,843200969.0%0%21.6%9.39%0%
Iran (Islamic Republic of)7,905,406200983.74%3.53%5.43%7.3%0%
Iraq288,417200964.14%7.97%6.25%20.8%0.82%
Ireland5,147,0002009100%0%0%0%0%
Israel1,317,392200996.91%0%1.65%1.43%0%
Italy13,063,200200993.54%1.61%0.26%4.59%0%
Jamaica219,35320097.29%0%92.71%0%0%
Japan7,909,4902009100%0%0%0%0%
Jordan319,440200976.57%0%5.89%17.54%0%
Kazakhstan5,303,900200999.3%0%0.2%0.5%0%
Kenya4,257,806200995.59%0%3.0%0.7%0.69%
Kuwait55,032200990.86%0%8.91%0.24%0%
Kyrgyzstan1,314,735200996.87%0%0.49%2.64%0%
Lao People's Democratic Republic7,6002009100%0%0%0%0%
Latvia831,452200999.59%0%0.41%0%0%
Lebanon299,910200980.69%0%11.2%8.11%0%
Lesotho33,8352009100%0%0%0%0%
Liberia7992009100%0%0%0%0%
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya224,901200962.41%0%6.85%29.78%0.97%
Liechtenstein13,0002009100%0%0%0%0%
Lithuania1,791,013200999.77%0%0.23%0%0%
Luxembourg283,8762009100%0%0%0%0%
Madagascar555,0002009100%0%0%0%0%
Malawi37,7002009100%0%0%0%0%
Malaysia51,509200979.31%20.69%0%0%0%
Mali806,767200937.15%0%27.74%18.92%16.19%
Malta42,570200992.68%0%3.0%4.27%0%
Martinique2,5512009100%0%0%0%0%
Mauritania405,254200935.12%0%29.63%27.92%7.34%
Mauritius3,5002009100%0%0%0%0%
Mexico10,718,698200998.42%0%1.58%0%0%
Mongolia443,658200973.37%0%17.29%8.36%0.99%
Montenegro157,000200995.22%0%0%4.78%0%
Montserrat1,9112009100%0%0%0%0%
Morocco1,838,835200995.17%0%2.69%1.79%0.36%
Mozambique75,464200988.74%0%11.26%0%0%
Myanmar1,354,978200981.18%17.71%0.94%0.16%0%
Namibia111,7002009100%0%0%0%0%
Nepal1,531,287200927.0%67.36%4.65%0.96%0%
Netherlands11,468,6002009100%0%0%0%0%
Netherlands Antilles4302009100%0%0%0%0%
New Caledonia8532009100%0%0%0%0%
New Zealand15,400,0002009100%0%0%0%0%
Nicaragua747,8092009100%0%0%0%0%
Niger957,913200947.86%0%28.82%13.21%10.11%
Nigeria472,3202009100%0%0%0%0%
Niue542009100%0%0%0%0%
Norway1,575,676200998.64%0%1.36%0%0%
Occupied Palestinian Territory145,829200965.14%0%17.81%17.1%0%
Oman131,023200941.98%0%54.88%3.14%0%
Pakistan34,362,000200934.88%62.92%2.1%0.1%0%
Panama195,0002009100%0%0%0%0%
Papua New Guinea216200981.0%0%18.98%0%0%
Paraguay380,0002009100%0%0%0%0%
Peru1,676,623200998.54%0%1.46%0%0%
Philippines14,3002009100%0%0%0%0%
Poland12,467,182200999.84%0%0.16%0%0%
Portugal2,047,872200994.68%0%1.31%4.0%0%
Puerto Rico378,684200999.98%0%0.0%0%0%
Qatar20,305200924.9%0%28.87%23.37%22.86%
Republic of Korea2,226,125200999.81%0%0.19%0%0%
Republic of Moldova575,000200993.95%0%2.1%3.97%0%
Réunion24,537200995.97%0%4.0%0%0%
Romania5,809,154200989.66%0%0%10.34%0%
Russian Federation32,561,674200999.28%0%0.72%0%0%
Rwanda176,607200982.1%0%16.39%1.5%0%
Saint Lucia1,1002009100%0%0%0%0%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1,3502009100%0%0%0%0%
Samoa1,6172009100%0%0%0%0%
Sao Tome and Principe1692009100%0%0%0%0%
Saudi Arabia1,535,405200984.15%0%4.98%4.81%6.1%
Senegal149,470200985.84%0%8.0%6.14%0%
Serbia1,523,000200999.1%0%0%0.92%0%
Serbia and Montenegro1,858,6652005%%%%%
Seychelles1572009100%0%0%0%0%
Sierra Leone20,8972009100%0%0%0%0%
Slovakia973,745200998.31%0%0.74%0.95%0%
Slovenia655,692200999.69%0%0.23%0.1%0%
Solomon Islands1,4252009100%0%0%0%0%
Somalia2,318,669200919.5%0%17.0%20.1%43.38%
South Africa3,091,0002009100%0%0%0%0%
Spain7,231,100200986.45%0%6.54%7.0%0%
Sri Lanka202,366200976.82%20.56%2.62%0%0%
Sudan7,428,003200971.73%0%19.86%6.91%1.51%
Suriname6,2702009100%0%0%0%0%
Swaziland39,3182009100%0%0%0%0%
Sweden2,974,0002009100%0%0%0%0%
Switzerland4,098,600200999.38%0%0.52%0.1%0%
Syrian Arab Republic2,406,888200966.49%0.15%4.0%29.33%0%
Tajikistan629,700200991.15%0%8.85%0%0%
Thailand840,6912009100%0%0%0%0%
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia394,942200986.75%0%4.91%8.34%0%
Timor-Leste90720090%0%100%0%0%
Togo10,2062009100%0%0%0%0%
Tonga4002009100%0%0%0%0%
Trinidad and Tobago11,2002009100%0%0%0%0%
Tunisia1,081,700200996.88%0%1.22%1.78%0.11%
Turkey12,542,172200992.35%0.26%1.53%5.85%0%
Turkmenistan2,145,9002009100%0%0%0%0%
Uganda809,0252009100%0%0%0%0%
Ukraine11,609,650200997.88%0%1.88%0.24%0%
United Arab Emirates189,913200953.4%0%18.96%6.39%21.25%
United Kingdom13,236,5002009100%0%0%0%0%
United Republic of Tanzania1,710,183200993.8%0%6.2%0%0%
United States of America85,859,4002009100%0%0%0%0%
United States Virgin Islands2,4202009100%0%0%0%0%
Uruguay1,815,3002009100%0%0%0%0%
Uzbekistan5,779,000200999.19%0%0.8%0%0.0%
Vanuatu3,1502009100%0%0%0%0%
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)2,200,0002009100%0%0%0%0%
Viet Nam311,398200989.34%10.66%0%0%0%
Wallis and Futuna Islands482009100%0%0%0%0%
Western Sahara7,25120090%0%100%0%0%
Yemen404,527200971.96%0%12.92%10.41%4.71%
Zambia84,8422009100%0%0%0%0%
Zimbabwe389,3202009100%0%0%0%0%
Filter : Loading...

Global Milk Production and Consumption

4.55 rating | 64,975 views | 8 comments

Current Worldwide Total Milk Consumption

4.52 rating | 23,919 views | 0 comments

Current Worldwide Total Milk Consumption per capita

4.61 rating | 100,343 views | 0 comments

Current Worldwide Buffalo Milk Production

4.20 rating | 10,328 views | 1 comments
About | Chat | Contact | Sign Up | Privacy | Legal | Feedback